TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Saturday, Oct 25, 2014
Preps

3A state swimming: Countryside's Ellis top seed in two events

By
Published:   |   Updated: July 12, 2013 at 12:11 AM
ORLANDO -

Newsome's Barbara Carballo has advanced to the championship finals in two events at the Florida High School Athletic Association Class 3A state swimming championships following prelims at the Central Florida YMCA Aquatic Center on Saturday.

Carballo finished third in the 200 individual medley and fifth in the 100 breaststroke. Other Hillsborough County swimmers advancing to the championship finals were Wharton's Blair Kuethe in the girls 100 freestyle, Tampa Bay Tech's Teo Boscaino in the boys 200 freestyle and the Plant girls 200 medley relay.

The only area swimmer seeded first going into the finals, which begin at 5:30 p.m., is Countryside's Matt Ellis. Ellis won the prelims in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly.

CLASS 3A STATE SWIMMING
At Central Florida YMCA Aquatic Center, Orlando

Preliminary results
Top 8 advance to championship finals; next 8 in consolation finals

GIRLS
200 Medley Relay
7. Plant (McGowen, Donahue, Clifford, Hahmann) 1:52.71
14. Newsome (Taylor, Caraballo, Kostecki, Piche) 1:53.79

200 Freestyle
9. Danielle Albright (Wharton) 1:53.41
10. Megan Rossi (Clearwater) 1:54.52
21. Autumn Finke (Countryside) 1:57.56

200 IM
2. Jessica Piper (St. Petersburg) 2:05.56
3. Barbara Caraballo (Newsome) 2:05.79
6. Hannah Roper (Seminole) 2:07.62
10. Emily Clifford (Plant) 2:09.96
11. A.J. Jones (Northeast) 2:09.97
12. Megan Smith (Wharton) 2:10.80
20. Rachael Freeman (Palm Harbor University) 2:14.73

50 Freestyle
6. Courtney Grace (Countryside) 24.59
9. Kylie Piche (Newsome) 24.79
12. Tara McGowan (Plant) 24.88
18. Sarah Freeman (Palm Harbor University) 25.25
20. Emily Bloxam (Palm Harbor University) 25.29
22. Marissa Marckese (St. Petersburg) 25.49
23. Meghan Sinning (Newsome) 25.81
24. Sarah Neely (Newsome) 26.01

100 Butterfly
13. Danielle Albright (Wharton) 58.95
16. Tara McGowan (Plant) 59.39
17. Emily Clifford (Plant) 59.50
22. Sarah Gorman (Seminole) 1:00.35

100 Freestyle
7. Blair Kuethe (Wharton) 52.35
8. Courtney Grace (Countryside) 52.85
10. Lauren Hall (Countryside) 52.97
11. Kylie Piche (Newsome) 53.53

500 Freestyle
8. Megan Rossi (Clearwater) 5:02.36
9. Amy Taylor (Newsome) 5:03.20

200 Freestyle Relay
8. Palm Harbor University (Freeman, Kovac, McIntosh, Bloxam) 1:40.80
10. Wharton (Kuethe, Sox, Smith, Albright) 1:41.22

100 Backstroke
4. Jessica Piper (St. Petersburg) 57.71
14. Marissa Marckese (St. Petersburg) 59.83
17. Kelli Swanson (Palm Harbor University) 1:00.59
21. Chloe Hubbard (Palm Harbor University) 1:01.19

100 Breaststroke
3. Hannah Roper (Seminole) 1:05.85
5. Barbara Caraballo (Newsome) 1:06.32
10. Emma Donahue (Plant) 1:07.45
11. Lauren Hall (Countryside) 1:08.16
18. Sydney Bexley (Tampa Bay Tech) 1:10.13
20. Rachael Freeman (Palm Harbor University) 1:10.74

400 Freestyle Relay
9. Newsome (Neely, Taylor, Caraballo, Piche) 3:38.73
10. Plant (Clifford, McGowen, Munns, Hahmann) 3:41.71
12. Palm Harbor University (Freeman, Hubbard, King, Bloxam) 3:39.23
14. Northeast (Neely, Krasteva, Quinn, Jones) 3:41.85

BOYS

200 Medley Relay
3. Palm Harbor University (McRae, Morgan, Perrotti, Williams) 1:36.77
9. East Lake (Sanders, Smith, Steele, Pickrem) 1:39.92
12. Countryside (Peters, Krug, Lush, Witkowski) 1:41.19

200 Freestyle
2. Nick Alexiou (Clearwater) 1:39.20
8. Teo Boscaino (Tampa Bay Tech) 1:43.37
16. Chad Ankers (Wharton) 1:46.42
18. Taylor Uselis (Palm Harbor University) 1:46.62

200 IM
2. Matt Thompson (Seminole) 1:51.69
5. David Morgan (Palm Harbor University) 1:53.69
7. Zac Metka (Seminole) 1:54.69

50 Freestyle
1. Matt Ellis (Countryside) 21.19
5. Jason Williams (Palm Harbor University) 21.45
7. John Kelly (Countryside) 21.75
11. Patrick Rinard (Northeast) 21.80
15. Jon Witkowski (Countryside) 21.99
16. Richard Willsey (Countryside) 22.16
22. D.J. Waite (Bloomingdale) 22.51

100 Butterfly
1. Matt Ellis (Countryside) 49.47
8. Zach Perrotti (Palm Harbor University) 51.97
16. Gannon Davis (Riverview) 52.93
17. Georgi Krastev (Northeast) 52.98
20. Chad Ankers (Wharton) 53.29
21. Gary Lush (Countryside) 53.34
23. Patrick Rinard (Northeast) 54.55

100 Freestyle
2. Ryan McRae (Palm Harbor University) 47.05
4. Jason Williams (Palm Harbor University) 47.09
5. John Kelly (Countryside) 47.13
13. Richard Willsey (Countryside) 48.33
16. D.J. Waite (Bloomingdale) 48.89
17. Joey Steele (East Lake) 48.97
21. Joel Douglas Rodgers (Plant) 49.60

Event 16 500 Freestyle
2. Matt Thompson (Seminole) 4:28.73
8. Taylor Uselis (Palm Harbor University) 4:41.07
9. Teo Boscaino (Tampa Bay Tech) 4:41.90
Nick Alexiou (Clearwater) DQ

200 Freestyle Relay
2. Countryside (Willsey, Witkowski, Kelly, Ellis) 1:27.26
4. Palm Harbor University (McRae, Perrotti, Morgan, Williams) 1:27.82
10. Plant (Kimura, Rosso, Parker, Rodgers) 1:31.09
12. Northeast (Rinard, Hessler, Burrows, Gamble) 1:31.68

100 Backstroke
6. Georgi Krastev (Northeast) 52.24
9. Zach Perrotti (Palm Harbor University) 53.13
18. Ryan Peters (Countryside) 55.05

100 Breaststroke
3. Zac Metka (Seminole) 58.02
5. David Morgan (Palm Harbor University) 59.36
12. Kevin Smith (East Lake) 1:00.62

400 Freestyle Relay
3. Countryside (Willsey, Peters, Kelly, Ellis) 3:13.25
9. Seminole (Thompson, Metka, Kerr, Hudak) 3:18.87
11. Plant (Kimura, Rosso, Parker, Rodgers) 3:20.00

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments