TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Thursday, Dec 18, 2014
Preps

Prep Results - Feb. 27

Staff
Published:   |   Updated: June 2, 2013 at 05:23 AM

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Today's schedule

BASEBALL

King at Lennard; Blake at Chamberlain; Seffner Christian at Citrus Park Christian, 4 p.m.; Gulf at Wiregrass Ranch, 7 p.m.; Bishop McLaughlin at Calvary Christian, 7 p.m.; Springstead at Zephyrhills, 7 p.m.; Clearwater Central Catholic at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.; Pasco at Nature Coast, 7 p.m.; Hudson at Hernando, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Blake at Chamberlain; Countryside at Alonso; Sickles at Gaither; Academy of the Holy Names at Tampa Prep, 4 p.m.; Wiregrass Ranch at Gulf, 7 p.m.; Bishop McLaughlin at Indian Rocks Christian, 4 p.m.; Mitchell at St. Pete, 4 p.m.; Zephyrhills at Springstead, 7 p.m.; Land O' Lakes at Ridgewood, 8 p.m.; Sunlake at River Ridge, 6 p.m.; Hernando at Hudson, 7 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Alonso vs. Robinson at YMCA Hines; Armwood vs. East Bay at Apollo Requet Club; Wharton vs. Blake at Riverfront Park; Lennard vs. Bloomingdale at JC Handley; Newsome vs. Brandon at Brand Sports and Aquatic; Durant vs. Plant City at PC Tennis Complex; Gaither at Jefferson; Tampa Bay Tech vs. King at Lightfoot Rec Center; Middleton at Leto; Land O' Lakes at Mitchell, 4 p.m.; Ridgewood at Springstead, 3 p.m.; Wiregrass Ranch at Wesley Chapel, 3 p.m.; Pasco at Gulf, 3 p.m.; Zephyrhills at Sunlake; Hudson at River Ridge, 3 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Academy of the Holy Names vs. Tampa Catholic at Hillsborough Community College, 4 p.m.; Robinson vs. Alonso at Country Way; East Bay vs. Armwood at Saddle Park; Blake vs. Wharton at Hunters Green CC; Bloomingdale at Lennard; Brandon vs. Newsome at River Hills CC; Plant City vs. Durant at Buckhorn CC; Jefferson vs. Gaither at North Lake Park; King vs. Tampa Bay Tech at Copeland Park; Leto at Middleton; Mitchell at Land O' Lakes, 4 p.m.; Sunlake at Zephyrhills, 3 p.m.; Springstead at Ridgewood, 3 p.m.; Wesley Chapel at Wiregrass Ranch, 3 p.m.; Gulf at Pasco, 3 p.m.; River Ridge at Hudson, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday's results

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A STATE SEMIFINAL LAKEWOOD 56, BRANDON 50

LAKEWOOD (56)-Morrison 4 5-6 13, Pope 1 0-0 2, Reed 1 7-7 10, Lane 3 0-0 6, Johnson 2 1-3 5, McTier-Barnes 1 0-0 2, Green 1 0-0 2, Barren 0 1-2 1, Cox 5 5-7 15. Totals 18 19-25 56.

BRANDON (50)-Morrison 3 2-2 8, Ravenel 3 3-3 9, Stewart 6 2-4 16, Allen 3 2-2 11, Sicignano 2 1-2 5, Burgos 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 11-15 50.

Lakewood7111820-56Brandon1581116-50 3-point goals-Reed (L); Allen 3, Stewart 2 (B). Team fouls-L 14, B 21. Fouled out-Ravenel, Stewart. Records-L 29-2, B 24-5.

BASEBALL

HILLSBOROUGH 11, BLAKE 0

Blake00000-007Hills.35120-1171 W - Barber (1-0). L - Harris (0-1). 3B - McQuay (H). Records - B 0-6, H 4-2.

NEWSOME 18, TAMPA BAY TECH 12

Nwsme(10)610010-18112Tampa 0205500-12142 W - Parker (1-1). L - Earl (0-2). 2B - Lovell (N); Diehm, Lopez, Barnes, Hernandez (T). HR - Smith, Copack, Jackson 2 (N). Records - N 2-3, T 0-5.

JESUIT 5, CHAMBERLAIN 3

Chamb.3000000-3101Jesuit1030100-581 W - Belluccia (1-0). L - Prieto. Sv - Ina (J). 2B - Lockwood (J) Records - C 3-3, J 6-0.

JEFFERSON 3, ROBINSON 2

Robinson0000020-230Jefferson100002x-361 W - Blackmon (1-1). L - Jones (0-2). 2B - Cabrera, Cruz (J). Records - R 1-4, J 1-4.

SPOTO 16, KATHLEEN 6

Spoto 1206502-16153Kathleen0051000-684 W-Schmitt (3-1). L-Kaus. 2B-Benton 3, Cawthon, Yaquinto 4 (S); Shinabarker, Ramos, Almanzar (K). Records-S 3-3, K 0-6.

ARMWOOD 7, BLOOMINGDALE 2

B'dale 0000020-273Armwood020023x-790 W-Briggs (2-1). L-R. Brown (2-1). 2B-Latuf (B); Calibuso, P. Smith (A). HR-P. Smith (A). Records-B 3-2, A 4-1.

SOFTBALL

PLANT 12, MIDDLETON 0

Plant(11)1000-12132Mddltn00000-045 W - Stefany (2-0). L - Hoag (0-6). 2B - Bowing (P). 3B - Collins, Ojeda (P) Levins (M). Records - P 6-1, M 0-6.

NEWSOME 23, TAMPA BAY TECH 0

Newsome49802-23181TBT00000-026 W - Ledenham (1-0). L - Lausen. 2B - Ledenham 2, St. Amant (N). 3B - Brooks 2, Olsen, Lovell (N). Records - N 6-4, TBT n/a.

HILLSBOROUGH 10, BLAKE 0

Blake00000-010Hills.41203-1080 W - Terry (3-3). L - Blake Pitcher. 2B - Dunayer (H). HR - Arriaga, Terry (H). Records - H 4-3.

FREEDOM 13, KING 8

Freedom 5312002-1385King1024010-8104 W-Stevenson (6-2). L-Tart (2-4). 2B-Washington (K). 3B-Grant, Bloemke (F). HR-Austin (K). Records-F 6-3, K 2-4.

BLOOMINGDALE 11, ARMWOOD 3

B'dale 0325100-1191Armwood1020000-344 W-Camacho (3-1). L-Traynham (3-4). 2B-Camacho, Kelly (B); Mires (A). HR-Carter 2 (B); Levine (A). Records-B 5-4, A 3-4.

BOYS TENNIS

RIVER RIDGE 7, CENTRAL 0

Singles-Loman d. Fiske 6-1, 6-1; Douglas d. Naplitano 6-3, 6-0; M. Perry d. Frketic 6-3, 5-7, 6-1; Van Zyl d. Wert 6-3, 6-4; Hill d.Anderson 6-2, 6-3. Doubles-Loman-Douglas d. Fisk-Naplitano 8-5; S. Perry-J. Perry d. Anderson-Wert 8-3. Records-C 2-1, RR 4-0.

TAMPA CATHOLIC 5, SPOTO 2

Singles-Shennett (S) d. Parrish 6-7, 6-1, 7-6; Brelin (TC) d. Brightwal 7-6, 6-0; Santos (S) d. Schumacher 6-1, 4-6, 6-0; J. Ogle (TC) d. Easley 6-0, 6-2; Daggs (TC) d. Trvong 6-0, 6-4. Doubles-Mudano-Ly (TC) d. Brightwal-Santos 6-3, 6-0; S. Ogle-Episcopo (TC) d. Easley-Moore 8-0. Records-TC 2-2.

GIRLS TENNIS

RIVER RIDGE 7, CENTRAL 0

Singles-Subotic d. Burns 6-1, 6-0; Wellman d. Schallenberg 6-0, 6-0; Greenup d. Wilson 6-1, 6-0; Hahn d. McDougald 6-1, 6-0; Miller d. Sutton 6-0, 6-4. Doubles-Subotic-Greenup d. Burns-Schallenberg 6-3, 6-0; Hahn-Miller def. Wilson-McDougald 6-1, 6-0. Records-C 2-1, RR 3-0.

LAND O' LAKES 7, SPRINGSTEAD 0

Singles - Howard d. Tatum 8-3, Simonton d. Kern 8-1, Clayesson d. Caggiano 8-3, Tucker d. Leonardo 8-3, Yeh d. Siqua 8-3. Doubles - Howard-Simonton d. Tatum-Kern 8-1, Clayesson-Tucker d. Caggiano-Qiao 9-7. Records - L 2-1, S 1-2.

TAMPA CATHOLIC 7, SPOTO 0

Singles-M. Sullivan d. Yepes 6-0, 6-0; K. Sullivan d. Tran 6-0, 6-0; O'Dell d. Zachman 6-0, 6-1; Wolf d. Acuna 6-4, 6-2; Colon d.Hong 6-1, 6-3. Doubles-Farell-Neil d. Yepes-Tran 8-1; Weigel-O'Dell d. Zachman-Acuna 8-5. Records-TC 3-1.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

EAST BAY 108.5, WESLEY CHAPEL 56.5, TAMPA PREP 12

High jump - Hicks (W) 6; Long jump - Roberti (E) 21-1; Shot put - McCleuer (E) 38-.5; Triple jump - Earon (W) 48-6 3/4; Discus - McCleuer (E) 107-2.5; Pole vault - Miranda (E) 9; 110 hurdles - Webster (W) 17; 100 - Hayes (E) 11.52; Mile run - Johns (E) 5:05.6; 440 relay - East Bay (Roberti, Hogan, Hayes, Oglesby) 45.33; 440 - Allen (E) 55.51; 330 hurdles - Roche (E) 45.33; 880 - Johns (E) 2:09.46; 220 - Hayes (E) 24.64; 2-mile run - Koch (T) 11:35.15; Mile - Wesley Chapel (Browne, Webster, Pinkney, Boyd) 3:54.16; 2-mile relay - East Bay (Gill, Miranda, Roche, Harden) 8:59.26. Records - E 2-0, W 1-1, T 0-2.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

WESLEY CHAPEL 99, EAST BAY 68, TAMPA PREP 8

High jump - Shackley (W) 4-10; Long jump - Poli (E) 15-5; Shot put - Ducos (W) 33-10; Triple jump - Harley (E) 30-11 1/4; Discus - Ducos (W) 101-4 1/2; Pole vault - Williams (E) 8; 110 hurdles - Shackley (W) 17.43; 100 - Pleasant (W) 12.47; Mile run - Furst (W) 5:49.3; 440 relay - East Bay (Jordan, Ezekiel, Harley, Williams) 55.69; 440 - Verbosky (E) 102.17; 330 hurdles - Dean (W) 55.27; 880 - Furst (W) 2:39.85; 220 - Pleasant (W) 27.3; 2-mile run - Fee (W) 13:13.9; Mile - Wesley Chapel (Dean, Ross, Watson, Vaughn) 4:29; 2-mile relay - Wesley Chapel (DeLoach, Furst, Fee, Ross) 10:47.04. Records - W 2-0, E 1-1, T 0-2.

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments