TBO.com, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather
Saturday, Jul 12, 2014
Sports

Tampa Bay Sports Commission Sneaker Soiree winners

By
Published:   |   Updated: March 21, 2013 at 03:28 PM

Presented by the Tampa Bay Sports Commission to honor excellence in Tampa Bay sports business

Entrepreneurial Player of the Year – Jeff Faine, Bucs

Other Nominees: Evan Longoria, Rays; Steven Stamkos, Lightning

Philanthropic Player of the Year – Vinny Lecavalier, Lightning

Other Nominees: Adam Hayward, Bucs; James Shields, Rays

Season Ticket Marketing/Advertising Campaign of the Year – All In (Lightning)

Other Nominees: Show Your True Colors, Tampa Bay (FC Tampa Bay); Unite and Conquer (Bucs); Drumline (Rays); A Holtz New Era (USF)

Sports Facility of the Year – St. Pete Times Forum

Other Nominees: Raymond James Stadium; Steinbrenner Field; USF Baseball and Softball Complex; Tropicana Field

Individual Game Promotion of the Year – Military Appreciation/Soldier Reunion (Bucs)

Other Nominees: Lightning Logo Launch (Lightning); Senior Prom for Senior Citizens (Rays); USF men's soccer vs. Virginia Tech (largest crowd in school history)

Sponsorship Activation of the Year – Rays Summer Concert Series presented by Hess Express

Other Nominees: Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl; Outback Bowl; Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg; Buc for a Day with Miller Lite (Bucs); St. Petersburg Times (Lightning); Verizon FiOS (USF); Bright House Networks Dugout Club (Yankees spring training)

Amateur/Collegiate Special Event of the Year – Eighth annual Tampa Bay International Dragon Boat Races

Other Nominees: Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl; NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament; Outback Bowl; Gasparilla Distance Classic; St. Anthony's Triathlon; Under Armour All-America Football Game; USF Softball Series; USL Super-Y League North American Finals

Professional Special Event of the Year – Transitions Championship

Other Nominees: Arena Football League playoffs; Bucs Season Kickoff Party; FC Tampa Bay home opener; Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg; AL playoffs: Rays vs. Texas Rangers; NHL Stanley Cup playoffs; Outback Steakhouse Pro-Am; Yankees spring-training opening day (honoring George Steinbrenner)

Web Site of the Year – RaysBaseball.com

Other Nominees: Buccaneers.com; GoUSFBulls.com; FCTampaBay.com; gpstpete.com; TampaBayLightning.com

Foundation of the Year – Glazer Family Foundation

Other Nominees: Derrick Brooks Charities; Mike Alstott Family Foundation; New York Yankees Tampa Foundation; Lightning Foundation; Rays Foundation; Ryan Nece Foundation

Young Executive of the Year – Andrew Friedman, Rays

Other Nominees: Scott Glaser (USF); Brad Lott (Lightning); Ben Milsom (Bucs); Andrew Nestor (FC Tampa Bay)

Sports Business Woman of the Year – Amy Hawk, Outback Steakhouse Pro-Am

Other Nominees: Killeen Mullen (Bucs); Melanie Lenz (Rays); Stacey Allaster (Women's Tennis Association); Mary Milne (Lightning)

Community Sports Leader of the Year – Judy Genshaft, USF

Other Nominees: Andy Chasanoff (Paralympic Sport Tampa Bay); Keith Greminger and Kevin Burns (Tampa Bay Dragon Boats); David Laxer (FC Tampa Bay); Lanness Robinson (Hillsborough County School District)

Executive of the Year – Steve Yzerman, Lightning

Other Nominees: Mark Dominik (Bucs); Tim Ramsberger (Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg); Matt Silverman (Rays); Doug Woolard (USF)

Moral Courage Award – Dwayne Schintzius, former University of Florida and NBA player who beat leukemia.

Lifetime Achievement Award – Dick Vitale, ESPN broadcaster and tireless supporter of charitable and athletic causes in the Tampa Bay area.

Comments