TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Thursday, Oct 23, 2014
Preps

Prep wrestling: State meet at a glance


Published:   |   Updated: February 13, 2014 at 08:18 AM

WHERE: The Lakeland Center

WHEN: Friday, first-round begins at 10 a.m.; Saturday, third-round wrestle backs begin at 9:30 a.m., finals on three mats begin at 5:30 p.m.

ADMISSION: $9 per session

PARKING: $8 per day

CLASS 3A FACTS

HILLSBOROUGH QUALIFIERS: 120: Austin Haley (Durant), Kishan Clarke (Riverview). 152: Andrew Martin (Sickles). 195: Connor Barrick (Riverview). 285: Nathan Brantley (Alonso).

PINELLAS QUALIFIERS: 106: Cain Martin (Countryside). 113: Anthony Mina (Palm Harbor). 120: Joseph Capone (Palm Harbor). 126: Jared Prince (Palm Harbor), Luis Rivera (Seminole). 132: Connor Prince (Palm Harbor). 138: Anthony Parisi (Seminole), Anthony Agazarm (Palm Harbor). 145: Aaron Hartman (Palm Harbor). 152: Tucker Hardwick (Palm Harbor). 160: Gunner Hurst (Palm Harbor). 170: Dylan Renaker (East Lake). 195: Tyler Orgera (Palm Harbor). 220: Marco Prusac (Palm Harbor). 285: Julian Santos (East Lake).

CLASS 2A FACTS

HILLSBOROUGH QUALIFIERS: 106: Frankie Bruno (Brandon), Jarrett Roop (Jesuit), Kyre Kelly (Armwood). 113: Kyle Norstrem (Brandon), Anthony Zucco (Jesuit). 120: Ty Lucas (Brandon), Nick Peschek (Gaither). 126: James Flint (Brandon), Marcus Mosley (King), RC Consuegra (Jesuit). 132: Dylan Lucas (Brandon). 138: Devan Berrian (Brandon), Adam Lewis (Jesuit). 145: Troy Joyce (Brandon), Chris Moore (Chamberlain), Kionte Crocker (Robinson). 152: Brian Buser (Jesuit), Tommy Fretwell (Brandon), Triston Howe (Chamberlain). 160: Dakota Greene (Brandon), Marc Iuarto (Jesuit). 170: Dontae McGee (Brandon), Charles Watts (Blake). 182: Luis Peguero (Robinson), Joe Marcano (Brandon), John Mooney (Jesuit). 195: Nick Mosco (Jesuit), Bailey Shepherd (Brandon). 220: Robert Enmon (Brandon), Kendonte Nichols (Robinson). 285: Austin Underwood (Jesuit), Robert Mosley (Chamberlain).

PASCO QUALIFIERS: 113: Jarred Lanier (Wiregrass Ranch). 120: Luis Casado (Land O’ Lakes), Cole Manion (Fivay). 160: Andrew Scherer (Fivay). 182: Max Reynolds (River Ridge), Nicco Lightfoot (Fivay).

PINELLAS QUALIFIERS: 106: Drew Harrington (Dixie Hollins). 195: Clifton Thomas (Boca Ciega). 285: Andrew Matthews (Dixie Hollins).

CLASS 1A FACTS

HILLSBOROUGH QUALIFIERS: 106: Cullen Tefler (Tampa Bay HEAT), Aaron Mills (Tampa Prep). 113: Noah Ridley (Tampa Bay HEAT). 120: Anthony Artalona (Tampa Prep). 126: Donoven Hough (Tampa Prep). 132: Landon Carter (Tampa Prep). 138: Leo Tarantino (Tampa Prep). 195: Brad Grundy (Berkeley Prep).

PASCO QUALIFIERS: 106: Lukas Twardosky (Pasco). 113: Brandon McQuinn (Anclote). 126: Jon Galvan (Wesley Chapel). 138: Skyler White (Pasco). 145: Robert Napoitano (Gulf). 152: Jonte Scott (Anclote). 182: Jarred Kruse (Gulf), Nathan Love (Wesley Chapel). 195: Drake Carson (Hudson). 285: Andrew Ivie (Pasco).

PINELLAS QUALIFIERS: 106: Stephen Nicholls (Dunedin). 120: Jake Pohler (Indian Rocks Christian). 126: Brendan Ditro (Dunedin). 132: Jay Dugmore (Indian Rocks Christian), Aaron Nauert (Clearwater Central Catholic). 138: Michael Gingras (Indian Rocks Christian), Kamen Wilmington (Northside Christian). 145: Erich Byelich (Indian Rocks Christian), Marc Allison (Dunedin). 152: Conner Allshouse (Indian Rocks Christian). 170: Selbourne Steward (Indian Rocks Christian). 195: Michael Dunlap (Dunedin).

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments