TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Monday, Sep 01, 2014
Preps

Terp receives Boggs Award


Published:

— King High infielder DonaldBubbyTerp was given the Wade Boggs Athletic Achievement Award at Wednesday’s ceremony hosted by the Hillsborough County Board of Commissioners.

The senior hit . 452 with 38 hits, 28 RBIs and scored 27 runs this season for the Lions, who advanced to the Class 6A region title game. He also led the team with five home runs.

The award, named after the former 12-time All-Star, has been handed out each year since 2005 to recognize athletic and scholastic achievement.

“It’s a great honor to win an award like this,” said Terp, who will attend Emory University. “I’m really thankful to everyone that helped me — my parents, my teammates and coaches.”

Terp owns a 6.4 weighted grade-point average and has more than 35 community service hours this school year.

Strawberry Crest’s Matthew Collado and Plant’s Stephen Chamblee were recognized as runner-ups for the award.

Several area players and coaches were selected to participate in the 36th annual Florida Athletic Coaches Association Baseball Classic on Friday at Fireman’s Field in Sebring.

Bloomingdale’s Kris Wilken, who guided the Bulls to the Class 8A state title game, will coach the West All-Stars. Playing for the West from Hillsborough County are Diamond Johnson (Hillsborough), Kevin Merrell (Steinbrenner), Alex Faedo (Alonso) and Stephen Chamblee (Plant), and from Pasco County, Cobi Johnson (Mitchell) and Zach Drury (Wiregrass Ranch) will play for the East All-Stars.

Commitment

Freedom junior golfer Terese Romeo, the Tribune’s 2014 Female Golfer of the Year, verbally committed to Mercer in Macon, Ga., for the fall of 2015.

Football signings

Bloomingdale’s John Hester signed with Stetson, which plays in the Pioneer League, at a school ceremony and was joined by teammates Trey Curry (Florida Tech) and David Johnson (Warner).

Gaither’s Jimmy Golden, Bryan Hartman and Brad Smith signed with Division III Methodist, while Riverview’s Arlyn Grace and Israel Evans signed with Mayville State, and Brandon Stage with Webber International.

Other signings

Baseball: Gaither’s Austin Chase (Daytona State College) and Randy Oliva (Florida Atlantic); and Riverview’s Michael Batten (Southern Wesleyan) and Chaston Gordon (Pheiffer).

Boys Basketball: Wharton’s Scott Sollazzo (Ave Maria).

Softball: Riverview’s Kaitlyn McMillan (St. Pete College) and Bloomingdale’s Darby Bernaldo (Eastern Florida State).

Swimming: Wharton’s Meghan Randle (Stevens Institute of Technology).

Track and field: Jesuit’s Jack Taylor (Spring Hill); Freedom’s Anel Smith (North Greenville), Rashod Monts (Anderson) and Ashley Wilson (preferred walk-on at South Florida); Riverview’s Maia Carter (Florida Institute of Technology); Wharton’s Kallie Gollicher (College of Charleston); and Bloomingdale’s John Bryant (Florida Southern) and Kevin Heron (North Florida).

Volleyball: Robinson’s Lauren Wheatley (Glenville State) and Gaither’s Veronika Garcia (Ave Maria).

Tribune staff writer Nick Williams and correspondents Jarrett Guthrie and Kyle LoJacono contributed to this report.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments