TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Thursday, Aug 28, 2014
Preps

The Tribune’s All-Hillsborough County Track & Field Girls Teams

Published:

GIRLS

Athlete of the Year

Janae Caldwell, Spoto

When Caldwell won the state championship in the 400 meters, she made history because her first state title was also the first state title of any kind, in any sport, for Spoto High. Caldwell came back about an hour later to place fourth in the 200 meters.

Coach of the Year

Anthony Triana, Wharton

Triana led Wharton to championships in among the toughest districts and regions in the state: Class 4A-District 6 and Class 4A-Region 2. In each of those meets, Wharton narrowly edged a tough squad from Steinbrenner. Ultimately, Triana got the most out of athletes when they stepped onto the biggest stage.

First Team

HIGH JUMP — Anna Peyton Malizia, Plant, Jr.: Won 4A-Region 2 meet, clearing 5-4; placed 10th at the state meet.

LONG JUMP — Lynette Robertson, Alonso, Sr.: County leader at 17-113⁄4 captured 4A-Region 2 title.

TRIPLE JUMP — Lynette Robertson, Alonso, Sr.: County champion jumped 36-91⁄2 to take second at 4A-Region 2 meet.

SHOT PUT — Alise Davis, Tampa Catholic, Fr.: Captured 2A-Region 3 title with a county-leading mark of 41-4; fifth at state meet.

DISCUS — Addi Harden, Berkeley Prep, Sr.: Led county with throw of 126-9; third at 2A state meet.

POLE VAULT — Nikki Carroll, Tampa Catholic, So.: 2A state champion at 12 feet.

3,200 RELAY — Wharton (Mariah Henderson, Sr.; Jasmine Robinson, Sr.; Bryanna Rivers, Fr.; Searra Woods, Fr.): Wildcats rebounded from county meet loss to Steinbrenner to beat Warriors at district, region and 4A state meet, finishing fourth in 9:34.

100 HURDLES — Maia Carter, Riverview, Sr.: Won county meet in 14.90 and placed sixth at 4A state meet.

100 — Jada Roberson, Hillsborough, Jr.: Fourth-place finish at state meet was best in county across all classifications; won region meet in 12.04.

1,600 — Bryanna Rivers, Wharton, Fr.: Took 4A-Region 2 title and led county with season-best 5:14.83.

400 RELAY — Jefferson (LaKirah Davis, Jr.; Keziah Walker, Sr.; Tanelia Walton, Sr.; Donviyah Brooks, So.): County champions won 3A-Region 3 meet in 48.18.

400 — Janae Caldwell, Spoto, So.: 3A state champion’s time of 55.50 put her in the top 10 in the state this year across all classifications.

300 HURDLES — Daneesha Davidson, Wharton, Fr.: Eighth in state as a freshman, running 45.33.

800 — Rachel Cazares, Gaither, Sr.: Placed third at 3A state meet with county-leading 2:15.61.

200 — Deja Rodgers, Middleton, Sr.: Seventh at 3A state meet, season best of 24.85.

3,200 — Bailey Sullivan, Plant, Sr.: Fifth at 4A state meet in 11:15.12, the fastest time in Hillsborough County this year.

1,600 RELAY — Wharton (Jasmine Robinson, Sr.; Avonti Holt, Fr.; Searra Woods, Fr.; Amanda Lewis, Jr.): Won county meet in 3:59.11, fourth at 4A state meet.

Second Team

High jump: Mercedes Innocent, Freedom

Long jump: Nicole Dorsey, Steinbrenner

Triple jump: Jada Roberson, Hillsborough

Shot put: Chloe Jones, Hillsborough

Discus: Ashley Wilson, Freedom

Pole vault: Emily Vaughan, Robinson

3,200 relay: Steinbrenner (Samyah Maddox, Tiyera Joseph, Emily Petrus, Alexandra Sikoryak)

100 hurdles: Aria Tate, Wharton

100: Jada Roberson, Hillsborough

1,600: Lindsay Shealy, Armwood

400 relay: Riverview (J’Nai Taylor, Maia Carter, Kaylx Woodborn, Cassidy Howard, Kierra Haywood)

400: Savyon Toombs, Chamberlain

300 hurdles: Anel Smith, Freedom

800: Bryanna Rivers, Wharton

200: Deja Rodgers, Middleton

3,200: Anna Montgomery, Plant

1,600 relay: Alonso (Tare Floyd, Tia Steward, Savannah Torres, Megan Wetzel, Hollister Wagner)

Honorable Mention

Academy of the Holy Names: Gillian Anthony, Colleen Doherty, Elizabeth Dolan, Natalie Hahn, Jaime Jurado, Siobhan Lynch, Melissa Mainzer, Becca Patterson, Claire Snyder; Armwood: KiKi Newsome; Bloomingdale: Teadra Turago; Brandon: Nina Ochoa; Berkeley Prep: Julie Arcaro, Samantha Cascio, Amanda Dumar, Vicky Lozano, Sydney Mercurio, Rachel Roth, Sarah Roth, Nicole Stambo; Cambridge Christian: Madison Cox; Chamberlain: Maggie Parrish; East Bay: Angelique Francois, Zoe Haeck; Freedom: Bianca Igwe; Hillsborough: Aejona Chambers, Erykah Jerome; Plant: Rachel Goding; Plant City: Ty’china Bush; Riverview: Kierra Haywood, Cassidy Howard, Natasha Menifee, Samantha Service, Jazlyn Vereen; Steinbrenner: Chealsea Carrasquille, Nicole Dorsey, Taylor Hotchkiss, Chanel Marchena, Loren Scherschel, Rebecca Tabor; Spoto: Mia McCoy, Antanae Shuler, Brittany Thomas; Tampa Bay Tech: Raylen Snyder, Sydeera Martin, Whidney Desormo, Kyla Neal; Tampa Catholic: Betia Washington; Wharton: Kallie Golicher, Aria Tate.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments