TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Friday, Dec 19, 2014
Preps

2A state swimming: AHN relay earns top seed

By
Published:   |   Updated: July 12, 2013 at 12:08 AM

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

ORLANDO -

The Academy of the Holy Names 200 freestyle relay finished first during the prelims at the Florida High School Athletic Association Class 2A swimming and diving championships Friday at the Central Florida YMCA Aquatic Center.

The relay of Paige Russell, Tori Litschgi, Mary Green and Clare Fleming turned in a time of 1:40.48 to earn the top seed in tonight's finals.

Two other area swimmers are seeded first in the finals as Tarpon Springs' Kelsey Buckley won the girls 200 individual medley prelims and Osceola's Matt Tomlin finished first in the boys 100 breaststroke. Buckley also advanced to the finals in the 100 freestyle.

Mitchell's Devin McCaffrey led the Pasco County contingent as he is seeded second in the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke.

Katie Cook of Sickles (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Kayley Chevalier of East Bay (200 individual medley, 500 freestyle) and Chris Swanson of Jesuit (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle) advanced in two individual events.

The swimming finals begin at 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE SWIMMING
At Central Florida YMCA Aquatic Center, Orlando

Preliminary results
Top 8 advance to championship finals; next 8 in consolation finals

GIRLS
200 Medley Relay
9. East Bay (Chevalier, Flocken, Olson, Williams) 1:58.26.

200 Freestyle
10. Paige Russell (Holy Names) 1:56.88
14. Rebecca Halfast (Lakewood) 1:58.72
16. Giorgie Graves (Spoto) 1:59.44
18. Alexandria Wittman (Osceola) 2:00.10
19. Nicholette Clark (Zephyrhills) 2:00.19
24. Carigan Albert (Sunlake) 2:03.39

200 IM
1. Kelsey Buckley (Tarpon Springs) 2:06.26
8. Kayley Chevalier (East Bay) 2:11.91
16. Mazie Siddens (Mitchell) 2:14.47
17. Rebecca Pindral (Wiregrass Ranch) 2:14.56
21. Nicole Koda (Osceola) 2:16.12
22. Jocelyn Williams (Land O' Lakes) 2:18.15
23. Tori Litschgi (Holy Names) 2:18.17

50 Freestyle
5. Katie Cook (Sickles) 24.13
9. Clare Fleming (Holy Names) 24.65

100 Butterfly
9. Paige Russell (Holy Names) 59.01
11. Gaia Ferrari (Durant) 59.71
12. Mazie Siddens (Mitchell) 1:00.12
13. Giorgie Graves (Spoto) 1:01.21
14. Kelly Verheyleweghen (Tarpon Springs) 1:00.55
19. Ashley Wiser (Osceola) 1:01.01

100 Freestyle
3. Katie Cook (Sickles) 52.06
4. Kelsey Buckley (Tarpon Springs) 52.49
9. Clare Fleming (Holy Names) 53.72
16. Konner Brewer (Holy Names) 56.51 (won swim-off)
17. Lindsay Gorgen (Zephyrhills) 56.51

500 Freestyle
8. Kayley Chevalier (East Bay) 5:05.10
21. Rose O'Connell (Osceola) 5:32.01
23. Katie Carr (Osceola) 5:31.38

200 Freestyle Relay
1. Holy Names (Russell, Litschgi, Green, Fleming) 1:40.48
7. Tarpon Springs (Buckley, Verheyleweghen, Meador, Damaske) 1:42.73
14. East Bay (Flocken, Williams, Orvosh, Chevalier) 1:45.25

100 Backstroke
19. Rebecca Halfast (Lakewood) 1:01.64
21. Tori Litschgi (Holy Names) 1:03.47
23. Kaylin Sylvester (Sunlake) 1:04.84
24. Victoria Stapleton (Dunedin) 1:05.15

100 Breaststroke
4. Rebecca Pindral (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:06.41
14. Nicole Koda (Osceola) 1:10.59
20. Nirja Patel (Hillsborough) 1:12.04
T21. Alexandria Wittman (Osceola) 1:12.21
T21. Margret Shumake (Holy Names) 1:12.21
24. Jocelyn Williams (Land O' Lakes) 1:12.87

400 Freestyle Relay
4. Holy Names (Russell, Green, Litschgi, Fleming) 3:40.43
10. Tarpon Springs (Buckley, Verheyleweghen, Meador, Damaske) 3:46.10
15. Osceola (Wiser, Carr, Wittman, Koda) 3:54.29

BOYS
200 Medley Relay
3. Mitchell (Hunt, Ondrejka, McCaffrey, Chang) 1:42.34
8. Hillsborough (Perez, Go, Arnone, DeSena) 1:43.36
12. Osceola (Malecot, Tomlin, Staszak, Slockett) 1:43.82

200 Freestyle
4. Chris Swanson (Jesuit) 1:42.45
12. Joseph Geschke (Ridgewood) 1:46.43
24. Phillip Malecot (Osceola) 1:51.98

200 IM
11. Matt Tomlin (Osceola) 2:01.32
23. Robert Slockett (Osceola) 2:07.03
24. Jed Rodriguez (King) 2:07.90

50 Freestyle
8. Gavin Hunt (Mitchell) 22.17
T13, John Simon (Jesuit) 22.28
T13. Hunter Swartsel (Gulf) 22.28
20. Curtis Deininger (Dixie Hollins) 23.06
21. Troy Ferguson (Tarpon Springs) 23.18

100 Butterfly
2. Devin McCaffrey (Mitchell) 50.59
15. Andrew Howard (Sickles) 54.60
16. David DeSena (Hillsborough) 54.84 (won swim-off)
23. Sean Staszak (Osceola) 55.93
24. Daniel Arnone (Hillsborough) 56.03

100 Freestyle
9. John Simon (Jesuit) 48.60
11. Hunter Swartsel (Gulf) 48.68
12. Jamie Perez (Hillsborough) 48.70
18. Nick Keach (Sunlake) 49.47
20. Austin Van Vliet (Sunlake) 49.87
23. Chase Goodwin (Jesuit) 50.34

500 Freestyle
4. Chris Swanson (Jesuit) 4:36.16
9. David DeSena (Hillsborough) 4:44.11
23. Jonathan Hofrickter (Durant) 4:56.46
20. Calvin Bryant (Osceola) 4:55.49
24. Phillip Malecot (Osceola) 4:57.83

200 Freestyle Relay
3 Jesuit (Simon, Goodwin, Jennings, Swanson) 1:29.98
7. Mitchell (Hunt, Ondrejka, Chang, McCaffrey) 1:30.70
8. Sunlake (Keach, Anderson, Shaffer, Van Vliet) 1:31.14
10. Hillsborough (Arnone, Go, DeSena, Perez) 1:31.80

100 Backstroke
7. Joseph Geschke (Ridgewood) 54.40
12. Jamie Perez (Hillsborough) 55.21
15. Chase Goodwin (Jesuit) 56.34
17. Andrew Howard (Sickles) 56.40
20. Matt Collins (East Bay) 57.35

100 Breaststroke
1. Matt Tomlin (Osceola) 59.32
2. Devin McCaffrey (Mitchell) 59.57
11. Sean Kendrick (Lakewood) 1:02.36
17. Jed Rodriguez (King) 1:03.50

400 Freestyle Relay
8. Jesuit (Simon, Bowen, Marston, Swanson) 3:20.89
12. Sunlake (Keach, Anderson, Shaffer, Van Vliet) 3:24.24

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments