TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Friday, Sep 19, 2014
Preps

Thursday’s non-football Prep results


Published:   |   Updated: September 12, 2013 at 11:15 PM

BOYS GOLF

SADDLEBROOK 147, TAMPA CATHOLIC 157

Tampa Catholic – Sanchez 38, Kesterman 40, Williams 40, Pascua 39; Saddlebrook – Furuya 33, Lee 38, He 40, Fang 36. Records — TC 5-1, S 1-0.

WHARTON 157, DURANT 169

Durant: Penny 37, Levesque 38, Rustenburghe 46, Weaver 48; Wharton: Porter 38, Kim 39, Montgomery 39, Koepke 41. Record: W 3-1

ROBINSON 166, JEFFERSON 204

Robinson— Paul 38, Johansen 41, Luger 41, Skora 46; Jefferson— Shepard 47, Kim 47, Williams 54, Johnson 56. Records— R 4-1; J 1-1.

PLANT 152, JESUIT 153, WESLEY CHAPEL 179

Plant: Mills 35, Sessums 39, Eisch 39, Kean 39; Wesley Chapel: Rover 41, Lemmens 43, Lee 47, Nay 48; Jesuit: Trim 37, Ruel 37, Murawski 38, Curtis 41. Records: J 4-2, P 6-0, WC 4-2

MITCHELL 165, RIVER RIDGE 175, PASCO 188

River Ridge: Dodson 38, Stewart 44, Glewen 46, Martin 47; Pasco: Dixon 41, Brock 47, Boyette 49, Newlon 51; Mitchell: Spinger 38, Swinford 42, Schaefer 42, Salvati 43. Records: M 7-0, RR 2-2, P 5-2

STEINBRENNER 146, GAITHER 185

Gaither—Highland 37, Garren 47, C. Chasteen 50, Shea 51; Steinbrenner—Garcia 33, Ishee 36, Griffin 38, Merrell 39. Records—G 1-3, S 4-1.

 

FREEDOM 158, KING 178

Game Notes—Jimmy Jones’ score of 33 set a nine-hole school record for Freedom.

King—Mosiello 42, Liggins 43, Wallace 45, Sciccihitano 48; Freedom—Jones 33, Bray 41, Lashley 41, Doherty 43. Records—K 3-2, F 4-1.

 

ACADEMY AT THE LAKES 153, BISHOP MCLAUGHLIN 160, BROOKS-DEBARTOLO 168

Through seven holes

Bishop McLaughlin—Nelson 37, Dalton 39, Fenton 40, Zacarias 44; Brooks-DeBartolo—Smith 34, Canaday 36, Lehrer 44, Lentini 54; Academy at the Lakes—Prasad 31, Singh 35, Hutchison 42, Hannah 45. Record—A 4-0.

BOYS SWIMMING

STEINBRENNER 131, SICKLES 43

200 medley relay: Steinbrenner (I. Hazlett, T. Hazlett, C. Hazlett, Childress) 1:49.42; 200 free: T. Hazlett (St) 1:55.29; 200 IM: I. Hazlett (St) 2:09.70; 50 free: Vanosdal (St) 23.96; Diving: Benko (Si); 100 fly: Childress (St) 58.43; 100 free: Price (St) 54.02; 500 free: I. Hazlett (St) 5:13.24; 200 free relay: Steinbrenner (Laurain, Sampson, Price, Vanosdal) 1:38.99; 100 back: Childress (St) 1:01.04; 100 breast: T. Hazlett (St) 1:08.95; 400 free relay: Steinbrenner (C. Hazlett, I. Hazlett, Childress, T. Hazlett) 3:39.09.

CHAMBERLAIN 67, LETO 39

Note: Match shortened due to weather.

200 medley relay— Chamberlain (Cramer, Hales, Garces, Baker) 2:16.34; 200 free— Stone (C) 2:31.5; 200 IM— Cramer (C) 2:54.31; 50 free— Davis (C) 29.09; 100 fly— Cabrera (L) 1:21.47; 100 free— Davis (C) 1:09.31; 500 free— Baker (C) 7:28.38.

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

SICKLES 95, STEINBRENNER 82

200 medley relay: Sickles (Johnson, Shindel, Allen, Rose) 2:07.21 200 free: Allen (Si) 2:12.39; 200 IM: Shindel (Si) 2:28.46; 50 free: Rose (Si) 25.62; Diving: Johnson (Si); 100 fly: Allen (Si) 1:06.21; 100 free: Rose (Si) 57.41; 500 free: Kubel (St) 5:39.98; 200 free relay: Sickles (Shindel, Johnson, Allen, Rose) 1:53.63; 100 back: Kaczmarek (Si) 1:13.65; 100 breast: Childress (St) 1:20.43; 400 free relay: Steinbrenner (Kubel, Quinn, E. Baer, Valencius 4:09.81.

CHAMBERLAIN 99, LETO 12

Note: Match shortened due to weather

200 medley relay—Chamberlain (G. Whitehurst, Richardson, J. Peterson, A. Whitehurst) 2:37.43; 200 free— J. Peterson (C) 2:45.00; 200 IM— A. Whitehurst (C) 3:23.81; 50 free— Syc (C) 39.37; 100 fly—G. Whitehurst (C) 1:42.81; 100 free— J. Peterson (C) 1:13.9; 500 free— Brynjolfsson (C) 7:54.94; 200 free relay—Chamberlain (Syc, Rensch, Howerton, Medlen) 2:40.74.

VOLLEYBALL

Academy at the Lakes def. Lakeside Christian 25-12, 25-11, 25-6. Record—A 2-2.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments