TBO.com, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather
Friday, Jul 11, 2014
Preps

Tuesday’s Prep results


Published:   |   Updated: December 10, 2013 at 11:49 PM

BOYS BASKETBALL

TAMPA BAY TECH 47, BRANDON 46

BRANDON (46) — Pickett 2, Lopez 1, Fields 3, Monnie 2, Mitchell 9, Wright 4, Davis 19, Jefferson 6. Totals 19 6-12 46.

TAMPA BAY TECH (47) — Wilson 7, Fullwood 20, West 2, Griswold 5, Morgan 11, Johnson 2. Totals 18 7-16 47.

Brandon 15 13 11 7 — 46

TBT 19 14 8 6 — 47

3-Point Goals — Fields (B); Fullwood 2, Wilson, Griswold (TBT). Records — TBT 4-3, B 6-2.

 

EAST BAY 65, PLANT CITY 40

EAST BAY (65) — Davis 9, Jean 14, Carpenter 8, Crutcher 16, Williams 9, Edwards 3, Ford 3, Barnes 3. Totals: 24 10-13 65

PLANT CITY (40) — Stevenson 4, Diaz 9, Galloway 4, Collins 3, Dube 5, Hargrove 6, Gatlin 6, Roberts 2, Chase 2, Sanders 3. Totals 16 4-8 40

East Bay 21 19 22 3 — 65

Plant City 8 14 7 11 — 40

3-Point Goals — Davis 3, Jean 2, Williams, Ford (E); Diaz 2, Collins, Dube (P). Records —E 6-1, P 2-4

ACADEMY AT THE LAKES 77, UNIVERSAL ACADEMY 39

UNIVERSAL (39) — Ryan 6, A. Rahman 14, Tarek 2, Khan 2, Juroda 1, Sheikh 9, Amin 2, I. Rahman 3. Totals: 16 5-13 39

ACADEMY (77) — Shcherbinin 2, Haslam 15, Hall 20, Oliver 11, Copenhaver 2, Hannah 4, Buzard 2, Kilfoyl 14, Gordy 2, Bernard 5. Totals: 29 9-15 77

Universal 7 11 19 2 — 39

AATL 23 23 20 11 — 77

3-Point Goals — Sheikh, I. Rahman (U); Hall 4, Bernard, Haslam (A). Record —A 4-1

JESUIT 78, SPOTO 32

SPOTO (32) — Martir 4, Royster 2, James 8, Johnson 4, Weeks 12, Green 2. Totals: 14 4-4 32

JESUIT (78) — Adejunmobi 7, Beamer 2, Adamchak 4, Lugo 7, Darst 18, Riveros 5, Whidden 23, Fenlon 6, Clark 4, Alvarez 2. Totals: 32 11-12 78

Spoto 10 10 6 6 — 32

Jesuit 25 18 20 15 — 78

3-Point Goals —Lugo, Riveros, Whidden (J). Records — S 0-6, J 5-3

NEWSOME 66, BLOOMINGDALE 36

BLOOMINGDALE (36) — Kaiser 7, Baer 8, Carter 6, Crouse 12, Brammeier 3. Totals 13 8-17 36.

NEWSOME (66) — Povelomes 8, Fernandez 7, Harkins 21, Curry 4, Franklin 2, Morales 6, Geter 3, Gamble 3, Stafford 12. Totals 27 4-7 66.

Bloomingdale 5 10 16 5 — 36

Newsome 25 11 19 11 — 66

3-Point Goals — Kaiser, Crouse (B); Harkins 7, Fernandez (N). Records — B 4-2, N 5-1.

CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN 51, TAMPA BAY HEAT 11

TAMPA BAY (11) — Hazel 2, Latsch 3, Mero 5, Beach 1. Totals: 4 2-10 11.

CAMBRIDGE (51) — C. Young 10, Holk 3, G. Young 3, Banales 4, Smith 12, M. Stein 2, Z. Stein 1, White 10, Muenter 2, Layman 4. Totals: 23 6-8 51.

HEAT 2 2 4 3 — 11

Cambridge 18 23 4 6 — 51

3-Point Goals — Mero (T); Holk, G. Young (C). Records — T 0-8, C 9-0

WHARTON 54, ALONSO 42

WHARTON (54) — Taylor 13, Christian 7, Tonelli 4, Litton 9, Sollazzo 7, Tate 14. Totals: 17 17-22 54

ALONSO (42) — Oladokun 7, Balenger 2, Pienias 3, Brown 14, Stuckey 11, Scott 5. Totals: 17 6-14 42.

Wharton 13 18 9 14 — 54

Alonso 11 14 8 9 — 42

3-Point Goals — Taylor, Sollazzo, Tonelli (W); Oladokun, Brown (A). Record — A 1-6

WESLEY CHAPEL 54, PASCO 22

WESLEY CHAPEL (54) — Rodriguez 8, S. Schneidmiller 1, Jennings 5, Williams 12, Emery 14, Derice 4, Hayne 10. Totals 23 6-9 54.

PASCO (22) — Johns 4, Edwards 2, Myers 2, Enright 3, Brown 7, Emmanuel 2. Totals 10 1-6 22.

Wesley Chapel 22 15 15 2 — 54

Pasco 8 3 7 4 — 22

3-Point Goals — Emery 2 (WC); Enright (P). Record — WC 8-0.

HILLSBOROUGH 48, LETO 45

LETO (45) — Hill 22, Jones 9, Davis 3, Dixon 4, Miranda 3, Dupree 2. Totals 20 8-12 45.

HILLSBOROUGH (48) — Driscoll 13, Sapp 12, Acosta 2, Harfouche 3, Maurice 14, Lawson 4. Totals 24 8-13 48.

Leto 12 13 5 15 — 45

Hills. 10 11 12 15 — 48

3-Point Goals — Miranda (L); Maurice 2, Driscoll, Sapp (H). Record — H 3-3.

STRAWBERRY CREST 72, DURANT 45

STRAWBERRY CREST (72) — Faison 22, Samuel 6, White 2, Neal 2, M. Channer 18, Brathahite 2, Trigg 6, I. Channer 4, Griffin 10. Totals 33 1-4 72.

DURANT (45) — Hernandez 2, Gammil 4, Weinert 2, Parhan 4, Hughes 15, Coker 9, White 7, Branfield 2. Totals 18 5-8 45.

S. Crest 23 17 10 22 — 72

Durant 13 6 12 14 — 45

3-Point Goals — M. Channer 3, Faison 2 (SC); Coker 2, Hughes 2 (D). Record — D 1-5.

RIVER RIDGE 56, DUNEDIN 44

DUNEDIN (44) — Wagner 11, J. Andrade 5, Riley 5, Blatt 2, Ralston 10, Brown 3, Peters 2, Anderson 2, P. Andrade 2. Totals: 13 11-16 44.

RIVER RIDGE (56) — Cione 12, Sanchez 4, Blackwood 4, McCoy 9, Smith 7, Childs 18, Bell 2. Totals: 25 4-6 56.

Dunedin 16 7 7 12 — 44

River Ridge 15 17 14 10 — 56

3-Point Goals — Ralston 3, J. Andrade, Brown (D); Cione 2 (RR). Record — RR 6-4

PLANT 58, RIVERVIEW 47

PLANT (58) — Jenkins 1, Williams 8, Stern 1, P. Connolley 3, Beale 10, Coulter 3, Schoben 2, Voiland 12, Sanders 18. Totals: 20 17-23 58.

RIVERVIEW (47) — Jones 3, Cesar 10, Spencer 7, Washington 4, Castillo 3, James 7, Hodges 11, Winslow 2. Totals: 17 8-12 47.

Plant 10 18 14 16 — 58

Riverview 12 9 9 17 — 47

3-Point Goals — Coulter (P); Cesar 2, Jones, Spencer, Castillo (R). Record — P 6-3

TAMPA PREP 57, BROOKS-DEBARTOLO 49

TAMPA PREP (57) — Durham 21, Barker 14, Fridella 16, Goulbourne 2, Wasser 4. Totals: 23 8-19 57.

BROOKS-DEBARTOLO (49) — Huynh 17, Anderson 10, Obi 11, Furman 4, Fitzpatrick 5, Kitchen 1. Totals 19 6-9 49.

Tampa Prep 10 13 16 18 — 57

Brooks 7 8 12 22 — 49

3-Point Goals — Barker 3, Fridella 2 (T); Huynh 3, Obi, Fitzpatrick (B). Records — T 6-0, B 5-2

SICKLES 41, ROBINSON 39

ROBINSON (39) — Jones 2, Mitchell 3, Foehard 8, Cholas 10, Brown 10, Hall 3, Fortier 3. Totals 15 4-10 39.

SICKLES (41) — Barrett 9, Holder 2, Perkins 2, Westwood 4, Nickles 16, Cohen 8. Totals 18 5-14 41.

Robinson 11 7 14 7 — 39

Sickles 8 9 14 10 — 41

3-Point Goals — Mitchell, Cholas Brown, Hall, Fortier (R). Records — R 4-4, S 3-3.

-----

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TAMPA PREP 54, BROOKS-DEBARTOLO 36

TAMPA PREP (54) — Cura 7, Tharpe 8, Burmeister 1, Hutchinson 2, Tucker 9, Reina 14, Hebert 13. Totals: 18 18-38 54

BROOKS-DEBARTOLO (36) — Blaine 9, Breaux 2, Kidd 8, Grossman 17. Totals: 13 6-10 36

Tampa Prep 11 9 18 16 — 54

Brooks 3 14 5 14 — 36

3-Point Goals — Grossman 3, Blaine (BD). Record — TP 4-3

STRAWBERRY CREST 67, DURANT 14

STRAWBERRY CREST (67) — Brundridge 4, Miller 5, Jorden 4, Trigg 15, A. Matthews 4, Brooks 5, B. Matthews 2, Gregory 24, Mackey 4. Totals; 29 6-14 67

DURANT (14) — Keely 1, D. Smith 2, Benson 2, Rodriguez 5, C. Smith 4. Totals: 5 4-6 14

S. Crest 26 20 10 11 — 67

Durant 7 3 4 0 — 14

3-Point Goals — Gregory 2, Trigg (S).

ACADEMY OF THE HOLY NAMES 39, SARASOTA BOOKER 29

SARASOTA BOOKER (29) — Clark 2, Foster 3, Guevarez 11, Jackson 2, Huff 2, Chaplin 3, Randall 2, Ige 4. Totals 10 8-23 29.

HOLY NAMES (39) — Lynch 9, Snyder 16, Kimbler 7, McWilliams 5, Muir 2. Totals 10 14-25 39.

Booker 10 6 2 11 — 29

Holy Names 9 10 7 13 — 39

3-Point Goals — Guevarez (SB); Snyder 4, Lynch (AHN). Record —AHN 7-4

NEWSOME 36, BLOOMINGDALE 32

BLOOMINGDALE (32) — Montero 4, Byrd 8, Grant 3, Routh 2, Wallace 5, Troy 6, Lee 2, George 2. Totals: 13 5-10 32

NEWSOME (36) — Walton 15, Johnson 4, Weaver 14, Henley 3. Totals: 10 15-32 36

B’dale 12 9 6 5 — 32

Newsome 7 6 13 10 — 36

3-Point Goals — Wallace (B); Weaver (N). Record — N 3-5.

PASCO 50, WESLEY CHAPEL 28

PASCO (50) — Roberts 23, Young 2, Chambers 2, Roberts S. 1, Gilbert 4, Harmon 8, Webster 10. Totals 22 6-18 50.

WESLEY CHAPEL (28) — Gwynn 5, Dacre 5, Asher 3, Morrison 7, Salazar 7. Totals 11 3-12 28.

Pasco 17 10 13 10 — 50

WC 4 7 8 9 — 28

3-Point Goals — Dacre, Asher (W). Record — P 6-4.

RIVERVIEW 42, PLANT 40

PLANT (40) — Carey 14, Paro 5, Turner 4, Ganther 4, Moffitt 2, Walker 11. Totals: 17 5-10 40.

RIVERVIEW (42) — Royster 10, Washington 6, Haywood 17, Giesey 2, Gurod 7. Totals: 18 6-12 42

Plant 12 9 8 11 — 40

Riverview 9 13 9 11 — 42

3-Point Goals — Walker (P). Record — R 7-2

SICKLES 61, ROBINSON 15

ROBINSON (15) — Tuohy 2, Dorsey 1, Gordon 6, Baker 6, Totals: 7 1-5 15

SICKLES (61) — Thomas 4, Bohroque 8, Stevens 3, Wheatley 15, Humbert 2, Rivers 6, Girdler 14, Pena 3, Rembert 6. Totals: 27 4-8 61

Robinson 6 2 4 3 — 15

Sickles 20 21 10 10 — 61

3-Point Goals — Girdler 2, Stevens (S). Records — R 0-9, S 7-1

GULF 48, LAND O’ LAKES 30

LAND O’ LAKES (30) — Hayes 11, Canada 9, Andrade 5, McDonald 4, Thompson 1. Totals: 10 8-11 30

GULF (48) — Hawkins 12, Julian 10, Cochrane 10, McCray 8, Kivinski 8. Totals: 21 3-11 48

Land O’ Lakes 6 12 3 9 — 30

Gulf 8 11 18 11 — 48

3-Point Goals — Canada, Andrade (L); Cochrane 2, Julian (G). Records — L 8-2, G 9-1

-----

BOYS SOCCER

CARROLLWOOD DAY 3, CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN 1

Cambridge Christian 0 1 — 1

Carrollwood Day 1 2 — 3

Goals — Olvey (CC); Ridruejo, S. Peek, Prasad (CD). Assists — Prasad (CD). Shots on goal — CC 4, CD 9. Saves — Patton (CC) 6, Shamley (CD) 3. Records — CC 5-3-0, CD 10-3-1.

 

PLANT CITY 3, LENNARD 2

Lennard 1 1 — 2

Plant City 0 3 — 3

Goals — Shaw, Bostina (L); Jurado, Perez, Ibarra (P). Assists — Langston, Ibarra, Jimenez (P). Shots on goal — L 17, P 14. Saves — Garron 7 (L); Hoyle 11 (P). Records — L 6-2-1, P 3-2-2

KING 2, ARMWOOD 0

King 1 1 — 2

Armwood 0 0 — 0

Goals — Osne, McElroy (K). Assists — Owens, Osne (K). Shots on goal — K 27, A 7. Saves — Johnson 5 (K), Pereyra 10 (A). Records — K 7-3-2, A 0-6.

STEINBRENNER 3, EAST LAKE 1

East Lake 1 0 — 1

Steinbrenner 2 1 — 3

Goals — Goris (EL), Wilson, Keene, Santi (S). Assists — Connell 2, Scaglione (S). Shots on goal — EL 7, S 6. Saves — Hines (EL) 3, Knight (S) 6. Records — EL 11-1-1, S 6-1-1.

 

PLANT 2, ALONSO 1

Plant 1 1 — 2

Alonso 0 1 — 1

Goals — Sandoval, Thompson (P), Canto (A). Assists — Thompson (P), Cinto (A). Shots on goal — Plant 11, Alonso 7. Saves — Laviell 5 (P), Brbevinski 6 (A). Records — P 4-2-4, A 2-5-1.

-----

GIRLS SOCCER

HOLY NAMES 5, BISHOP MCLAUGHLIN 0

Holy Names 3 2 — 5

McLaughlin 0 0 — 0

Goals — Tremonti, Cassidy, Abdoney, Metzger, Lester. Assists — Tremonti 2, Menendez. Shots on goal — AHN 23, BM 6. Saves — Catone (HN) 4, Tercher (BM) 15. Records — AHN 11-0-0, BM 0-7-0.

STEINBRENNER 1, EAST LAKE 0

East Lake 0 0 — 0

Steinbrenner 0 1 — 1

Goals — Gonzalez. Assists — Haraschak. Shots on goal — EL 8, S 6. Saves — Nalven (EL) 3, Williams (S) 5. Record — S 8-3-1.

PLANT 5, ALONSO 0

Plant 1 4 — 5

Alonso 0 0 — 0

Goals — Sanchez 3, Serguchi, McFadden (P). Record — P 7-3-2.

-----

WRESTLING

WHARTON 57, FREEDOM 21

106 pounds — Aleman-Perez (W) by forfeit. 113 — Arnold (W) by forfeit. 120 — Hildago (W) p. Cruz 3:43. 126 — Terrazas (W) p. Rodriguez 4:55. 132 — Malinowski (F) dec. Lugo 11-9. 138 — Meadows (W) p. Dabor 4:44. 145 — Stanley (F) p. Bell 1:38. 152 — Ramos (W) p. Borso 2:45. 160 — Pease (W) p. Delgado 1:46. 170 — Esquilin (W) dec. Whiting 9-2. 182 — Bell (W) p. Sapp 1:55. 195 — Crespo (W) p. Ishak 1:02. 220 — Amderson (F) p. Robinson 3:02. 285 — Olson (F) by forfeit.

Comments