TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Sunday, Dec 21, 2014
Preps

Tigers Take Southern Stars Championship

JEFFREY JONES, Tribune correspondent Staff
Published:   |   Updated: March 26, 2013 at 11:29 PM

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

TAMPA - Jesuit showed once again why it has the top boys team in Hillsborough County on Saturday night with a first-place finish over Jacksonville Bishop Kenny at the Southern Stars meet.

Conner Revord led his team to victory at the Ed Radice Sports Complex by placing second overall in the event in a time of 15 minutes, 38 seconds, behind Tallahassee Godby's Joseph Franklin, who finished first with a time of 15:27.

'I stayed with Joe for about the first mile, then he took off,' Revord said. 'My place is exactly where I wanted to be.'

Jordan Schilit also had a respectable time for the Tigers, finishing in 13th place in 16:14. Jesuit placed first with 158 points, the same as Bishop Kenny, but won on a tiebreaker thanks to the time of sixth runner Blake Lopez.

Chamberlain's Mark Parrish also finished in the top 10, placing seventh in 16:06.

Miami Lourdes was the top team in the girls event with 103 points. Wharton was the top Hillsborough County school as the Wildcats finished 12th with 329 points; Wildcats' runner Katrina Skinner was the top individual for the county in 16th place with a 19:06, a personal record.

In the earlier boys' Prime Time race, Ransom Everglades placed first with 116 points, while Newsome (201) was the top Hillsborough County finisher, placing eighth.

The Wolves were led by a first-place finish from Keegan Bixler (16:26), who edged Eric Dansley of Cypress Bay (16:26).

In the girls' Prime Time race, Plant was the top finisher locally with 112 points for third place. The Panthers were led by Elizabeth Goodwin, who finished 13th (20:31). The top girls team overall was Leon, who placed first with 73 points.

Wiregrass Ranch Girls Win Mitchell Meet

NEW PORT RICHEY - Pasco High's Leeann Eble fell down once but still managed to win the girls title at the Mitchell Invitational Cross Country Meet at Starkey Park.

The Wiregrass Ranch girls couldn't quite keep up with Eble but Ariel Grey and four other Wiregrass Ranch were able to navigate the course well enough to give the second year team a team title.

Eble won the race with a time of 21 minutes, 3 seconds. Grey, a freshman, finished second, clocking in at 21:22. Lakeisha Brown of Wiregrass (22:45) was fourth, Taylor Hixson was eighth (23:27), Megan Ibison was ninth (23:44) and Hannah Still was 10{+t}{+h} at 24:00.

Five runners in the top 10 gave Wiregrass 32 points and the team title.

Mitchell's Sebastian Ruiz took fifth individually in a time of 18:18 to lead the Mustangs to a second-place finish in the boys race.

Mitchell finished with 58 points, trailing only Brooksville Central, which won with 29 points.

Larry Bugg

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments