TBO.com, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather
Saturday, Jul 12, 2014
Preps

Friday's Prep results

The Tampa Tribune
Published:   |   Updated: July 11, 2013 at 04:42 PM

REGION SOFTBALL

CLASS 5A-2

EAST BAY 2, PLANT CITY 0

PC0000000-043EB000110x-210 W-Cox (15-1). L-Audas (13-6). 2B-Hanks (PC). Records-PC 19-8, E 21-7-1.

CLASS 4A-2

MITCHELL, 7, ZEPHYRHILLS 1

Z'hills0000100-131Mitchell020005x-790 W-Radke (18-2). L-Pasquale (16-6). 2B-Brock (Z); Radke (M). 3B-Muccino, Williams (M). HR-L. Cook (Z). Records-Z 20-9, M 22-3.

CLASS 1A-3

CANTERBURY 11, ACADEMY AT THE LAKES 2

AATL0002000-245C'bury310043x-11121 W-Longstreet (10-5). L-Evans. 2B-Adams, Mitchell. HR-Longstreet. Records-A 11-8; C 20-7.

CLASS 1A-REGION 2

HERNANDO CHRISTIAN 3, SEFFNER CHRISTIAN 2

Seffner0000020-263HC000300x-322 W-Riddle (16-4). L-Botto (10-11). 2B-Schubel, Evers (SC). 3B-Busciglio, Sab. Whiting (SC). Records-SC 11-11, HC 20-4.

DISTRICT BASEBALL

CLASS 4A-9

JEFFERSON 3, JESUIT 2

Jeff.1000200-351Jesuit0000200-261 W-Herget. L-Martin. 2B-Davis, Muniz (Jef); Eveld, Horrnik (Jes). Records-Jef 20-7, Jes 25-3

CLASS 4A-7

WESLEY CHAPEL 3, MITCHELL 2

Mitchell0020000-294WC300000x-341 W-Thompson (3-2). L-Gilmore (1-1). 2B-McCormick (M); Dumas (W). Records-M 18-10, W 23-3.

CLASS 1A-8

BRADENTON CHRISTIAN 10, CITRUS PARK CHRISTIAN 0

CPC00000-012BC10063-1080 2B-Carter, Ananicz, Schopfer (BC). HR-Braam, Thomas. Record-BC 15-7

Late Thursday

CLASS 5A-8 ARMWOOD 7, PLANT CITY 4

Armwood4300000-7132PC0400000-482 W - Spano (3-3). L - Nizamoff (2-5). Sv - Alexander. 2B - Alexander, Powers (A); Ray 2, Madill (P). HR - Alexander, Spano (A). Records - A 16-9, P 17-8.

CLASS 1A-8 CITRUS PARK CHRISTIAN 16, SEFFNER CHRISTIAN 11

CPC2034043-16183Seffner0142301-11142 W - Robbin. L - Brushwood. 2B - Horne, Diaz, Larisey (C); Smith 2, Allensworth (S). HR - Bushwood (S). Records - C 8-11-1, S 9-13.

BOYS STATE TRACK

CLASS 1A

Team Scores (top 10)

1. tallassee maclay 64; 2. melbourne holy trinity 52.5; 3. winter park trinity prep 50; 4. upperroom christian 42; 5. (tie) king's academy and admiral farragut academy 36; 7. mount dora bible 35; 8. sneads 26; 9. (tie) dade christian and providence 22; 43. tampa prep 3.

Individual results top 3 plus other Hillsborough County finishers

High jump: 1. Anderson (FAMU) 6-4; 2. Schooley (Benjamin) 6-4; 3. Prude (Holy Trinity) 6-4. Pole vault: 1. Runyan (Admiral Farragut) 14-6; 2. Rideout (N.Side Chr.) 14-6; 3. Erbe (Admiral Farragut) 14-6. Long jump: 1. Kilts (Mt. Dora Bible) 23-5; 2. Gordon (Upperroom Chr.) 23-3; 3. Williams (Maclay) 23-2.5; 12. Bing (Carrollwood Day) 20-11.5. Triple jump: 1.Williams (Maclay) 47-4; 1. Turner (Hamilton Co.) 45-6; 3. Lunsford (Evangelical Chr.) 44-8.5. Discus: 1. Wallace (King's Acad.) 156-4; 2. Rapp (Mt. Dora Bible) 155-0; 3. Sineus (Seven Rivers Chr.) 149-5. Shot put: 1. Osking (John Carroll) 55-5; 2. Cassidy (Sneads) 50-0; 3. Wallace (King;s Acad.) 48-4.75. 4x800: 1. Winter Park Trinity Prep 8:06.39; 2. Tallahassee Maclay 8:11.28; 3. Melbourne Holy Trinity 8:12.57. 110 hurdles: 1. Jenkins (Admiral Farragut) 14.93; 2. Hill (Upperroom Chr.) 15.22; 3. Bruce (Providence) 15.38. 100: 1. L. Williams (Maclay) 10.99; 2. I. Williams (King's Academy) 11.07; 3. Nealy (Lighthouse Chr.) 11.18. 1,600: 1. Kilgore (Holy Trinity) 4:26.99; 2. Chase (Trinity Prep) 4:27.43; 3. Swain (Maclay) 4:28.16. 4x100: 1. Sneads 42.28; 2. Melbourne Holy Trinity 42.56; 3. Melbourne Central Catholic 42.98. 400: 1. Washington (Berean Chr.) 49.05; 2. Thornton (Glades Day) 49.38; 3. Jackson (Wildwood ) 49.79. 300 hurdles: 1. Bruce (Providence) 39.52; 2. Jenkins (Admiral Farragut) 40.02; 3. Barrington (FAMU) 40.13. 800: 1. Hussey (Mt. Dora Bible) 1:58.54; 2. Montzka (Indian Rocks Chr.) 1:58.61; 3. Rosenberg (Trinity Prep) 1:58.94; 6. Warner (Tampa Prep) 2:01.09. 200: 1. I. Williams (King's Acad.) 22.15; 2. L. Williams (Maclay) 22.32; 3. Knauf (Santa Fe Cath.) 22.53. 3,200: 1. Kent (Upperroom Chr.) 9:54.06; 2. Castagnaro (Holy Trinity) 9:55.55; 3. Swain (Maclay) 9:56.01. 4x400: 1. Upperrom Christian 3:28.21; 2. Melbourne Holy Trinity 3:28.46; 3. Winter Park Trinity Prep 3:28.57.

GIRLS STATE TRACK

CLASS 1A Team Scores (top 10)

1. Port St. Joe 94.5; 2. Melbourne Holy Trinity 61; 3. Community School of Naples 50; 4. Tallahassee Maclay 44; 5. Westminster Academy 36; 6. (tie) Orlando First Academy and Gainesville P.K. Yonge 32; 8. Melbourne Florida Air Academy 24; 9. North Florida Christian 21; 10. Graceville 18.

Individual results top 3 plus other Hillsborough County finishers

High jump: 1. Anderson (Benjamin) 5-6; 2. Miller (Fla. Air) 5-4; 3. Kilts (Mt. Dora Bible) 5-0. Pole vault: 1. Enders (Holy Trinity) 12-0; 2. Lewis (Port St. Joe) 11-0; 3. Skidmore (PK Yonge) 10-6. Long jump: 1. Parker (Port St. Joe) 19-5.5; 2. Miller (Fla. Air); 3. Larabee (Lake Mary Prep) 17-8.5. Triple jump: 1. McQueen (N. Fla. Chr.) 37-6.5; 2. Johnson (Port St. Joe) 37-6.5; 3. Larry (Port St. Joe) 36-10.5; 11. Reiner (Tampa Prep) 32-10.5. Discus: 1. Walker (Paxton) 133-4; 2. Medina (Westminster) 122-2; 3. Greenberg (Holy Trinity) 119-10. Shot put: 1. Walker (Graceville) 38-2.5; 2. Jones (Coral Springs) 37-6.25; 3. Brady (Cresent City) 37-0.75. 4x800: 1. Maclay 9:27.01; 2. Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 9:33.79; 3. Melbourne Holy Trinity 9:34.14. 100 hurdles: 1. Parker (Port St. Joe) 14.27; 2. Gardner (Westminster) 14.81; 3. Johnson (Port St. Joe) 14.93. 100: 1. Parker (Port St. Joe) 12.23; 2. Williams (Graceville) 12.65; 3. Jackson (PK Yonge) 12.77; 12. Reiner (Tampa Prep) 13.39. 1,600: 1. K. Fleur (Com. School Naples) 4:53.83; 2. E. Fleur (Com. School Naples) 4:55.77; 3. Stolting (Maclay) 4:58.02. 4x100: 1. Melbourne Holy Trinity 48.60; 2. Parkway Academy 49.71; 3. Archbishop Culey 50.03. 400: 1. Gayles (Holy Trinity) 58.30; 2. Brown (Fort Meade) 58.38; 3. Twellmeyer (Com. School Naples) 58.51. 300 hurdles: 1. Gebben (First Acad.) 43.59; 2. Johnson (Port St. Joe) 45.29; 3. Green (First Acad.) 47.29. 800: 1. Kurgatt (Maclay) 2:14.99; 2. Edwards (Canterbury) 2:19.33; 3. White (Lakeland Chr.) 2:21.58. 200: 1. Parker (Port St. Joe) 25.13; 2. Miller (Fla. Air) 26.14; 3. McQueen (N. Fla. Chr.) 26.15. 3,200: 1. K. Fleur (Com. School Naples) 10:25.45; 2. E. Fleur (Com. School Naples) 10:29.09; 3. Stolting (Maclay) 10:44.38. 4x400: 1. Port St. Joe 4:02.45; 3. First Academy 4:05.90; 3. St. Stephen's Episcopal 4:07.37.

Comments