tbo: Tampa Bay Online.
Monday, Nov 12, 2018
  • Home
Elections

Statewide, local election results

Here are the key election results around Florida and in the Tampa Bay area:

♦ STATEWIDE

Governor

With 100% of precincts reporting

Rick Scott (R) 2,850,216

Charlie Crist (D) 2,774,685

Adrian Wyllie (LPF) 221,850

Glenn Burkett (NPA) 41,090

Farid Khavari (NPA) 19,960

Governor (by county)

Attorney general

With 100% of precincts reporting

Pam Bondi (R) 3,204,938

George Sheldon (D) 2,433,026

Bill Wohlsifer (LPF) 168,095

Attorney General

Chief financial officer

With 100% of precincts reporting

Jeff Atwater (R) 3,334,655

William “Will” Rankin (R) 2,314,728

Chief Financial Officer

Commissioner of agriculture

With 100% of precincts reporting

Adam Putnam (R) 3,324,257

Thaddeus Thad Hamilton (D) 2,332,295

Agriculture Commissioner

Constitutional amendments

No. 1, environmental conservation

With 100% of precincts reporting

Yes 4,205,015

No 1,408,789

No. 2, medical marijuana

With 100% of precincts reporting

Yes 3,342,461

No 2,465,019

No. 3, judges appointments

With 100% percent of precincts reporting

No 2,782,243

Yes 2,558,711

Medical Marijuana, other amendments

Medical marijuana, other amendments (by county)

U.S. House (by district)

♦ HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY

Hillsborough County Commission District 2

With 100% of precincts reporting

Victor Crist (R) 56,081

Elizabeth Belcher (D) 3,732

Hillsborough County Commission District 7

With 100% of precincts reporting

Al Higginbotham (R) 174,111

Patricia “Pat” Kemp (D) 171,023

Hillsborough County School Board District 2

With 100% of precincts reporting

Sally A Harris 39,141

Michelle Popp Shimberg 35,355

Hillsborough County School Board District 4

With 100% of precincts reporting

Terry Kemple 31,417

Melissa Snively 36,292

Hillsborough County School Board District 6

With 100% of precincts reporting

April Griffin 203,337

Dipa Shah 109,478

State House, Hillsborough District 29

With 100% of precincts reporting

Ross Spano (R) 26,457

Donna Lee Fore (D) 18,795

State House, Hillsborough District 63

With 100% of precincts reporting

Shawn Harrison (R) 23,888

Mark Danish (D) 21,419

♦ PINELLAS COUNTY

Greenlight Pinellas, 1% sales tax

With 299 of 299 precincts reporting

Yes 130,575

No 212,249

Pinellas County Commission District 2

With 100% of precincts reporting

Ed Hooper (R) 159,921

Patricia “Pat” Gerard (D) 167,665

Pinellas County Commission District 4

With 100% of precincts reporting

Dave Eggers (R) 55,292

Mark Weinkrantz (D) 29,850

Marcus Harrison (NPA) 3,332

Carl Folkman (NPA) 2,243

St. Petersburg charter

City council opinions

With 92 of 92 precincts reporting

Yes 42,865

No 38,276

Pinellas County School Board District 4

With 100% of precincts reporting

Beverley Billiris 41,097

Ken Peluso 41,819

State Senate, Pinellas District 20

With 100% of precincts reporting

Jack Latvala (R) 118,981

Tony Caso (LPF) 46,937

State Senate, Pinellas District 22

With 100% of precincts reporting

Jeff Brandes (R) 77,515

Judithanne McClauchlin (D) 58,290

State House, Pinellas District 25

With 100% of precincts reporting

Chris Sprowls (R) 34,417

Carl “Z” Zimmerman (D) 31,264

State House, Pinellas District 66

With 100% of precincts reporting

Larry Ahern (R) 34,515

Lorena Grizzle (D) 25,902

State House, Pinellas District 67

With 100% of precincts reporting

Chris Latvala (R) 25,401

Steve Sarnoff (D) 22,407

State House, Pinellas District 68

With 100% of precincts reporting

Bill Young (R) 25,670

Dwight Dudley (D) 28,833

State House, Pinellas District 69

With 100% of precincts reporting

Kathleen Peters (R) 35,953

Scott T. Orsini (D) 26,259

State House, Pinellas District 70

With 100% of precincts reporting

Darryl E. Rouson (D) 19,468

Phillip Garrett (NPA) 3,679

♦ PASCO COUNTY

Pasco County Commission District 2

With 100% of precincts reporting

Mike Moore (R) 90,980

Erika J. Remsberg (D) 63,317

State House, Pasco District 36

With 111 of 111 precincts reporting

Chris Gregg (R) 21,545

Amanda Murphy (D) 25,687

State House, Pasco District 38

Danny Burgess (R) 30,366

Beverly Ledbetter (D) 20,239

♦ HERNANDO COUNTY

Brooksville City Council Seat 4

With one of one precinct reporting

Vi Coogler III 229

Betty Erhard 1,179

William “Bill” Kemerer 766

Hernando County Commission District 2

With 100% of precincts reporting

Wayne Dukes (R) 30,656

Jimmy Lodato (D) 26,972

Brian Moore (NPA) 4,426

Hernando County Commission District 4

With 100% of precincts reporting

Jeff Holcomb (R) 33,695

Daniel T. Oliver (D) 25,003

H. David Werder, NPA 2,654

Hernando County School Board District 1

With 100% of precincts reporting

Mark C. Johnson 29,787

Donald Whiting 24,860

Hernando County School Board District 5

Susan Duval 34,832

Robert William Neuhausen 21,345

Hernando 1-cent surtax

County, school board

With 100% of precincts reporting

Yes 27,801

No 35,355

State House, Hernando District 35

With 100% of precincts reporting

Blaise Ingoglia (R) 28,751

Rose Rocco (D) 23,666

James Scavetta (NPA) 2,107

Hamilton R. Hanson (NPA) 1,630

♦ JUDGES

5th Judicial Circuit Group 3

With 100% of precincts reporting

Denise A. Dymond Lyn 20,893

Mary Hatcher 32,113

Hillsborough circuit court Group 8

With 100% of precincts reporting

Carl C. Hinson 148,452

Barbara Twine Thomas 155,117

Hillsborough circuit court Group 34

With 100% of precincts reporting

Robert Bauman 154,945

Melissa “Missy” Polo 147,115

Judges

Judges (by county)

Weather Center
Comments