TBO.com, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather
Tuesday, Jul 29, 2014
Rays

Grapefruit League 2014 schedule (day by day)


Published:

The 2014 day-by-day spring training schedule for Grapefruit League teams training in Florida:

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Florida Southern College vs. Detroit at Lakeland

FSU vs. New York Yankees at Tampa

Wednesday, Feb. 26

University of Miami vs. Miami at Jupiter

Detroit vs. Atlanta at Lake Buena Vista

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater

New York Yankees vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton

Thursday, Feb. 27

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Pittsburgh vs. New York Yankees at Tampa

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin

Florida International University vs. Miami at Jupiter

Friday, Feb. 28

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter

Washington vs. New York Mets at Port St. Lucie

Houston vs. Atlanta at Lake Buena Vista (n)

New York Yankees vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland

Detroit (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater

Pittsburgh vs. Toronto at Dunedin

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers

Saturday, March 1

St. Louis vs. Miami (ss) at Jupiter

Miami (ss) vs. New York Mets at Port St. Lucie

Atlanta vs. Washington at Viera

Houston vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Philadelphia vs. New York Yankees at Tampa

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton

Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota

Boston vs. Minnesota at Lee County

Sunday, March 2

New York Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter

Miami vs. Washington at Viera

Detroit vs. Atlanta (ss) at Lake Buena Vista

Atlanta (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater

New York Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte

Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers

Monday, March 3

Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter

New York Mets vs. Atlanta at Lake Buena Vista

St. Louis vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Washington vs. New York Yankees at Tampa

Boston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton

Minnesota (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota

Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte

Toronto vs. Minnesota (ss) at Lee County

Tuesday, March 4

Minnesota vs. Miami at Jupiter

Houston vs. New York Mets at Port St. Lucie

Washington vs. Atlanta at Lake Buena Vista

Pittsburgh vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Baltimore vs. New York Yankees at Tampa (n)

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater (6:35 pm)

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers

Wednesday, March 5

Boston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter

Miami vs. New York Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie

New York Mets (ss) vs. Washington at Viera

Detroit vs. Houston at Kissimmee

Atlanta vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater

Pittsburgh vs. Toronto at Dunedin

NY Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Lee County (n)

Thursday, March 6

Boston vs. Miami at Jupiter

Washington vs. Atlanta at Lake Buena Vista (n)

New York Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland

NY Yankees vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater

Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota

St. Louis vs. Minnesota at Lee County

Friday, March 7

Miami vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter

St. Louis (ss) vs. New York Mets at Port St. Lucie

Houston vs. Washington at Viera

Detroit vs. New York Yankees at Tampa (n)

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton

Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota

Atlanta vs. Boston at Fort Myers

Saturday, March 8

Arizona (ss) vs. LA Angels at Tempe

Washington (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter

Atlanta (ss) vs. Washington (ss) at Viera

Miami vs. Atlanta (ss) at Lake Buena Vista

NY Yankees vs. Houston (ss) at Kissimmee

New York Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Houston (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater

Minnesota vs. Toronto at Dunedin

Boston (ss) vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte

Baltimore (ss) vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers (n)

Sunday, March 9

Detroit vs. Miami at Jupiter

Atlanta vs. New York Mets at Port St. Lucie

St. Louis vs. Washington at Viera

Toronto vs. Houston at Kissimmee

Tampa Bay vs. New York Yankees at Tampa

Boston vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton

Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota

Philadelphia vs. Minnesota at Lee County

Monday, March 10

Detroit vs. St. Louis at Jupiter

Miami vs. New York Mets at Port St. Lucie

Houston vs. Washington at Viera (n)

Atlanta vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers

Tuesday, March 11

New York Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter

New York Yankees vs. Washington at Viera

Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Lake Buena Vista

Toronto (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Boston (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte

Miami vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers

Toronto vs. Canada National JRS at St. Petersburg

Wednesday, March 12

Atlanta (ss) vs. Miami at Jupiter

St. Louis vs. New York Mets at Port St. Lucie

Washington (ss) vs. Atlanta (ss) at Lake Buena Vista

Washington (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee

Detroit vs. New York Yankees at Tampa

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin

Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Lee County

Thursday, March 13

Atlanta vs. St. Louis at Jupiter

New York Mets vs. Washington at Viera

Miami vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Baltimore vs. New York Yankees (ss) at Tampa

NY Yankees (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater

Thursday, March 13 (continued)

Houston vs. Toronto at Dunedin

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte

Boston vs. Minnesota at Lee County

Friday, March 14

New York Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter (n)

Tampa Bay vs. Atlanta at Lake Buena Vista

St. Louis vs. Houston at Kissimmee

Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Minnesota (ss) vs. New York Yankees at Tampa

Boston vs. Toronto at Dunedin

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton

Baltimore vs. Minnesota (ss) at Lee County

Saturday, March 15

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter

Minnesota vs. NY Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie

St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Lake Buena Vista

Houston vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton

NY Yankees vs. Baltimore at Sarasota

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte

Philadelphia vs. Boston at Fort Myers (n)

Sunday, March 16

New York Mets (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter

Detroit vs. Washington (ss) at Viera

Washington (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee

Atlanta vs. New York Yankees at Tampa

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater

Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin

Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte

Miami vs. Minnesota at Lee County

Monday, March 17

New York Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter

Atlanta vs. Houston at Kissimmee

Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Baltimore (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater

New York Yankees vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton

Minnesota vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota (n)

St. Louis vs. Boston at Fort Myers

Tuesday, March 18

Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter

Detroit (ss) vs. New York Mets at Port St. Lucie

Toronto vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland

Boston vs. New York Yankees at Tampa

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Lee County (n)

Wednesday, March 19

Minnesota vs. St. Louis at Jupiter

Houston vs. Washington at Viera (n)

New York Yankees vs. Atlanta at Lake Buena Vista

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota

Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers (n)

Thursday, March 20

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter

Atlanta vs. New York Mets at Port St. Lucie

Detroit vs. Washington at Viera

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee

Toronto vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton (n)

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte (n)

New York Yankees vs. Boston at Fort Myers (n)

Friday, March 21

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter

Detroit vs. Atlanta (ss) at Lake Buena Vista

Miami vs. Houston at Kissimmee

Pittsburgh vs. New York Yankees at Tampa (n)

Boston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater

Atlanta (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte

New York Mets vs. Minnesota at Lee County

Saturday, March 22

New York Mets vs. Miami (ss) at Jupiter

Miami (ss) vs. Washington at Viera

Boston vs. Atlanta at Lake Buena Vista

St. Louis vs. Houston at Kissimmee

Detroit vs. Toronto at Dunedin

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte

New York Yankees vs. Minnesota at Lee County

Sunday, March 23

Houston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter

Washington vs. NY Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie

New York Mets (ss) vs. Atlanta at Lake Buena Vista

Miami vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Toronto vs. New York Yankees at Tampa

Minnesota vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers

Monday, March 24

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter

St. Louis vs. New York Mets at Port St. Lucie

Houston vs. Atlanta at Lake Buena Vista (n)

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton

Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Lee County

Tuesday, March 25

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter

New York Mets vs. Washington at Viera

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Philadelphia vs. New York Yankees at Tampa (n)

Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton

Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Lee County

Wednesday, March 26

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter

Miami vs. Atlanta at Lake Buena Vista

New York Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee (n)

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater

New York Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin

Baltimore (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte (n)

Baltimore (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Lee County

Thursday, March 27

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter

Washington vs. NY Mets at Port St. Lucie (12:10 pm)

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater

New York Yankees vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota (n)

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers (n)

Friday, March 28

Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland

Miami vs. New York Yankees at Tampa (n)

Boston vs. Minnesota at Lee County

Cincinnati vs. Blue Wahoos at Pensacola (6:05pm)

Saturday, March 29

Miami vs. New York Yankees at Tampa

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers

NOTE:

ss — split squad

Day game times — 1:05 p.m., except New York Mets at 1:10

Night game times (n) — 7:05 p.m., except Atlanta, Detroit, Houston and Washington at 6:05; New York Mets at 6:10

Comments