TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Friday, Sep 19, 2014
Preps

Tuesday's Prep results

Published:   |   Updated: April 2, 2013 at 11:34 PM

BOYS DISTRICT TENNIS
CLASS 4A-6
Team scores
Wharton 13; Plant 12; Alonso 11; Freedom 4; Steinbrenner 3; Riverview 1; Tampa Bay Tech 1
Individuals
Singles-Chaffin (W) d. Josepher (P) 7-6 (8-6), 5-7, 10-8; Crnogorac (W) d. Rosarich (A) 6-2, 3-6, 12-10; Hwang (W) d. Heron (P) 7-6 (7-2), 3-6, 10-4; Fox (A) d. Maeda (W) 6-3, 6-3; Jones (P) d. Lozada (R) forfeit. Doubles-Plant d. Gaither 6-4, 6-1; Alonso d. Wharton 6-4, 3-6, 13-11
 
CLASS 3A-9
Team scores
King 22, Chamberlain 18, Hillsborough 17, Armwood 6, East Bay 6, Sickles 4, Strawberry Crest 3, Leto 1.
Individuals
Singles-Kirkov (K) d. Fisher (C) 6-0, 6-2; Ke (K) d. O'Brien (C) 2-6, 6-1, 7-5; Bhethanabotla (K) d. Kennard (H) 6-0, 6-1; Smith (K) d. Laraurri (C) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1; Wu (K) d. Muschol (H) 6-1, 6-2. Doubles- Fisher-O'Brien (C) d. Kirkov-Ke (K) 6-3, 6-3; Smith-Bhethanabolta (K) d. Kennard-Smith (H) 6-0, 6-3.
 
CLASS 2A-10
Team scores
Jesuit 21, Robinson 14, Spoto 7, Dunedin 6, Tampa Catholic 4, Lakewood 2, Lennard 1, Middleton 0, Blake 0.
Individuals
Singles-Nasser (J) d. Marinskiy (R) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Pagliarulo (J) d. Oken (R) 6-3, 6-3; Evans (J) d. Peltz (R) 6-3, 6-0; Azzarelli (J) d. Cho (R) 6-1, 7-5; Crosby (J) d. Richards (R) 6-0, 6-1. Doubles- Nasser- Pagliarulo (J) d. Marinskiy-Oken (R) 6-0, 6-0; Evans- Azzarelli (J) d. Peltz-Luger (R) 6-3, 6-2.
----
GIRLS DISTRICT TENNIS
CLASS 4A-6
Team scores
Plant 21; Wharton 11; Riverview 5; Alonso; Freedom 2IndividualsSingles-Martin (P) d. Valencial (W) 6-0, 6-0; Oosterhout (P) d. Paul (W) 6-0, 6-0; Rodriguez (P) d. Swaim (R) 6-0, 6-0; Phipps (P) d. O'Keefe (S) 6-0, 6-1; Salmon (P) d. Hamrac (W) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles-Plant d. Wharton 6-0, 6-0; Plant d. Wharton 6-0, 6-1.
 
CLASS 3A-9
Team scores
King 20, Hillsborough 10, Strawberry Crest 9, Sickles 3, Armwood 2, Chamberlain 2, East Bay 2, Leto 1.
Individuals
Singles-Adler (K) d. Arza (H) 6-1, 6-0; Sathish (K) d. Glenz (H) 6-0, 6-1; Ramanathan (H) d. Bakare (K) 6-1, 6-0; Tien (K) d. Shin (SC) 6-2, 6-0; Lin (K) d. Crouse (SC) 6-2, 6-1. Doubles- Adler-Sathish (K) d. Manashwi-Ramanathan (H) 7-5, 6-4; Tien-Bakare (K) d. Glenz-Dinh (H) 6-2, 6-1.
 
CLASS 2A-10
Team scores
Academy of the Holy Names 21, Lakewood 9, Dunedin 6, Robinson 5, Lennard 4, Middleton 4, Tampa Catholic 3, Blake 2, Spoto 1.
Individuals
Singles-Nasser (A) d. Welsh (D) 6-0, 6-0; Lozo (A) d. Dyer (R) 6-0, 6-0; Rivas (A) d. Dangar (L) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1; Williams (A) by default Adams (L); Garrety (A) d. Williams (L) 6-4, 6-1. Doubles- Nasser-Lozo (A) by default Agrawal-Adams (L); Rivas-Williams (A) d. Dangar-Shelton (L) 6-0, 6-0.
 
----
 
BOYS TRACK
Hillsborough County Championships
Team results
1. Hillsborough (H) 68; 2. Jefferson (J) 55; 3. Steinbrenner (St) 48; 4. Tampa Bay Tech (TBT) 45; 4. Newsome (New) 45; 6. Alonso (A) 32; 7. Plant (P) 31; 8. Gaither (G) 27; 9. Sickles (S) 25; 10. Bloomingdale (B) 23; 10. Robinson (R) 23; 12. Riverview (Rv) 20; 12. Wharton (W) 20;
14. East Bay (EB) 19; 14. Strawberry Crest (SC) 19; 16. Durant (D) 18; 17. Freedom (F) 17; 17. Armwood (Arm) 17; 19. Middleton (M) 16; 20. Chamberlain (Ch) 15; 20. Blake (Bla) 15; 20. Brandon (Br) 15; 23. Leto (Lt) 13; 24. King (K) 11; 25. Spoto (Sp) 10; 26. Plant City (PC) 8; 27. Lennard (L) 5.
Individuals
Shot Put-1. Brown (J) 49-0.5; 2. Vereen (Rv) 47-0; 3. McKnight (S) 46-3;
Discus- 1. Reuter (Lt) 139-1; 2. Michel (Arm) 136-10.5; 3. John Smyth (W) 136-7.5;
Pole Vault- 1. Dobbins (Br) 13-6; 2. Kornitzer (SC) 13-6; 3. Stitzel (PC) 12-6;
High Jump- 1. Scott (Ch) 6-2; 2. Bryan (New) 6-2; 3. Lawson (H) 6-0;
Long Jump- 1. Green (H) 23-09.25; 2. Porter (J) 23-01 3. Robinson (A) 22-5.5;
Triple Jump- 1. Green (H) 48-0; 2. Tiller (J) 44-3; 3. Baltrip (J) 44-3;
100- Green (H) 10.64; 2. Williams (TBT) 10.73; 3. McCoy (Rv) 10.73;
200- 1. Green (H) 21.45; 2. Williams (TBT) 21.81; 3. Moore (G) 22.04;
400- 1. Jackson (N) 49.48; 2. Wilson (H) 49.60; 3. Hamilton (SC) 49.76;
800- 1. Moore (J) 1:57.19; 2. Groh (P) 1:59.12; 3. Rogers (R) 2:00.99;
1600- Magee (St) 4:31.01; 2. Benner (New) 4:31.02; 3. Fator (S) 4:32.42;
3200- 1. Bess-Lima (St) 9:46.57; 2. Fator (S) 9:59.75; 3. Stanford (R) 10:03.40;
110 hurdles-1. Taylor-Haynes (Al) 13.98; 2. Chambliss (TBT) 14.94; 3. Joseph (Wh) 15.23;
300 hurdles- 1. Chambliss (TBT) 39.88; 2. Williams (G) 40.17; 3. Kelly (D) 40.79;
4x100-Jefferson 42.05; 2. King 42.65; 3. Newsome 43.01;
4x400- 1. Blake 3:18.88; 2. Freedom 3:24.29; 3. Robinson 3:24.32;
4x800- 1. Steinbrenner 8:02.09 2. Bloomingdale 8:04.47 3. Newsome 8:14.72.
 
----
 
GIRLS TRACK
Hillsborough County Championships
Team results
1. Plant (P) 92; 2. Wharton (W) 84; 3. Freedom (F) 75; 4. Hillsborough (H) 63; 5. Alonso (A) 53; 6. King (K) 31; 7. Gaither (G) 30; 8. Strawberry Crest (SC) 27; 9. Steinbrenner (St) 26; 10. Chamberlain (Ch) 25; 11. Bloomingdale (B) 20;
12. Robinson (R) 17; 12. Jefferson (J) 17; 14. Blake (Bla) 15; 14. Sickles (S) 15; 16. Spoto (Sp) 12; 17. Newsome (New) 11; 18. Tampa Bay Tech (TBT) 10; 18. Riverview (Rv) 10; 20. Lennard (L) 8; 20. Armwood (Arm) 8; 22. Plant City (PC) 6; 23. Middleton (Mid) 4; 24. East Bay (EB) 2; 24. Durant (D) 2.
Individuals
Shot Put- 1. Aaron (Ch) 41-3; 2. Massy (Bla) 34-8; 3. Ty'China Bush (PC) 32-11;
Discus- 1. Aaron (Ch) 121-4.5; 2. Kitson (L) 102-2; 3. Cromuel (Al) 99-6.5;
Pole Vault- 1. Smith (W) 10-6; 2. Arsenault (P) 10-6; 3. Cahill (W) 9-6;
High Jump- 1. Woodard (F) 5-9 2. Akachukwu (F) 5-6 3. Bartley (Bla) 5-2;
Long Jump- 1. Akachukwu (F) 18-10; 2. Fantroy (Al) 18-7; 3. Brooks (SC) 16-10;
Triple Jump- 1. Fantroy (A) 37-4.5; 2. Brooks (SC) 35-9; 3. Roberson (H) 34-7.5;
100-1. Hardy (K) 11.78; 2. Akachukwu (F) 11.86; 3. Bryant (G) 12.15;
200- 1. Ordway (H) 24.62; 2. Akachukwu (F) 24.75; 3. Fantroy (Al) 25.10;
400- 1. Ordway (H) 55.59 2. Caldwell (Spo) 56.06; 3. Woodard (F) 1:00.08;
800- 1. Cazares (G) 2:22.25; 2. Hawkins (H) 2:24.67; 3. Roggeman (B) 2:25.06;
1600- 1. Fox (P) 5:13.92; 2. Gibson (P) 5:17.65; 3. Barrett (B) 5:17.66;
3200- 1. Sullivan (P) 11:49.85; 2. Gibson (P) 11:54.23; 3. Hull (R) 11:58.65;
100 hurdles-1. Barber (Wh) 14.87; 2. Watson (Wh) 14.92; 3. Simpson (P) 15.48;
300 hurdles-1. Watson (W) 43.37; 2. Barber (W) 44.02; 3. Simpson 47.35;
4x100- 1. Alonso 48.36; 2. King 48.89; 3. Jefferson 48.94;
4x400- 1. Wharton 3:55.71; 2. Hillsborough 3:55.79; 3. Gaither 4:06.24;
4x800- 1. Plant 9:36.06 2. Bloomingdale 9:51.42 3. Freedom 9:55.94
 
----
 
BASEBALL
 
WIREGRASS RANCH 4, GAITHER 3
 
Gaither1010010-331
Wiregrass121000x-481
W-Z. Drury (6-4). L-Chase (2-4). Sv-A. Drury (3). 2B-A. Drury (W). Records-G 9-8, W 13-5.
 
KING 4, ARMWOOD 1
 
Game Notes-Brett Morales pitched a complete game with 12 strikeouts for the victory for King. He also went 2-for-2 with a double and three RBIs. King1030000-462
Armwood0000100-121W- Morales (6-1). L- Almand (0-3). 2B-Williams, Morales (K). Records-K 14-6; A 4-14.
 
BRANDON 2, RIVERVIEW 1
 
Riverview1000000-152
Brandon001100x-250
W- Hinostroza (5-0). L- Colding (2-5). Sv-Velez (2). 2B- Lowe (R). Records- R 8-10; B 14-4.
 
BLOOMINGDALE 5, WHARTON 0
 
Game Notes-Sophomore Logan Crouse hit a home run and pitched six innings with eight strikeouts for the victory for Bloomingdale.
Wharton0000000-041
Bloom.102110x-5110
W- L. Crouse (7-1). L-Gonzalez. 2B- Gonzalez (W); Mote, James (B). 3B- C. Crouse (B). HR- J. Wilson; L. Crouse (B). Record-B 13-6.
 
NEWSOME 1, DURANT 0
 
Durant0000000-051
Newsome000010x-121
W-Tauscher (6-1). L-Danish (7-1). Records-D 13-5, N 11-5.
 
JESUIT 4, ST. FRANCIS (NY) 1
 
Game Notes-Hunter Van Horn allowed only two hits through four innings, and teammates Ryan Ramirez, Adrian Chacon, and Spencer Trayner closed out the game with three scoreless innings.
St. Francis0100000-162
Jesuit121000x-450
W-Van Horn (2-0). L-Minnick. Sv-Trayner (2). 2B-Taylor, Saile (J). Record-J 17-0.
 
BERKELEY PREP 9, SARASOTA BOOKER 2
 
Berkeley0011610-9102
Booker0000200-261
W- Fagler. L- Tarallo. 2B- Mayes, DeBellis, Olivera, Baldy (BP); de los Santos, Underhill (SB). 3B- Brittain (BP).
 
----
 
SOFTBALL
 
EAST BAY 16, HILLSBOROUGH 1
 
Game Notes-Madison Culver went 3-for-3 with a home run and three RBI, and Kiara Burrows went 3-for-3 with four runs scored. Ayana Hempstead also went 2-for-2 with three RBI and two runs scored.
Hills.00010-112
East Bay4633x-16202
W-Powser (4-1). L-Street. 2B-Hempstead (E). HR-Culver (E). Record-E 11-11.
 
DURANT 6, NEWSOME 0
 
Game Notes-Madison Farrell went 3-for-4 with a run and RBI, as Durant pounded out 18 hits-all singles-to capture its fourteenth win of the season.
Durant0000600-6180
Newsome0000000-011
W-Davis (13-5). L-Feldman (2-3). Record-D 14-8.
 
MITCHELL 5, SUNLAKE 3
 
Sunlake0000030-371
Mitchell001301x-560
W-Fowler. L-Micciche. 2B-Davis (M). Record-M 15-5.
 
JEFFERSON 8, LETO 1
 
Jefferson0000350-8121
Leto0000010-158
W-Lopez. L-Romano. 2B-Williams, Morgado (J).
 
CHAMBERLAIN 3, STEINBRENNER 0
 
Stein.0000000-030
Chamb.300000x-350
W-R. Dwyer (12-5). L-Ramsey (8-5). Records-S 10-7, C 16-6.
 
BLOOMINGDALE 3, WHARTON 2
 
Game Notes-Bloomingdale freshman Taylor Engman went 2-for-3 with one run scored.
Wharton0001010-280
Bloom.003000x-352W-Smith (13-6). L-Dooley. 2B-Dooley (W). Records-B 13-6.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments