Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
Sunday, Apr 20, 2014
Preps

Wednesday’s Prep Scoreboard

Published:

VOLLEYBALL

Chamberlain def. Armwood 25-13, 25-12, 25-16. Records—C 8-8, A 4-10.

Newsome def. Blake 25-5, 25-7, 25-5. Records—N 8-6.

Plant City def. Brandon 25-14, 25-17, 25-13. Records—P 13-6.

Steinbrenner def. Freedom 26-24, 25-18, 25-22.

BOYS SWIMMING

Western Conference National Division Meet

KING 419, HILLSBOROUGH 360, FREEDOM 351, WHARTON 285, STRAWBERRY CREST 232, CHAMBERLAIN 104, TAMPA BAY TECH 76, MIDDLETON 56.5, ARMWOOD 21.5

200 medley relay—Freedom (Carter, Shollenberger, Burson, Freedman) 1:47.28; 200 free—Er. Luo (K) 1:54.03; 200 IM—Burson (F) 2:04.45; 50 free—Wisecarver (S) 23.37; Diving—Tyler (H) 285.0; 100 fly—Burson (F) 56.19; 100 free—Wisecarver (S) 50.49; 500 free—Kitzis (S) 5:06.92; 200 free relay—Wharton (O’Halloran, Gilbreath, Soussloff, Heckel) 1:36.52; 100 back—Biala (S) 59.55; 100 breast—Rodrigues (K) 1:05.51; 400 free relay—Strawberry Crest (Kitzis, Biala, Lumsden, Wisecarver) 3:33.31.

PLANT 97, JESUIT 89

200 medley relay—Plant (Heath, Rhoads, Davidson, Kimura) 1:44.07; 200 free—Heath (P) 1:52.23; 200 IM—Sellers (J) 1:59.46; 50 free—Shaffer (J) 23.17; Diving—Jenkins (P) 233.30; 100 fly—Heath (P) 54.66; 100 free—Shaffer (J) 50.71; 500 free—Kimura (P) 4:51.09; 200 free relay—Jesuit 1:35.74; 100 back—Litschgi (J) 58.82; 100 breast—Sellers (J) 1:00.79; 400 free relay—Plant (Kimura, Heath, Davidson, Rhoads) 3:25.32.

LAND O’ LAKES 95, SUNLAKE 85

200 medley relay—Land O’ Lakes (Long, Hilgenberg, Wheeler, Tommy G.) 1:41.40; 200 free—Phillips (L) 2:07; 200 IM—Lopez (S) 2:20.90; 50 free—Hilgenberg (L) 23.20; Diving—Straughn (S) 227.1; 100 fly—Wheeler (L) 55.80; 100 free—Perez (L) 57.60; 500 free—Walker (S) 5:24.20; 200 free relay—Land O’ Lakes (Tommy G., Phillips, Pierovich, Long) 1:47.90; 100 back—Wheeler (L) 55.00; 100 breast—Hilgenberg (L) 1:05.70; 400 free relay—Land O’ Lakes (Wheeler, Phillips, Perez, Hilgenberg) 3:50.10.

RIVER RIDGE 104, HUDSON 69

200 medley relay—Hudson (Bissell, J. Stone, McDowell, Combs) 2:05.63; 200 free—McAuliffe (R) 2:02.81; 200 IM—Spissaf (R) 2:42.66; 50 free— Combs (H) 26.97; Diving—Rudd (R) 120.75; 100 fly— Marzicola (R) 1:08.21; 100 free— Combs (R) 59.72; 500 free— McAuliffe (R) 5:30.99; 200 free relay— River Ridge (Walsh, Spissaf, Page, Schroeder) 1:059.07; 100 back— Bissell (H) 1:07.75; 100 breast— Marzicola (R) 1:16.39; 400 free relay— River Ridge (McAulifee, Walsh, Starkey, Marzicola) 4:01.53.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Western Conference National Division Meet

FREEDOM 393, WHARTON 360, HILLSBOROUGH 327.5, STRAWBERRY CREST 252, KING 192, ARMWOOD 136.5, TAMPA BAY TECH 129, CHAMBERLAIN 107

200 medley relay—Wharton (Scott, Sopapong, Martinez, Randle) 2:05.47; 200 free—Gallastegui (S) 2:03.67; 200 IM—Sopapong (W) 2:14.88; 50 free—Ellwood (H) 27.39; Diving—Rickianne (H) 285.0; 100 fly—Gibbs (S) 1:04.51; 100 free—Randle (W) 58.68; 500 free—Gallastegui (S) 5:17.58; 200 free relay—Wharton (Sopapong, Randle, Scott, Winfrey) 1:51.65; 100 back—Sopapong (W) 1:05.16; 100 breast—Patel (H) 1:14.68; 400 free relay—Freedom (Harkness, Ernst, Lippus, Shumate) 4:08.31.

ACADEMY OF THE HOLY NAMES 100, PLANT 86

200 medley relay— Plant (Flynn, Donahue, Pointer, Rossi) 1:52.29; 200 free—Fleming (A) 1:58.00; 200 IM— Donahue (P) 2:06. 48; 50 free— Kirkpatrick (A) 24.76; Diving—Power (P) 221.55; 100 fly— Pointer (P) 1:04.93; 100 free— Fleming (A) 55.70; 500 free— Terrana (P) 5:17.35; 200 free relay—Plant (Flynn, Pointer, Rossi, Donahue) 1:43.10; 100 back— Kirkpatrick (A) 58.98; 100 breast—Donahue (P) 1:04.66; 400 free relay—Academy 3:45.23.

LAND O’ LAKES 114, SUNLAKE 71

200 medley relay—Land O’ Lakes 2:04.70; 200 free—Wilkins (S) 2:02.10; 200 IM—Albert (S) 2:18.90; 50 free—McDonald (L) 29.0; Diving—Ingalls (L) 224.7; 100 fly—Albert (S) 1:04.30; 100 free—Demsher (L) 59.20; 500 free—Imperialbabas (L) 5:40.00; 200 free relay—Land O’ Lakes 1:55.80; 100 back—Meyer (S) 1:09.60; 100 breast—Williams (L) 1:15.00; 400 free relay—Land O’ Lakes 3:59.10.

HUDSON 102, RIVER RIDGE 59

200 medley relay—Hudson (Padgett, Gordie, Fussell, Powers) 2:40.09; 200 free— Gordie (H) 2:44.57; 200 IM— Gottman (R) 2:42.82; 50 free— Powers (H) 31.42; Diving—Luis (h) 176.25; 100 fly— Fussell (H) 1:21.09; 100 free— Goings (H) 1:18.56; 500 free— Gottman (R) 6:10.47; 200 free relay—River (Chasney, DeSalvo, Cheers, Lewandowski) 2:27.28; 100 back—Padgett (H) 1:20.77; 100 breast—Lewandowski (R) 1:34.85; 400 free relay—Hd Powers, Brothers, Padgett, Fussell) 4:57.71.

Comments