TBO.com, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather
Wednesday, Jul 09, 2014
Preps

Tuesday’s Prep results

Published:   |   Updated: April 9, 2013 at 11:48 PM

BOYS REGION TENNIS

CLASS 2A-3

ROBINSON 5, AUBURNDALE 0

Singles-Marinskiy (R) d. Meadows 6-1, 6-0; Oken (R) d. Corbett 6-2, 6-2; Peltz (R) d. Atchison 6-1, 6-2; Cho (R) d. Cox 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Luger (R) d. Le 7-6, 6-4.

---
GIRLS REGION TENNIS

CLASS 4A-2

TAMPA PREP 4, ALL SAINTS 3

Singles-Leavy (T) d. Mancini 6-0, 6-0, Bailey (A) d. Baskette 1-6, 6-4, 6-2, DaSilva (T) d. Carifi 4-6, 6-1, 6-1, Truitt (A) d. Benbatis 6-2, 6-1, Hamzah (T) d. Holt 6-0, 6-1. Doubles-Leavy-Baskette (T) d. Mancini-Truitt 6-0, 6-0, Carifi-Bailey (A) d. DaSilva-Benbatis 6-2, 1-6, 6-1.

---
BASEBALL

STEINBRENNER 6, SICKLES 4

Stein. 200 310 0 - 6 8 1

Sickles 130 000 0 - 4 6 1

W- Ficarrotta (1-0). L- Haight. Sv- Rodriguez. 2B-Hanson, Haney (St). HR- Haney (St). Records-St 19-1; Si 7-12.

JESUIT 5, ROBINSON 0

Robinson 000 000 0 - 0 1 1

Jesuit 004 01 x - 5 6 0

W- Portales (4-0). L- Dukett (3-6). 2B-Prado, Portales (J). Records-J 21-0; R 10-10.

JEFFERSON 3, GAITHER 2

Gaither 000 000 2 - 2 3 2

Jefferson 020 000 1 - 3 4 1

W- Jones (3-1). L- Henderson (3-3). Records- G 10-9; J 14-7.

DURANT 11, CHAMBERLAIN 0

Game notes: Tyler Danish struck out eight in four innings for the win and also hit a home run. Luke Heyer added some extra pop, with a three-run home run to lead Durant.

Chamb. 000 00 - 0 3 4

Durant 004 7x - 11 8 0

W- Danish (9-1). L- William. 2B- Sims (D). 3B-Sullivan (D). HR- Danish, Heyer (D). Records-C 3-15; D 16-5.

BRANDON 4, ARMWOOD 1

Brandon 201 001 0 - 4 9 2

Armwood 000 000 1 - 1 0 4

W-Hinostroza (6-0). L-Richardson (0-1). 2B-Hinostroza, Fajardo, Anderson (B). Records-B 15-6, A 4-16.

JEFFERSON 3, GAITHER 2

Gaither 000 000 2 - 2 3 2

Jefferson 020 000 1 - 3 6 1

W-Jones (5-4). L-Henderson (4-3). 2B-Cuellar (J). Records-G 10-9, J 15-7.

KING 3, ALONSO 0

Game Notes-Senior Brett Morales went 2-for-4 batting and pitched a complete game shutout, recording 11 strikeouts.

Alonso 000 000 0 - 0 4 1

King 000 012 x - 3 7 1

W-Morales (7-1). L-Beckman (1-3). 2B-Gonzalez (A), Morales (K). Records-A 12-8, K 17-3.

RIVERVIEW 6, STRAWBERRY CREST 2

Riverview 400 200 0 - 6 4 1

S. Crest 010 100 0 - 2 7 1

W- Colding (5-3). L- Smith (4-3). 2B-Thompson (S). 3B-Lowe (R). Records-R 10-10; S 13-8.

---
SOFTBALL

BLOOMINGDALE 2, PLANT CITY 1

Game Notes-On Senior Night, Bloomingdale's lone Senior Courtney Zanoni went 2-for-3 and scored the game-winning run on pinch-hitter's Abby Maher RBI single in the bottom of the seventh inning.

P. City 001 000 0 - 1 5 1

B'dale 000 000 2 - 2 4 5

W-Smith (15-6). L-Allen. Record-B 16-6.

CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN 17, HERNANDO CHRISTIAN 0

Game Notes-Alea White threw a no-hitter and went 3-for-4 with three runs scored, a home run and five runs batted in. Megan Rygiel also was 3-for-3 with five RBI and four runs scored.

Hernando 000 0 - 0 0 3

Cambridge 30(10) 4 - 17 10 1

W-White (12-3). L-Phillips. 2B-White, Rygiel, Hubbard. HR-White. Record-C 12-3.

DURANT 2, CHAMBERLAIN 0

Chamb. 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

Durant 000 002 x - 2 9 1

W-Davis (13-4). L-Dwyer (12-6). 2B-Hagberg 2 (C), Freeman, Farrell (D). Records-C 17-7, D 16-8.

BROOKS-DEBARTOLO 22, OLDSMAR CHRISTIAN 11

Brooks (10)75 - 22 6 3

Oldsmar 443 - 11 2 5

W-Diaz. Record-B 2-8.

PLANT 8, ROBINSON 3

Plant 001 012 4 - 8 6 1

Robinson 101 001 0 - 3 8 5

W-Rawley. L- Weachter (8-10). 2B-Rafferty, Jackson (R). Record-R 8-14.

SICKLES 9, STEINBRENNER 3

Stein. 200 100 0 - 3 5 2

Sickles 401 112 x - 9 11 1

W- Eskew (7-4). L-Ramsey. 2B-E. Serafini (St); Eskew, Armstrong (Si). 3B-Eskew (Si). Record-Si 12-8.

JEFFERSON 3, GAITHER 2

Gaither 101 000 0 - 2 4 2

Jefferson 030 000 x - 3 6 2

W-Lopez. 2B-Lopez, Lawless (J). HR-Mason (G). Record-J 12-10.

---
BOYS TRACK

NEWSOME 88, DURANT 51.5, BLOOMINGDALE 37.5

High jump-Bryan (N) 6-4; Long jump-Trott (B) 21-2; Shot put-Easley (N) 43-4.5; Triple jump-Merzier (B) 38-4; Discus-Reaves (D) 130-7; Pole vault-Burger (N) 11-6; 100 hurdles-Kelley (D) 16:38; 100-Trott (B) 10.86; 1,600-Martinez (N) 4:48.17; 400 relay-Newsome (Singleton, Wilson, Anderson, Wade) 43.6; 400-Jackson (N) 51.6; 300 hurdles-Kelley (D) 42.91; 800-Heron (B) 2:02.2; 200-Watson (D) 22.13; 3,200-Harper (N) 10:44.4; 1,600 relay-Bloomingdale 3:31; 3,200 relay-Durant 8:48.4.

GAITHER 53, HILLSBOROUGH 48, KING 36, CHAMBERLAIN 27

Long jump-Moore (G) 21-7; Shot put-Stewart (C) 44-2; Triple jump-Presley (H) 43-6; Discus-Smith (G) 131-2; Pole vault-Hagan (G) 11-0; 100 hurdles-Harris (H) 15.6; 100-Wallace (G) 11.1; 1,600-C. Purvis (C) 5:00; 400 relay-King (Bryce, Tyler, Wright, Poole) 43.0; 400-Jacobs (H) 53.4; 300 hurdles-Williams (G) 41.7; 800-McNall (G) 2:12; 200-Moore (G) 22.1; 3,200-Navas (K) 10:39; 1,600 relay-Hillsborough (Tyler, Rice, Karcheiser, Davis) 3:32; 3,200 relay-Hillsborough (Steinke, Johnson, Thomas, Jacobs) 8:47.

MIDDLETON 73, STRAWBERRY CREST 73, LENNARD 62, TAMPA BAY TECH 40

High jump- Allen (T) 5-10; Long jump- Hambrick (M) 19-6; Shot put- Woodall (T) 38-7; Triple jump- Hood (L) 40-1; Discus- Griffin (S) 103-1; Pole vault- Lepochat (S) 6-6; 110 hurdles- Aikens (L) 16.56; 100- Ballard (S) 11.4; 1,600- Bartlett (S) 4:46; 400 relay- Middleton 45.66; 400- Hambrick (M) 51.8; 330 hurdles- Layanda (M) 46.78; 800- Bartlett (S) 2:09; 200- Nelson (M) 23.12; 3,200-Mastroninni (L) 10:56; 1,600 relay- Tampa Bay Tech 4:12; 3,200 relay- Lennard 9:23.

---
GIRLS TRACK

NEWSOME 96, BLOOMINGDALE 52, DURANT 29

High jump-Thompson (N) 4-6; Long jump-Baylee (D) 14-11; Shot put-Miller (B) 28-4.5; Triple jump-McKishnie (B) 29-0; Discus-Renelt (N) 88-7; Pole vault-Butler (D) 9-0; 100 hurdles-Graham (D) 16.98; 100-Johnson (N) 12.72; 1,600-Cajas (N) 5:45.55; 400 relay-Newsome (Stewart, Robertson, Thompson, Johnson) 52.72; 400-Wingfield (B) 1:05.38; 300 hurdles-Wallis (N) 54.25; 800-Jackson (N) 2:35.92; 200-Robertson (N) 27.80; 3,200-Tulin (N) 13:29.84; 1,600 relay-Newsome (Massihah, Textor, Miller, Robertson) 3:31.83; 3,200 relay-Newsome (Cajas, Galiano, Miller, Baker) 10:52.95.

HILLSBOROUGH 50, GAITHER 44, KING 38, CHAMBERLAIN 29

High jump-Baptiste (H) 5-0; Long jump-Williams (K) 15-4; Shot put-Aaron (C) 40-2; Triple jump-Roberson (H) 34-1; Discus-Aaron (C) 109-1; Pole vault-Roberts (G) 8-0; 100 hurdles-Kingsley (G) 15.9; 100-Hardy (K) 12.2; 1,600-Cageras (G) 5:32; 400 relay-King (Hardy, Williams, Shababb, McNealy) 49.9; 400-Yoder (G) 1:01.6; 300 hurdles-Ray (H) 50.3; 800-Cageras (G) 2:17.2; 200-Yoder (G) 27.5; 3,200-Parish (C) 12.45; 3,200 relay-Chamberlain (Schonder, Mayer, Jordan, Parish) 11:14

STRAWBERRY CREST 113, LENNARD 42, TAMPA BAY TECH 40, MIDDLETON 20

High jump- Jordan (S) 4-10; Long jump- Williams (S) 16-2; Shot put- Babo (T) 31-3; Triple jump- Brooks (S) 33-4; Discus- Kitson (L) 104-2; Pole vault- Cruz (S) 7-0; 110 hurdles- Bennett (T) 17.37; 100- Rogers (M) 12.68; 1,600- Chavez (S) 6:11; 400 relay- Strawberry Crest 52.34; 400- Martin (T) 1:05; 330 hurdles- Bennett (T) 48.71; 800- Chin (T) 2:35; 200- Rogers (M) 26.4; 3,200- Murray (S) 14:29; 1,600 relay-Tampa Bay Tech 4:36; 3,200 relay-Strawberry Crest 11:38.

---
FLAG FOOTBALL

ALONSO 13, STEINBRENNER 0

Stein. 0 0 0 0 - 0

Alonso 0 6 7 0 - 13

Touchdowns- Marcus, Rodriguez (A). Records-S 4-2; A 6-3.

Comments
Trending Now