Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
Thursday, Apr 24, 2014
Preps

Prep Results - Feb. 26

Staff
Published:   |   Updated: June 2, 2013 at 05:09 AM

PREPS

Today's schedule

BASEBALL

Zephyrhills at Land O' Lakes, 7 p.m.; Pendleton at Mitchell, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Mitchell at Wesley Chapel, 8 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Zephyrhills, Tampa Catholic at Berkeley Prep.

GIRLS TRACK

Zephyrhills, Tampa Catholic at Berkeley Prep.

BOYS TENNIS

Springstead at Land O' Lakes, 3 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Land O' Lakes at Springstead, 3 p.m.; Central at River Ridge, 3 p.m.

BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING

Zephyrhills, Pasco at Wesley Chapel, 3:30 p.m.; Land O' Lakes, Sunlake at Wiregrass Ranch, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday's results

BASEBALL

BERKELEY PREP 6, SHORECREST PREP 2

Berkeley0200031-691Shorecrest0100100-234 W - Ciocia (1-1). L - Reynolds (1-1). 2B - Haire 2 (B). HR - Thigpen (S). Records - B 3-3, S 3-2.

CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN 10, HERNANDO CHRISTIAN 2

Hernando0000011-243Cambridge501211x-1042 W - Fishman (2-0). L - Townsend. 2B - Keyes (H); Kelley (C). Records - C 4-0.

KING 7, FREEDOM 2

Freedom000101-250King100123-784 W - Knapp (1-1). L - Britt (1-2). 2B - Perdomo (F); Graham (K). HR - Buckley 2 (K). Records - F 3-2, K 1-40.

EAST BAY 11, DURANT 4

Durant1002001-494East Bay502202x-1180 W - Gill (2-0). L - Sullivan (2-1). 2B - Moses, Fussell, Hicks (D); Norton, Gonzalez (E). 3B - Gonzalez, Jones 2 (E). HR - Lawson (D). Records - D 2-3, E 2-3.

BAYSHORE CHRISTIAN 6, TAMPA BAY CHRISTIAN 5

Bayshore0221100-685Tampa2110010-521 W-Capen (2-0). L-Hadget (1-1). 2B-Capen, Linabury, C. Stenholm (BC); Vila (TBC). Records-BC 2-0, TBC 2-1.

SOFTBALL

SEFFNER CHRISTIAN 24, TAMPA BAPTIST 4

Seffner3(10)80210-24151Tampa0211000-408 W - Botto (1-0). L - Alonzo (0-2). 3B - Brookeshire (S). HR - Hopps (S). Records - S 1-0, T 0-2.

HERNANDO CHRISTIAN 5, CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN 4

Hernando2011001-571Cambridge0130000-453 W - Langley (3-0). L - Caruso (0-2). 3B - Nussel, McDermot (C). HR - Langley, Pashley (H). Records - H 5-1, C 0-2.

TAMPA PREP 10, INDIAN ROCKS CHRISTIAN 0

IRC0000000-018T. Prep103510x-1080 W - Kelsey (4-1). L - Lyons (0-5). Records - I 0-5, T 4-1.

DURANT 12, EAST BAY 0

Durant26103-12160East Bay00000-022 W - Demuth (6-1). L - Hagan (1-3). 2B - Demuth, Jones (D). 3B - Horton (D). Records - D 8-2, E 5-5.

TAMPA CATHOLIC 4, BERKELEY PREP 0

Berkeley0000000-032Tampa103000x-452 W-McGowan (3-2). L-Weissman. Records-TC 5-2.

BOYS TENNIS

ALONSO 4, HILLSBOROUGH 3

Singles-Snook (A) d. Pechman 6-1, 6-3; Broderick (A) d. Mendoza 7-5, 7-5; Kowalski (H) d. Stigson Edstrom 6-1, 6-2; Giest (H) d. Sine 6-3, 5-7, 7-5; Eriksson (A) d. Batel 6-3, 6-2. Doubles-Snook-Broderick (A) d. Pechman-Batel 8-1; Kowalski-Mendoza (H) d. Stigson Edstrom-Eriksson 8-3. Records-A 3-0, H 2-1

TAMPA PREP 5, JESUIT 2

Singles-Hallenbeck (TP) d. Wynne 6-2, 6-1; Merlin (J) d. Palombo 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; Heidenberg (TP) d. Rodriguez 6-2, 6-1; Snyder (J) d. Valdes 5-7, 7-5, 10-4; Davies (TP) d. Bopp 6-1, 6-1. Doubles-Hallenbeck-Echave (TP) d. Wynne-Snyder 9-8; Palombo-Heidenberg (TP) d. Merlin-Rodriguez 8-6. Records-TP 4-1, J 0-2

Late Monday

PLANT CITY 7, TAMPA BAY TECH 0

Singles - Hinson d. Berkes 6-0, 6-2, Charles d. Singh 6-0, 6-0, Newsom d. Rodriguez 6-3, 6-1, Girling d. Farshid 6-3, 6-4, Ray d. Clay 6-0, 6-0. Doubles - Girling-Newsome d. Berkes-Farshid 6-3, 6-2, Charles-Evans d. Rodriguez-Singh 6-0, 6-0. Records - P 3-1, T 0-4.

GIRLS TENNIS

HOLY NAMES 5, CAMBRIDGE 0

Singles-Renspie d. Henry 9-7; Hubbell d. Goldstein 9-7; Socias d. Most 8-3; Ku d. Kefauver 8-6; Parisey d. Gilcrease 6-5. Records-C 3-4

Comments