TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Saturday, Sep 20, 2014
Preps

Monday's prep results

The Tampa Tribune
Published:   |   Updated: July 11, 2013 at 03:17 PM

SCOREBOARD

Today's Schedule

Baseball: Marathon High School at Seffner Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Berkeley Prep vs. Oldsmar Christian at Jack Russell Stadium in Clearwater, 6 p.m.; Citrus Park Christian at Bayshore Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Blake at Jesuit, 7 p.m.; Faith Baptist at Providence Christian, 4 p.m.

Softball: Seffner Christian at Shorecrest Prep, 4 p.m.; Berkeley Prep at Tampa Catholic, 4 p.m.; Hernando Christian at Cambridge Christian, 4 p.m.; Citrus Park Christian at Bayshore Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Bishop McLaughlin at Tampa Prep, 5 p.m.; St. Petersburg Catholic at Holy Names, 6 p.m.; Faith Baptist at Providence Christian, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Seffner Christian vs. Tampa Prep, 4 p.m.; Holy Names at Berkeley Prep, 4 p.m.

Track and Field: Tampa Prep at Tampa Catholic

Boys Lacrosse: Tampa Catholic at Bishop Moore, 7 p.m.

Monday's Results

BASEBALL

TAMPA PREP 11, LAKE NONA 10

Lake Nona44000002-10112Tampa Prep00401303-11162 W-Daisley (1-1). L-Rivera. 2B-Burt 2, Fisher, Williams, Jimenez (LN); White 2, Bobo 2, Arnold (TP). 3B-Fisher (LN); Bobo, W. Jarrell (TP). HR-Williams (LN). Records-LN 6-8, TP 8-6.

TAMPA CATHOLIC 11, RIVER RIDGE 0

River Ridge00000-021Tampa Cath.4304x-1180 W - Ham (3-0). L - Blankenship (1-2). HR - McCloud (T). Records - R 4-10, T 10-1.

PASCO 8, MITCHELL 3

Mitchell 2000010-364Pasco000305X-881 W-Dious (5-1). L-Kriston (3-2). 2B-Koehler (M). 3B-Games (M). HR-Hale (M); Stancil (P). Records-M 10-6, P 10-1.

BOYS TENNIS

WHARTON 4, PLANT CITY 3

Singles-Alford (W) d. H. Heysek 6-0, 6-0; Navelkar (W) d. Girling 6-1, 6-1; Ho (W) d. S. Heysek 6-2, 6-2; Keel (PC) d. Young 6-4, 6-3; Lott (PC) d. Lange 6-4, 6-4. Doubles-Alford-Navelkar (W) d. H. Heysek-Girling 6-1, 6-0; S. Heysek-Lott (PC) d. Hwang-Ho 2-6, 2-1 ret. Records-W 8-1, PC 8-2.

ROBINSON 6, TAMPA BAY TECH 1

Singles - Aikens (T) d. Makhani 6-1, 6-1, Place (R) d. Clay 6-0, 6-4, Concepcion (R) d. Srinivas 6-0, 6-0, Wang (R) d. Pasabe 7-5, 6-0, Fitzgerald (R) d. Bueno 6-0, 6-1. Doubles - Makhani-Place (R) d. Aikens-Clay 8-4, Concepcion-Wang (R) d. Srinivas-Pasabe 8-0. Records - R 8-3, T 0-11.

PLANT 6, ALONSO 1

Singles - Benham (A) d. Martin 6-2, 1-6, 7-6, Osiason (P) d. Milanes 6-1, 6-2, Luger (P) d. Galati 6-0, 6-2, Wolfson (P) d. Tonorio 6-2, 6-2, Kramer (P) d. Piskun 6-1, 6-2. Doubles - Chittenden-Luger (P) d. Milanes-Rivas 8-2, Fraser-Griffin (P) d. Brzezinski-Lansell 8-1. Records - P 8-2.

LAND O' LAKES 7, SUNLAKE 0

Singles-Roller d. Potter 6-0, 6-0; Story d. Simpson 6-3, 6-0; Stewart d. Boger 6-4, 6-4; Falcon d. Maury 6-0, 6-0; Jaime d. Kersey 6-0, 6-3. Doubles-Stewart-Falcon d. Potter-Boger 8-4; Story-Groenendijk d. Maury-Simpson 8-5. Records-LOL 11-0, S 4-4.

JESUIT 7, TAMPA PREP 0

Singles - Sullivan d. Palombu 6-2, 6-4, Nasser d. Graver 2-0, ret., Pagliarulo d. Williams 6-7, 6-3, 7-6, Bopp d. Merritt 6-1, 6-3, Walden d. Carter 6-3, 6-3. Doubles - Sullivan-Nasser d. Max-Darney 8-1, Rodriguez-Paul d. Kevin-Micke 8-5. Records - J 5-7, T 6-4.

HILLSBOROUGH 7, SICKLES

Singles - Kowalski d. Furst 6-2, 6-3, Murphy d. Lisa 6-0, 6-2, Peckham d. Mason 6-0 6-0, Mendosa d. Olson 6-0, 6-0, Saad d. Garcia 6-0, 6-0. Doubles - Kowalski-Mendosa d. Furst-Lisa 8-3, Peckham-Murphy d. Mason-Olson 8-1. Records - H 7-0, S 4-7.

GIRLS TENNIS

NEWSOME 4, CHAMBERLAIN 3

Singles-Mera (C) d. Watson 6-1, 6-0; O'Brien d. Lameier 6-4, 6-1; S. Ewing (N) d. Grenshaw 6-1, 6-0; Harkins (N) d. Lutz 6-0, 6-1; Crespo (N) d. Del Hierro 6-4, 6-1. Doubles-Mera-Del Hierro (C) d. Watson-Lameier 8-6; S. Ewing-Harkins (N) d. O'Brien-Lutz 9-8 (8). Records-N 8-0, C 7-1

DURANT 6, RIVERVIEW 1

Singles - Wardzinski (D) d. Hernandez 6-0, 6-7, 10-7, Quinn (D) d. Dykes 6-0, 6-0, Leone (D) d. Lai 6-1, 6-2, Rushing (D) d. Kroen 6-0, 6-2, Reed (D) d. Coats 6-2, 6-3. Doubles - Hernandez-Dykes (R) d. Quinn-Rushing 8-5, Harper-Garcia (D) d. Kroen-Lasher 8-3. Records - D 7-2, R 0-9.

STEINBRENNER 7, BLAKE 0

Singles - Wagner d. Crass 8-0, Tat. Brannan d. Lyons 8-0, Swartz d. Wusu 8-1, Campos d. Azmitia 8-0, Tay. Brannon d. Westerfield 8-0. Doubles - Wagner-Tat. Brannon d. Crass-Azmitia 8-0, Tay. Brannon-Campos d. Lyons-Westerfield 8-0. Records - S 8-1.

HOLY NAMES 4, TAMPA PREP 3

Singles - Roberts (HN) d. Palmer 7-6 (5), 6-4; Lozo (HN) d. Bynum 6-0, 6-0; Socias (HN) d. Auger 6-3, 6-1; Marshall (TP) d. Holcumb 6-3, 6-3; Baskette (TP) d. Port 6-1, 6-2. Doubles - Roberts-Lozo (HN) d. Palmer-Auger 8-4; Baskette-Edwards (TP) d. Socias-Port 9-8 (5). Records - HN 9-0, TP 6-6.

SCOREBOARD

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments