TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Saturday, Sep 20, 2014
Preps

The Tribune’s All-Hillsborough County Track & Field Boys Teams

Published:

First Team

HIGH JUMP — Dwayne Lawson, Hillsborough, Jr.: Cleared 6 feet, 6 inches at Charles Johnson to lead county; placed seventh at Class 3A state meet.

LONG JUMP — Deiondre Porter, Jefferson, Sr.: State runner-up in Class 3A with a leap of 23-6.

TRIPLE JUMP — Dwayne Lawson, Hillsborough, Jr.: 3A state champion, jumping 47-63⁄4.

SHOT PUT — Byron Cowart, Armwood, Jr.: Region-winning throw of 55-21⁄2 ranks 10th in the state across all classifications.

DISCUS — Brad Smith, Gaither, Sr.: Throw of 166-2 at region meet was best in the county; fourth at 3A state meet.

POLE VAULT — Nick Catchur, Jesuit, Sr.: 2A Region 3 champion; season-best mark of 15-6 led county by 11⁄2 feet.

3,200 RELAY — Bloomingdale (Andrew LeBlanc, Sr.; John Bryant, Sr.; Matt Butler, Sr.; Kevin Heron, Sr.): Third at 4A state meet, ran 7:51 at Florida Relays.

100 HURDLES — Dontae’ McGee, Brandon, Jr.: Placed seventh in his first trip to the state meet, running 14.70 with a season-best 14.48 in the prelims.

100 — Anthony Rhynes, Middleton, Jr.: County champion and third at 3A state meet; ran wind-aided 10.37 at region.

1,600 — Jack Guyton, Plant, Jr.: Took 4A state title in personal-best 4:11.86

400 RELAY — King (Javonte Brice, Sr.; Emerson Tyler, Sr.; Darian Wright, Sr.; Dionte Poole Jr., Sr.): Lions won county and region meets before sixth-place finish at 3A state meet; had best time of of 41.95.

400 — Todd Jackson, Newsome, Sr.: Third at 4A state meet in big personal best of 48.03.

300 HURDLES — Samson Moore, Gaither, Jr.: County champion and sixth at 3A state meet; season best of 37.34 at region.

800 — Kevin Heron, Bloomingdale, Sr.: 1:55.07 at FSU Relays; won district and region meets before seventh place state-meet finish.

200 — Malik Wright, Tampa Bay Tech, Jr.: Sixth-place finish at 4A state meet was best in county.

3,200 — Jack Guyton, Plant, Jr.: Completed 4A state meet double, winning with 9:20 personal best.

1,600 RELAY — Riverview (Kendal Carolina, Sr.; Maraice Poole, Sr.; Justin Coffie, Jr.; Robert Cottrell, Sr.): Ran 3:23.87 at region, followed by 12th-place county-best showing at state meet.

Second Team

High jump: Maraice Poole, Riverview

Long jump: James Hambrick, East Bay

Triple jump: Marc McCoy, Spoto

Shot put: Jack Taylor, Jesuit

Discus: Jamari Johnson, Seffner Christian

Pole vault: Jack Hughes, Jesuit

3,200 relay: Hillsborough (Roberto Sanchez, Josh Thomas, George Nowell, Jeanrony Jeanbaptiste)

100 hurdles: Samson Moore, Gaither

100: Deiondre Porter, Jefferson

1,600: Jack Rogers, Robinson

400 relay: Tampa Catholic (TJ Harrell, Michael Sarafianos, Darius Corbett, Ryan Belfiore)

400: Nathan Nammour, Tampa Catholic

300 hurdles: Jordan Greene, Armwood

800: Jack Rogers, Robinson

200: Anthony Rhynes, Middleton

3,200: James Zentmeyer, Sickles;

1,600 relay: King (Donte Poole, Darian Wright, Javontee Brice, Emerson Tyler)

Honorable Mention

Alonso: Brandon Robinson; Armwood: Duran Bell, Kyle Green, Jordan Greene, Jordan Griffin, Kyre Kelly, Moses Wells; Berkeley Prep: Ben Root; Blake: Jermal Wiley; Bloomingdale: Elijah Beauzile; Cambridge Christian: Josh Wolcott; Durant: Jake Brownfield, Daniel Butler, Duncan Fisher, Hafton Fliegelman, Jevonte Reaves; East Bay: Ryan Rannie; Hillsborough: Jeanrony Jeanbaptiste, George Nowell, Roberto Sanchez, Josh Thomas; Jefferson: Juwuan Brown; Jesuit: Sammi Abboud, Jason Caldwell, Sean Chowdhari, Marc Dumois, Vincent Jackson, Dante Newberg, Blake Rey, Clarence Williams; Leto: Rodney Jackson; Newsome: Bruce Anderson, Jermaine Coleman, Tyrone Glenn, David Kornitzer, Aaron Wade, Cameron Woods; Plant: Carlos Andino; Plant City: Montel McBride; Riverview: Robert Cottrell, Sean Manhertz, Keith Trader, Jaylin Vereen, Jaylin Vereen; Seffner Christian: Jamari Johnson, Robbie Shell; Spoto: James Bethea; Steinbrenner: Cody Burgess; Strawberry Crest: Chauncey Thomas; Tampa Catholic: Andre Black, Ben Reed, Jacob Rios; Tampa Prep: Matheus Caldeira, Blake Dorman, Tyler Lawrence, Jordan Payne, Oscar Skjaerpe, Qaseem Wajd.

Athlete of the Year

Jack Guyton, Plant

What Guyton did this year was nothing short of amazing. Guyton won the Class 4A state title in the 1,600-meter race in 4 minutes, 11.86 seconds, which just happens to rank among the top five fastest times posted by a Hillsborough County prep athlete. About an hour after that victory, Guyton came back to win the state title in the 3,200 meters in 9:20.35. How low can he go as a high school competitor? We get one more year to see, because Guyton is only a junior.

Coach of the Year

Andy Wood, Jesuit

A year after taking only four athletes to the state meet, Wood took 13 to this year’s Class 2A state championships. In the end, Wood’s Tigers won district and region titles and placed 10th at the Class 2A state meet, best among Hillsborough County schools.

About the teams

The Tribune’s All-Hillsborough County boys and girls track teams were selected by staff writer Scott Purks and correspondent Lars Steier based on the county meet, regular season and postseason meets, with an emphasis on performances at the state finals.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments