TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Saturday, Sep 20, 2014
Preps

Friday's Prep results

The Tampa Tribune
Published:   |   Updated: July 12, 2013 at 04:03 AM

Today's Schedule

Baseball: Armwood at Alonso, 1 p.m.; Wharton at Freedom, 1 p.m.; Calvary Christian at Tampa Prep, noon; Spoto at Jesuit

Softball: Armwood at Alonso, 1 p.m.; Wharton at Freedom, 1 p.m.

Track and Field: Seffner Christian at Mitchell High School, 9 a.m.

Boys Lacrosse: Eastside High at Berkeley Prep, noon; Tampa Catholic at Windermere Prep.

Girls Lacrosse: Berkeley Prep vs. Freedom in Clearwater, 1 p.m.; Berkeley Prep vs. St. Stephens in Clearwater, 4 p.m.

Friday's Results

BASEBALL

WESLEY CHAPEL 7, MITCHELL 2

WC0040030-750Mitchell0200000-241 W-Miraglia (2-0). L-Gaines (1-1). Records-WC 4-1, M 3-2

CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN 25, LAKESIDE CHRISTIAN 0

Lakeside000000-017CC6577x-25130 W - Self (1-0). L - Woods (0-1). 2B - Widell, Brown, Hessinger, Z. Gilcrease, L. Gilcrease (C). Records - L 1-1, C 5-0.

WHARTON 5, TAMPA BAY TECH 0

TBT0000000-033Wharton202100x-551 W - English (1-1). L - Miller (0-2). Records - T 2-3, W 2-2.

PLANT CITY 8, ARMWOOD 5

PC0000125-871Armwood0000050-555 W - Durig (2-1). L - Cramer (0-1). 2B - Cannoles, Madill, Ray (P). Records - P 2-2, A 4-1.

JESUIT 13, STRAWBERRY CREST 3

SC01020-323Jesuit60214-13114 W - Martin (1-1). L - Carter (1-1). 2B - McCullers, Eveld (J). 3B - McCullers, Eveld (J). HR - Iacovella (J). Records - S 2-2, J 3-1.

WIREGRASS RANCH 10, BROOKSVILLE HERNANDO 0

Hernando00000-035WGR10441-1080 W - Porter (2-0). L - Rollins (1-1). 2B - Marin, Madden (W). 3B - Johnson (W). HR - Bowles (W). Records - B 4-2, W 5-1.

FREEDOM 6, KING 4

King3000010-452Freedom002004x-673 W - Guy (2-0). L - Freeman. Sv - Seward (1). 2B - Reynolds, Sato (K); Schindler (F). Records - K 2-3, F 3-2.

SEFFNER CHRISTIAN 17, BAYSHORE CHRISTIAN 0

Bayshore00000-051Seffner4(10)03x-1780 W-Dohrenwend. L-Stenholon. 2B-Dohrenwned (SC). 3B-Whiteside (BC). HR-Brsuhwood (SC).

GAITHER 3, CHAMBERLAIN 1

Chamb.0000100-110Gaither0100020-3101 W-Milne (2-0). L-Martin (0-2). Sv-Hathcock (2). 2B-Tapia (C); North, Esche (G). 3B-Delgado (G). HR-Danner (G). Records-C 0-4, G 3-2.

LAND O' LAKES 10, SUNLAKE 0

LOL20512-10110Sunlake00000-004 W-Hencke (2-0). L-Hebert. Records-LL 3-2, S 2-2.

RIVERVIEW 5, EAST BAY 2

East Bay0002000-241Riverview110102x-590 W-Ogara (1-0). L-Hird (1-1). 2B-Newcomb, Langshaw (EB); Ogara, Santiago (R). Records-EB 1-3, R 3-1.

BRANDON 6, PLANT 5

Brandon0002103-662Plant0101003-595 W-Browder. L-S. Henderson. Sv-Sparkman. 2B-Toney (B); Hudek, Rowe (P). Records-B 5-0, P 2-2.

ALONSO 8, BLOOMINGDALE 7

Alonso1300130-832B'dale3013000-765 W - Shives (1-0). L - Burnham (1-1). 2B - Normany, Ding (A); Morgan (B). HR - Johnson (A). Records - A 4-1, B 3-1.

STEINBRENNER 10, BLAKE 0

Blake000000-026Stein.004303-10100 W-Williams (2-0). L-Wilson (0-2). 2B-Ramsey, Diaz 2, Wilton (S). Records-B 0-4, S 3-1.

SOFTBALL

SEFFNER CHRISTIAN 11, BAYSHORE CHRISTIAN 0

Bayshore00000-024Seffner41014-1170 W - Botto (1-1). L - Green. 2B - Hopps 2 (S). Records - S 1-1.

FREEDOM 15, KING 2

King00200-234Freedom4146x-15151 W - Singleton (5-1). L - Tarte. 2B - Paul, Singleton, Dickson (F). 3B - B. Gayas (F). Records - F 5-1.

ROBINSON 13, SPOTO 2

Robinson108004-1390Spoto000002-242 W - Miller (4-1). L - Harden. 2B - Jackson (R); Harden (S). HR - Cuzio (R). Records - R 4-1, S 2-3.

PLANT 5, BRANDON 1

Brandon0000100-114Plant400010x-531 W - Clark (3-1). L - Goff (3-3). 2B - McNealy (B). 3B - Romaine (P). Records - B 3-4, P 4-1.

RIVER RIDGE 2, ZEPHYRHILLS 0

Z'hills0000000-023RR010001x-271 W - Shull (5-0). L - Pasquale (5-2). 2B -Alberti (R). HR - Alberti (R). Records - Z 5-2, R 7-1.

HILLSBOROUGH 13, LETO 3

Leto20100-325Hills.71311-13113 W - Avery (2-0). L - D. Rodriguez. 2B - McIntyre, Dunayer, Avery 2 (H). 3B - McIntyre (H). HR - Dunayer (H). Records - H 3-3.

CHAMBERLAIN 6, GAITHER 0

Chamb.0020400-690Gaither0000000-031 W - Fullwood (2-0). L - K. McGrath. 2B - Medina (C) . HR - Bell (C). Records - C 3-2; G 7-3.

BERKELEY PREP 15, BROOKS-DeBARTOLO 0

BD00000-034Berkeley6333x-15100 W-Weissman (2-4). L-Escobar (0-5). 2B-Broma (BD); Dickerson, Eiland, Michiels, Mihokovich (BP). Records-BP 2-4, BD 0-5.

GULF 14, RIDGEWOOD 3

Gulf4140014-14202RW0010200-351 W-Maxey (1-2). L-Presti. 2B-Mayhill, Gorr, Maxey 2, Creider 2 (G); Martin (R). Records-G 4-3.

EAST BAY 4, RIVERVIEW 0

East Bay2020000-480Riverview0000000-011 W-Cox (5-0-1). L-McCoy (2-2). 2B-C. Caisse (EB); Boatwright (R). Records-EB 5-4-1, R 4-2.

STEINNBRENNER 16, BLAKE 0

Blake00000-014Stein.9151x-16122 2B-Amato, Hand (S). HR-Amato (S). Records-S 5-1.

BLOOMINGDALE 12, ALONSO 3

Alonso1100100353B'dale102351012163 W-Lopez (4-3). L-Shortt (1-1). 2B-Martin (A); Braddy, Pemberton, Hensley (B). HR-Carter (B). Records-A 2-3, B 4-4.

BOYS TENNIS

JESUIT 5, NATURE COAST 2

Singles-Sullivan (J) d. Lund 6-1, 6-0; Nasser (J) d. Cross 6-1, 7-5; Schwefringhaus (NC) d. Rodriguez 6-1, 6-2; Bopp (J) d. Kouts 7-5, 6-4; Paul (J) d. Weaver 6-1, 6-2. Doubles-Sullivan-Nasser (J) d. Lund-Cross 8-2; Schwefringhaus-Kouts (NC) d. Rodriguez-Bopp 8-2. Records-NC 4-1, J 1-2

LAND O'LAKES 6, ANCLOTE 1

Singles-Story (LL) d. Hunt 6-0, 6-0; Stewart (LL) d. Augustin 6-0, 6-1; Falcon (LL) d. Moss 6-0, 6-1; Jaime (LL) d. Martin 6-1, 6-0; Mapugay (LL) d. White 6-0, 6-1; Doubles-Hunt-Martin (A) d. Wang-Luong 8-5; Khoy-Groenendijk (LL) d. Augustin-Moss 8-2. Records-LL 4-0, A 0-4.

GIRLS TENNIS

DURANT 5, LETO 2

Singles - Wardzinski (D) d. Cabrera 8-0, Quinn (D) d. Benitez 8-0, Leone (D) d. Cole 8-3, Rushing (D) d. Sanchez 8-1, Reed (D) d. Puente 8-1. Doubles - Cabrera-Benitez (L) d. Rushing-Garcia 8-3, Cole-Erfkine (L) d. Reed-Hopper 8-6. Records - D 2-2, L 0-3.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments