TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Friday, Oct 24, 2014
Sports

Thursday’s prep scoreboard

Published:

Thursday’s results

VOLLEYBALL

Cambridge Christian def. Universal Academy, 25-7, 25-13, 25-13. Records—CC 1-0, UA 0-1.

Freedom def. Chamberlain, 25-13, 25-7, 25-6. Records—F 1-1, C 0-2.

Steinbrenner def. King, 25-21, 25-19, 25-22. Records—S 1-1, K 1-1.

Tampa Bay HEAT def. Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy, 25-23, 25-23, 20-25, 25-16. Records—HEAT 1-1, ODA 0-1.

Tampa Prep def. Tampa Catholic, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16. Record—TC 1-1.

GIRLS GOLF

PLANT CITY 161, BLOOMINGDALE NO TEAM SCORE

Bloomingdale — Jackson 41; Plant City — McIntosh 36, Johnson 37, Box 44, Kummelman 44. Records — B 0-1, PC 1-1.

DURANT 180, RIVERVIEW NO TEAM SCORE

Riverview — Speicher 57, Gelfo 62, Spradley 63; Durant — Reinhardt 36, Higgins 37, Mooney 46, Shorts 61. Records — R 0-1, D 2-0.

ALONSO 236, HILLSBOROUGH NO TEAM SCORE

Hillsborough – Serra 50, Mundro 52, Gracyalny 64; Alonso – Givens 52, M. Rea 61, Esposito 60, Congelosi 63, J. Rea 63. Records — A 2-2, H 2-1.

STEINBRENNER 156, PLANT 186

Plant – Henley 46, Paro 46, Peric 47, Ackles 47; Steinbrenner – Becker 36, Serino 37, Holbert 41, Mascaro 42. Records — P 2-1, S 2-0.

KING DEF. CHAMBERLAIN

King wins by forfeit; Records — K 1-0, C 0-1.

BOYS GOLF

WHARTON 157, FREEDOM 175

Freedom — Doherty 38, Bray 42, Shima 46, Storlien 49; Wharton — Raveiro 36, Porter 37, Badat 40, Condon 44. Records — W 1-0, F 1-1.

WESLEY CHAPEL 168, ZEPHYRHILLS 191

Wesley Chapel — Rover 41, Wolfman 41, Nay 43, Lemmens 43; Zephyrhills — Schroeder 42, Gennaro 49, Davis 50, Henson 50. Records — WC 2-0, Z 1-2.

RIVERVIEW 158, DURANT 188

Riverview — Anders 35, Davis 36, Vickers 43, Bramble 44; Durant — Nemo 45, Mooney 46, Richter 48, McDonald 49. Records — R 1-0, D 1-1.

MITCHELL 147, LAND O’ LAKES 179

Mitchell – Gabrelcik 35, Swinford 37, Miano 37, Muzzo 38; LOL – Dollbaum 41, Cai 44, Fish 47, Deweke 47. Records — M 3-0, L 1-1.

PLANT CITY 170, BLOOMINGDALE 173

Bloomingdale– Wright 38, Pizzani 42, McLaughlin 44, Thatcher 49; Plant City– Driskel 40, Lee 40, Carlough 42, Deshong 48. Records — PC 1-1, B 0-1.

KING 170, CHAMBERLAIN 192

Chamberlain– Black 37, E. Jacobs 44, K. Jacobs 52, Wise 59; King– Liggins 38, Ro 41, Yo 44, Rajapakse 47. Records — K 1-0, C 1-1.

PLANT 150, STEINBRENNER 163

Plant – Tobin 37, Kern 37, Mills 38, Eisch 38; Home – Griffin 37, Desena 41, Ravitz 42, Kolano 43. Records — P 3-0, S 1-1.

GIRLS SWIMMING

PLANT CITY 88, BRANDON 59

200 medley relay — Plant City (Northcutt, Schulte, Paraza, Almon) 2:17.82; 200 free — Northcutt (PC) 2:18.28; 200 IM — Schulte (PC) 2:34.78; 50 free — Ortiz (B) 33.35; 100 fly — Northcutt (PC) 1:15.16; 100 free — Almon (PC) 1:09.94; 500 free — Paraza (PC) 7:11.60; 200 free relay — Brandon (Pool, White, Steele, Voor) 2:27.38; 100 back — Almon (PC) 1:19.90; 100 breast — Schulte (PC) 1:20.63; 400 free relay — Plant City (Knotts, Almon, Northcutt, Schulte) 4:38.82.

FREEDOM 95, HILLSBOROUGH 86

200 medley relay — Freedom (Ernst, Espinosa, Linton, Harkness) 2:07.36; 200 free — Shumate (F) 2:18.87; 200 IM — Harkness (F) 2:33:22; 50 free — Harkness (F) :27.34; Diving — O’Byrn (H) 385; 100 fly — Espinosa (F) 1:06:04 ; 100 free — Ellwood (H) :58:59; 500 free — Ernst (F) 6:05:10; 200 free relay — Hillsborough (Chang, Bicknell, Dansby, Ellwood) 1:58.10; 100 back — Ernst (F) 1:09:03; 100 breast — Ellwood (H) 1:16.68; 400 free relay — Freedom (Ruiz, Ernst, Espinosa, Harkness) 4:08.38. Records — F 1-0, H 0-1.

SICKLES 102, BRANDON HEAT 62

200 medley relay — Sickles (Fennell, Rosenblum, Allen, Rose) 2:11.68; 200 free — Shindel (Sickles) 2:14.58 ; 200 IM — Allen (Sickles) 2:28.75; 50 free — Rose (Sickles) 26:37; 100 fly — Allen (Sickles) 1:10.21; 100 free — Rose (Sickles) 57:17; 500 free — Shindel (Sickles) 5:58.25; 200 free relay — Sickles (Rose, Shindel, Allen, Fennell) 1:52:22; 100 back — Fennell (Sickles) 1:14:21; 100 breast — Rosenblum (Sickles) 1:26:15; 400 free relay — HEAT (P. Toth, M. Toth, Watsons, Campbell) 4:46:37. Records — S 1-0, HEAT 0-1.

CHAMBERLAIN 72, LENNARD 70

200 medley relay — Chamberlain (Whitehurst, Rodriguez, Medlen, K. Peterson) 2:39.14; 200 free — B. Bordner (L) 2:38.53; 200 IM — V. Martinez (L) 2:54.88; 50 free — T. Berlin (L) 29.53; 100 free — T. Berlin (L) 1:10.94; 500 free — B. Bordner (L) 7:36.59; 200 free relay — Lennard (V. Martinez, B. Bordner, M. O’Brien, T. Berlin) 2:17.62; 100 back — Burr (C) 1:32.94; 100 breast — V. Martinez (L) 1:26.16; 400 free relay — Chamberlain (Whitehurst, Medlen, Burr, K. Peterson) 5:31.43.

KING 140, TAMPA BAY TECH 18

200 medley relay — King (Plunkett, Kitian, Lee, Hastings) 2:14; 200 free — Plunkett (K) 2:25.38; 200 IM — Chan (K) 3:23.64; 50 free — A. Kitian (K) 27; 100 fly — Birdsong (K) 1:26.34; 100 free — Hastings (K) 1:04; 500 free — Lee (K) 5:32; 200 free relay — King (Chan, Okin, Birdsong, Birk) 2:09.31; 100 back — Birk (K) 1:12; 100 breast — Lee (K) 1:18.35; 400 free relay — King (Hastings, Plunkett, Okin, Lee) 4:15.21.

BLOOMINGDALE 129, ALONSO 47

200 medley relay — Bloomingdale (Casavant, Borgen, Bularca, Omel) 2:03.04; 200 free — Bularca (B) 2:15.04; 200 IM — Omel (B) 2:23.93; 50 free — Paige (A) 25.94; Diving — Verasmende (B) 93.50; 100 fly — Bularca (B) 1:04.56; 100 free — Borgen (B) 1:02.45; 500 free — Paige (A) 5:28.02; 200 free relay — Bloomingdale (Locklear, Weiser, Borgen, Omel) 1:54.27; 100 back — Omel (B) 1:09.01; 100 breast — Didona (B) 1:32.93; 400 free relay — Bloomingdale (Omel, Weiser, Borgen, Bularca) 4:05.60. Records — B 1-0, A 0-1.

ROBINSON 124, BLAKE 39

200 medley relay — Robinson (Vietas, Baker, Strasen, Cox) 3:08:38; 200 free — Strasen (R) 2:09:11; 200 IM — Thompson (R) 2:42:08; 50 free — Baker (R) 29:62; 100 fly — Vietas (R) 1:10.12; 100 free — Quach (R) 1:02.53; 500 free — Cox (R) 6:30.99; 200 free relay — Robinson (Anderson, French, Thompson, Quach) 2:03.51; 100 back — Vietas (R) 1:12.63; 100 breast — Strasen (R) 1:15.86; 400 free relay — Robinson (Vietas, Cox, Baker, Strasen) 4:24.30. Records — R 1-0, B 0-1.

WHARTON 93, GAITHER 77

200 medley relay — Wharton (Fletcher, Hughes, Khundaung, Randle) 2:07.19; 200 free — McClugage (G) 2:13.07; 200 IM — Stoup (G) 2:31.2; 50 free — Stoup (G) 27.74; 100 fly — Khundaung (W) 1:13.22; 100 free — Knowles (G) 54.91; 500 free — McClugage (G) 5:46.8; 200 free relay — Wharton (Martinez, Winfrey, Randle, Hughes) 2:04.25; 100 back — Knowles (G) 1:02.35; 100 breast — Sopapong (W) 1:10.69; 400 free relay — Wharton (Ramos, Randle, Khundaung, Sopapong) 4:09.3. Records — W 1-0, G 0-1.

BOYS SWIMMING

BRANDON 86, PLANT CITY 57

200 medley relay — Plant City (Harris, Kitchens, Keel, Nichols) 2:08.00; 200 free — Harris (PC) 2:34.40; 200 IM — Nichols (PC) 2:23.4; 50 free — Hartman (B) 27.62; 100 fly — Sangiorgio (B) 1:28.30; 100 free — Velez (B) 1:08.31; 500 free — Ortiz (B) 7:02.03; 200 free relay — Brandon (Velez, Hartman, Ortiz, Lopez) 2:01.06; 100 back — Nichols (PC) 1:04.69; 100 breast — Keel (PC) 1:17.38; 400 free relay — Brandon (Velez, Hartman, Ortiz, Lopez) 4:42.95.

FREEDOM 93, HILLSBOROUGH 84

200 medley relay — Freedom (Rodriguez, Gott, Espinosa, Pinto) 1:55.91; 200 free — Rawls (H) 1:55:24; 200 IM — Gott (F) 2:16:31 ; 50 free — Gyongyosi (H) :25.5; Diving — Tyler (H) 425; 100 fly — Rodriguez (F) 1:07:27 ; 100 free — Noll (F) :59.73; 500 free — Rawls (H) 5:05:07; 200 free relay — Hillsborough (Gyongyosi, Smith, Knauer, Rawls) 1:47:01; 100 back — Rodriguez (F) 1:10:11; 100 breast — Gott (F) 1:12.74; 400 free relay — Freedom (Espinosa, Rodriguez, Noll, Gott) 3:56:39. Records — F 1-0, H 0-1.

SICKLES 111, BRANDON HEAT 45

200 medley relay — Sickles (Kohgvar, Bui, L. Boscaino, N. Boscaino) 1:55; 200 free — N. Boscaino (Sickles) 1:54.72; 200 IM — Hofrichter (BH) 2:13.65; 50 free — L. Boscaino (Sickles) :23.5; 100 fly — L. Boscaino (Sickles) :58.75; 100 free — J. Sundora (Sickles) 1:01.81; 500 free — N. Boscaino (Sickles) 5:12.81; 200 free relay — Sickles (Bui, L. Boscaino Goodman, N. Boscaino) 1:39.81; 100 back — F. Sundora (Sickles) 1:12.66; 100 breast — Bui (Sickles) 1:07.46; 400 free relay — Sickles (Ponce, Goodman, J. Sundora, F. Sundora) 4:06:41. Records — S 1-0, HEAT 0-1.

LENNARD 85, CHAMBERLAIN 75

200 medley relay — Chamberlain (Devane, Quinones, Mejia, Davis) 2:23.14; 200 free — Collier (C) 3:06.06; 200 IM — C. Cyr (L) 2:56.97; 50 free — J. Roberts (L) 24.81; 100 fly — Ch. Cyr (L) 1:15.9; 100 free — Ch. Cyr (L) 1:09.15; 500 free — Davis (C) 7:08.92; 200 free relay — Lennard (M. O’Brien, B. Brueckner, C. Cyr, J. Roberts) 2:00.31; 100 back — Mejia (C) 1:32.12; 100 breast — Quinones (C) 1:23.19; 400 free relay — Chamberlain (Quinones, Mejia, Devane, Davis) 5:01.07.

KING 128, TAMPA BAY TECH 34

200 medley relay — King (Madrilleau, Harries, Lee, Eu. Luo) 1:51.72; 200 free — Er. Luo (K) 2:01.26; 200 IM — Er. Luo (K) 2:07.69; 50 free — Harries (K) 24.13; 100 fly — Eugene (K) 54.84; 100 free — Reyes (TBT) 52.41; 500 free — Chattergee (K) 5:51.12; 200 free relay — King (Lee, Er. Luo, Eu. Luo, Harries) 1:39.72; 100 back — Eu. Luo (K) 1:01.10; 100 breast — Wang (K) 1:14.25; 400 free relay — King (Madrilleau, Anderson, Malley, Cody) 4:01.25.

BLOOMINGDALE 122, ALONSO 49

200 medley relay — Bloomingdale (Kozak, Lopez, Seiple, Cannon) 1:50.00; 200 free — Reynolds (B) 1:55.37; 200 IM — Psinakis (A) 2:12.07; 50 free — Kozak (B) 23.47; Diving — Murrish (B) 193.30; 100 fly — Psinakis (A) 1:00.40; 100 free — Reynolds (B) 50.98; 500 free — Mitchell (B) 5:42.97; 200 free relay — Bloomingdale (Cannon, Leahy, Seiple, Reynolds) 1:39.04; 100 back — Kozak (B) 1:00.73; 100 breast — Lopez (B) 1:08.92; 400 free relay — Bloomingdale (Leahy, Reynolds, Lopez, Kozak) 3:40.06. Records — B 1-0, A 0-1.

ROBINSON 109, BLAKE 27

200 medley relay — Robinson (Hoover, Petterson, Thompson, Schipfer) 2:03.34; 200 free — Ryan (R) 2:09.05; 200 IM — Vietas (R) 2:23.37; 50 free — Brown (R) 23.46; 100 fly — Brown (R) 57.75; 100 free — Glisson (R) 57.76; 500 free — Schipfer (R) 7:05.81; 200 free relay — Robinson (Quatch, Glisson, Ryan, Brown) 1:41.86; 100 back — Vietas (R) 1:06.31; 100 breast — Thompson (R) 1:16.51; 400 free relay — Robinson (Quach, Brown, Ryan, Glisson) 3:51.58. Records — R 1-0, B 0-1.

GAITHER 113, WHARTON 48

200 medley relay — Gaither (Lawniczak, Tran, Geiger, Barth) 1:53.52; 200 free — Geiger (G) 2:07.67; 200 IM — Lawniczak (G) 2:13.03; 50 free — Heckel (W) 22.60; 100 fly — Geiger (G) 1:01.31; 100 free — Barth (G) 53.81; 500 free — Lawniczak (G) 5:32.65; 200 free relay — Gaither (L. Arroyo, Calwhite, D. Arroyo, Tran) 1:46.53; 100 back — D. Arroyo (G) 1:21; 100 breast — Gilbreath (W) 1:13.86; 400 free relay — Gaither (Lawniczak, Barth, Tillotson, Geiger) 3:37.8. Records — G 1-0, W 0-1.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments