TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Saturday, Dec 20, 2014
Sports

Monday's prep results/Tuesday's schedule

TBO.com The Tampa Tribune
Published:   |   Updated: July 9, 2013 at 07:09 PM

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

PREPS

Today's Schedule

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brandon at Plant City; Strawberry Crest at East Bay; Spoto at Durant; Riverview at Robinson; Lennard at Freedom; Armwood at Bloomingdale; Alonso at Hillsborough; Leto at Blake; Jefferson at King; Middleton at Tampa Bay Tech; Steinbrenner at Gaither; Wharton at Sickles; Seffner Christian at Citrus Park Christian, 7 p.m.; Tampa Bay Christian at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.; Jesuit at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Berkeley Prep at Indian Rocks Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Keswick Christian at Bayshore Christian, 7 p.m.; Brooks DeBartolo at Sunlake, 7 p.m.; Oldsmar Christian at Admiral Farragut, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brandon at Plant City; Strawberry Crest at East Bay; Spoto at Durant; Riverview at Robinson; Lennard at Freedom; Armwood at Bloomingdale; Alonso at Hillsborough; Leto at Blake; Jefferson at King; Middleton at Tampa Bay Tech; Steinbrenner at Gaither; Wharton at Sickles; Cambridge Christian at Seffner Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Tampa Bay Christian at Canterbury, 6 p.m.; Cardinal Mooney at Academy of the Holy Names, 7 p.m.; Keswick Christian at Bayshore Christian, 5:30 p.m.; St. Petersburg Catholic at Berkeley Prep, 7:30 p.m.; Brooks DeBartolo at Sunlake, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Alonso at Brandon, 8 p.m.; Durant at East Bay, 8 p.m.; Newsome at Riverview, 8 p.m.; Armwood at Plant City, 8 p.m.; Blake at Lennard, 8 p.m.; Bloomingdale at Wharton, 8 p.m.; Hillsborough at Freedom, 8 p.m.; Gaither at Plant, 8 p.m.; King at Chamberlain, 8 p.m.; Middleton at Steinbrenner, 8 p.m.; Jefferson at Robinson, 8 p.m.; Leto at Sickles, 8 p.m.; Seffner Christian at Carrollwood Day, 4 p.m.; Clearwater Central Catholic at Tampa Catholic, 7 p.m.; Shorecrest Prep at Cambridge Christian, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Alonso at Brandon; Armwood at Plant City; Bloomingdale at Wharton; Blake at Lennard; King at Chamberlain; Durant at East Bay; Hillsborough at Freedom; Gaither at Plant; Jefferson at Robinson; Leto at Sickles; Middleton at Steinbrenner; Newsome at Riverview; Seffner Christian at Indian Rocks Christian; Clearwater Central Catholic at Academy of the Holy Names; Tampa Catholic at Berkeley Prep, 5 p.m.; Cambridge Christian at Shorecrest Prep, 7 p.m.

Monday's Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

BLAKE 59, PLANT 43

BLAKE (59)-Smith 6 2-2 16, Morris 1 0-1 2, Sorenpain 1 0-0 2, Channer 3 5-6 13, Peterson 2 0-0 5, McFarland 5 2-4 12, Paliaferro 4 1-2 9. Totals-22 10-15 59

PLANT (43)-Donaldson 1 1-2 4, Fowler 0 1-2 1, Demo 1 0-0 3, Akers 1 0-0 2, Frazier 9 2-3 23, Coulter 4 2-6 10. Totals-16 6-13 43

Blake12181812-59Plant1451113-43 3-point goals-Smith 2, Channer 2, Peterson (B); Frazier 3, Donaldson, Demo (P). Total fouls-B 15, P 13. Records-B 1-0, P 1-2

SUNLAKE 63, ACADEMY AT THE LAKES 35

ACADEMY AT THE LAKES (35) - Mickles 2 0-0 6, Doromao 1 1-4 3, Grossenback 5 5-9 16, Sundarjun 1 0-0 2, Pumphrey 3 0-0 8. Totals -12 6-13 35.

SUNLAKE (63) - Rivera 1 1-1 3, Houman 1 0-0 2, Santos 2 0-0 5, S. Cabon 2 5-5 9, Crews-Hill 9 5-6 22, Lawrence 2 1-4 5, Hisamoto 6 1-4 13. Totals -23 13-20 63.

AATL931111-35Sunlake12161616-63 3-point goals -Mickles 2, Pumphrey 2, Grossenback (A); Santos (S). Total fouls -A 16; S 13. Fouled out -Pumphrey (A). Records -A 0-1, S 2-0.

CHAMBERLAIN 41, ROBINSON 35

ROBINSON (35) - Johnson 6 3-4 19, Leonard 3 2-4 8, Njoh 1 0-0 2, Atwood 1 0-2 2, Madison 2 0-0 4. Totals-13 5-10 35

CHAMBERLAIN (41) - Pineda 1 0-0 3, Storts 6 4-5 16, Julien 6 0-0 17, Hart 1 1-2 3, Engle 1 0-2 2. Totals-15 5-9 41

Robinson514106-35Chamberlain111497-41 3-point goals -Johnson 4 (R); Julien 5, Pineda (C). Total fouls -R 10, C 7. Records -R 0-1, C 1-0.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CHAMBERLAIN 47, ROBINSON 40

ROBINSON (40) - Audrey 1 0-2 2, Kirk 1 1-2 3, Carson 1 6-10 8, Willis 4 2-6 10, Hill 3 6-10 12, Askin 1 1-3 3, Barrow 0 2-2 2. Totals -11 18-35 40.

CHAMBERLAIN (47) - Hatfield 5 0-1 10, Devine 5 2-2 13, Doone 1 0-0 2, Williams 2 1-2 5, Gant 0 1-4 1, Isadore 2 2-2 6, Parker 4 2-2 10. Totals -19 18-16 47.

Robinson6101311-40Chamberlain151589-47 3-point goals -Devine (C). Total fouls -R 14; C 20. Records -C 2-1.

BOYS SOCCER

WIREGRASS RANCH 4, RIDGEWOOD 1

Ridgewood

0 1-1

Wiregrass Ranch

1 3-4

Goals-Graziano (RW); Esoff 4 (WR). Assists-Diaz, Fitzmaurice, Clements, Macias (WR). Shots on goal-RW 10; WR 14. Saves-Cochran (RW) 9; Sourk (WR) 6. Records-RW 1-4-1, WR 6-1-1.

GIRLS SOCCER

PASCO 0, LAND O' LAKES 0

Pasco

0 0-0

Land O' Lakes

0 0-0

Shots on goal-P 5; LOL 30. Saves-Johns (P) 17; Marshall (LOL) 4. Records-P 2-2-3, LOL 2-2-5.

BERKELEY PREP 4, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 0

Berkeley Prep

2 2-4

Lakeland Christian

0 0-0

Goals-Batye, Newhaller, Hurst, Famiglietti. Assists-Hall, Manning. Shots on goal-BP 19; LC 3. Saves-Heaberlin (BP) 2; Davis (LC) 8. Records-BP 5-3-1.

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments