TBO.com, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather
Wednesday, Jul 09, 2014
Preps

Swimming: Local state qualifiers

TBO.com
Published:   |   Updated: March 22, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Here are the local qualifiers (with seed place and time) for this week's state swimming championships at Central Orlando YMCA Aquatic Center. Swimming prelims begin each day at 9 a.m. with the finals at 5:30 p.m. Girls diving begins at 8:30 a.m. with boys at 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A -- THURSDAY

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
11 Shorecrest Prep (1:54.90
12 Tampa Prep 1:55.33

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
12 Berkeley Prep 1:43.54
13 Tampa Prep 1:43.95
14 Clearwater Central Catholic 1:44.73

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
11 Andrews, Hope (Shorecrest Prep) 1:55.41

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
13 Miller, Will (Berkeley Prep) 1:47.15
24 Cone, Jacob (Admiral Farragut) 1:52.24

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
11 Skjaerpe, Rasmus (Tampa Prep) 1:59.86
19 Hatoum, Andreas (Berkeley Prep) 2:04.30
21 Blustein, Alex (Tampa Prep) 2:05.76

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
6 Werdine, Rebecca (Tampa Prep) 24.51
16 Martin, Kristin (Tampa Catholic) 25.23
17 Waite, Carylyn (Tampa Prep) 25.28
23 Carter, Katie (Tampa Prep) 25.73
24 Scott, Amy (Northside Christian) 25.75

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
10 Nolte, John (Robinson) 22.36
11 Brown, Jared (Clearwater Central Catholic) 22.39
20 Haas, Justin (Clearwater Central Catholic) 22.84
22 Bandes, Alex (Berkeley Prep) 22.92
24 Bandes, Zack (Berkeley Prep) 22.97

Event 9 Girls Diving
3 Stein, Hannah (Shorecrest Prep) 448.90
16 Potts, Nikki (Berkeley Prep) 361.95
17 Everson-Saji, Hanna (Berkeley Prep) 361.70
19 Punzak, Stephanie (Berkeley Prep) 351.50
21 McNally, Emilee (Northside Christian) 346.10
22 Siebold, Maddie (Bishop McLaughlin) 345.68

Event 10 Boys Diving
8 Stein, Jack (Shorecrest Prep) 409.65
10 Meyer, Giorgi (George Steinbrenner) 399.05
23 Potts, Jesse (Berkeley Prep) 300.70

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
8 Siewert, Emma (Tampa Prep) 59.38
18 Clarke, Madeleine (Northside Christian) 1:01.65
20 Spada, Rosalie (Tampa Prep) 1:01.84

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
16 Skjaerpe, Rasmus (Tampa Prep) 54.62
18 Campo, Gregory (Tampa Prep) 55.32

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
6 Werdine, Rebecca (Tampa Prep) 52.92
23 Tripp, Paige (Shorecrest Prep) 56.16

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
11 Nolte, John (Robinson) 48.53
12 Miller, Will (Berkeley Prep) 48.62
20 Izzo, Matt (Shorecrest Prep) 49.46
23 Bandes, Zack (Berkeley Prep) 49.93

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
6 Andrews, Hope (Shorecrest Prep) 5:05.34
11 Carideo, Emily (Tampa Prep) 5:10.27
18 Martin, Kristin (Tampa Catholic) 5:16.71
23 Volz, Emma (George Steinbrenner) 5:21.59

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
19 Cone, Jacob (Admiral Farragut) 4:55.82
21 Heath, Tyler (Bayshore Christian) 4:56.37

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
6 Tampa Prep 1:42.24
12 Northside Christian 1:45.60

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
5 Clearwater Central Catholic 1:29.98
6 Berkeley Prep 1:30.08

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
17 Olney, Graham (Berkeley Prep) 56.28
21 Campo, Gregory (Tampa Prep) 57.18

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
14 Hatoum, Andreas (Berkeley Prep) 1:02.75
22 West, William (George Steinbrenner) 1:04.23

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
7 Tampa Prep 3:42.49
14 Shorecrest Prep 3:48.93
15 Northside Christian 3:49.52

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
8 Berkeley Prep 3:23.02
12 Tampa Prep 3:27.69

CLASS 2A -- FRIDAY

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
9 East Bay 1:56.35

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
4 Osceola 1:43.06
5 Hillsborough 1:43.15
7 Mitchell 1:43.26

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
8 Russell, Paige (Holy Names) 1:55.41
14 Wittman, Alexandria (Osceola) 1:58.76
17 Graves, Giorgie (Spoto) 1:59.20
18 Halfast, Rebecca (Lakewood) 1:59.38
20 Clark, Nicholette (Zephyrhills) 2:00.18
24 Albert, Carigan (Sunlake) 2:02.08

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
11 Swanson, Chris (Jesuit) 1:46.40
15 Geschke, Joseph (Ridgewood) 1:48.52
21 Malecot, Phillip (Osceola) 1:49.54

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM
2 Buckley, Kelsey (Tarpon Springs) 2:06.70
9 Chevalier, Kayley (East Bay) 2:11.29
15 Siddens, Mazie (Mitchell) 2:14.17
17 Pindral, Rebecca (Wiregrass Ranch) 2:15.30
18 Koda, Nicole (Osceola) 2:15.34
20 Litschgi, Tori (Holy Names) 2:16.43
22 Williams, Jocelyn (Land O' Lakes) 2:17.76

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
11 Tomlin, Matt (Osceola) 2:03.35
23 Rodriguez, Jed (King) 2:06.46
24 Slockett, Robert (Osceola) 2:07.07

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
6 Cook, Katie (Sickles) 24.44
9 Fleming, Clare (Holy Names) 24.81

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
7 Simon, John (Jesuit) 22.15
12 Swartsel, Hunter (Gulf) 22.49
14 Hunt, Gavin (Mitchell) 22.54
18 Ferguson, Troy (Tarpon Springs) 22.90
19 Deininger, Curtis (Dixie Hollins) 22.97

Event 9 Girls Diving
7 Golightly, Madalyn (Lakewood) 433.05
12 Collins, Cayla (Osceola) 390.15
14 Iannello, Kelsey (Osceola) 386.85
15 Edmonds, Dannie (Lakewood) 385.50
24 Cube, Jeanna (Osceola) 355.30

Event 10 Boys Diving
12 Hill, Alex (Wesley Chapel) 357.90

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
8 Russell, Paige (Holy Names) 58.84
12 Ferrari, Gaia (Durant) 59.79
13 Wiser, Ashley (Osceola) 1:00.40
15 Siddens, Mazie (Mitchell) 1:00.53
16 Verheyleweghen, Kelly (Tarpon Springs) 1:01.54
19 Graves, Giorgie (Spoto) 1:01.70

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
7 McCaffrey, Devin (Mitchell) 52.34
14 Howard, Andrew (Sickles) 54.92
16 DeSena, David (Hillsborough) 55.28
22 Arnone, Daniel (Hillsborough) 56.19
23 Staszak, Sean (Osceola) 56.26

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
2 Buckley, Kelsey (Tarpon Springs) 52.38
3 Cook, Katie (Sickles) 52.43
9 Fleming, Clare (Holy Names) 54.07
20 Gorgen, Lindsay (Zephyrhills) 56.67
24 Brewer, Konner (Holy Names) 57.49

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
5 Simon, John (Jesuit) 48.32
8 Perez, Jamie (Hillsborough) 48.59
14 Keach, Nick (Sunlake) 49.12
18 Swartsel, Hunter (Gulf) 49.58
19 Goodwin, Chase (Jesuit) 49.67
22 Van Vliet, Austin (Sunlake) 50.19

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
6 Chevalier, Kayley (East Bay) 5:05.19
21 O'Connell, Rose (Osceola) 5:25.23
22 Carr, Katie (Osceola) 5:25.36

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
11 Swanson, Chris (Jesuit) 4:49.91
12 DeSena, David (Hillsborough) 4:50.09
15 Hofrickter, Jonathan (Durant) 4:50.82
16 Bryant, Calvin (Osceola) 4:50.92
19 Malecot, Phillip (Osceola) 4:52.97

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Holy Names 1:40.85
7 Tarpon Springs 1:43.30
15 East Bay 1:45.94

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
3 Jesuit 1:31.07
4 Mitchell 1:31.62
8 Hillsborough 1:32.27
12 Sunlake 1:32.73

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
21 Litschgi, Tori (Holy Names) 1:03.04
23 Sylvester, Kaylin (Sunlake) 1:04.60
24 Stapleton, Victoria (Dunedin) 1:04.66

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
15 Geschke, Joseph (Ridgewood) 56.27
16 Goodwin, Chase (Jesuit) 56.48
17 Perez, Jamie (Hillsborough) 56.67
19 Collins, Matt (East Bay) 56.92
24 Howard, Andrew (Sickles) 57.96

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
4 Pindral, Rebecca (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:07.43
18 Patel, Nirja (Hillsborough) 1:11.71
19 Wittman, Alexandria (Osceola) 1:11.73
20 Shumake, Margret (Holy Names) 1:11.86
22 Williams, Jocelyn (Land O' Lakes) 1:12.33

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
5 Tomlin, Matt (Osceola) 1:01.20
9 McCaffrey, Devin (Mitchell) 1:02.53

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
3 Holy Names 3:37.67
10 Tarpon Springs 3:48.42
16 Osceola 3:52.10

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
4 Jesuit 3:20.56
12 Sunlake 3:25.24

CLASS 3A -- SATURDAY

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
15 Plant 1:53.41
16 Newsome 1:53.72

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
4 Palm Harbor Universityersity 1:38.91
12 East Lake 1:42.47
16 Countryside 1:43.56

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
3 Albright, Danielle (Wharton) 1:52.42
9 Rossi, Megan (Clearwater) 1:54.30
19 Finke, Autumn (Countryside) 1:56.45

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Alexiou, Nick (Clearwater) 1:39.18
7 Boscaino, Teo (Tampa Bay Tech) 1:44.16
16 Ankers, Chad (Wharton) 1:46.48
20 Uselis, Taylor (Palm Harbor Universityersity) 1:46.64

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM
1 Caraballo, Barbara (Newsome) 2:05.00
4 Piper, Jessica (St. Petersburg) 2:06.67
6 Jones, AJ (Northeast) 2:07.20
8 Roper, Hannah (Seminole) 2:08.18
13 Clifford, Emily (Plant) 2:11.48
14 Smith, Megan (Wharton) 2:12.31
17 Freeman, Rachael (Palm Harbor Universityersity) 2:12.79

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
3 Thompson, Matt (Seminole) 1:54.08
4 Metka, Zac (Seminole) 1:54.75
7 Morgan, David (Palm Harbor Universityersity) 1:55.75

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
7 Piche, Kylie (Newsome) 24.82
10 Grace, Courtney (Countryside) 24.88
13 McGowan, Tara (Plant) 24.99
18 Bloxam, Emily (Palm Harbor University) 25.22
20 Freeman, Sarah (Palm Harbor University) 25.33
22 Marckese, Marissa (St. Petersburg) 25.58
23 Neely, Sarah (Newsome) 25.59
24 Sinning, Meghan (Newsome) 25.63

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Ellis, Matt (Countryside) 21.29
3 Rinard, Patrick (Northeast) 21.69
5 Williams, Jason (Palm Harbor University) 21.73
9 Kelly, John (Countryside) 22.00
10 Witkowski, Jon (Countryside) 22.02
16 Waite, DJ (Bloomingdale) 22.28
17 Willsey, Richard (Countryside) 22.34

Event 9 Girls Diving
10 Gonzalez, Alexia (East Lake) 426.00
12 Mathers, Erin (Newsome) 412.10
13 Tarr, Caite (Palm Harbor University) 401.75
14 Dawson, Jennifer (Seminole) 400.40

Event 10 Boys Diving
2 Burrows, Tyler (Northeast) 483.10
7 Owens, Richard (St. Petersburg) 417.85
18 Yoder, Nicholas (Clearwater) 361.85
20 Nelson, Mitch (Bloomingdale) 355.30
21 Teaney, Cody (Northeast) 355.15
24 Burns, Jeffrey (East Lake) 325.85

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
12 Albright, Danielle (Wharton) 58.79
15 McGowan, Tara (Plant) 59.72
16 Clifford, Emily (Plant) 59.93
23 Gorman, Sarah (Seminole) 1:00.72

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
3 Ellis, Matt (Countryside) 51.24
9 Perrotti, Zach (Palm Harbor University) 52.46
14 Rinard, Patrick (Northeast) 53.39
16 Ankers, Chad (Wharton) 53.41
18 Lush, Gary (Countryside) 53.62
19 Davis, Gannon (Riverview) 53.71
21 Krastev, Georgi (Northeast) 53.80

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
3 Kuethe, Blair (Wharton) 52.61
7 Hall, Lauren (Countryside) 53.18
11 Grace, Courtney (Countryside) 53.72
16 Piche, Kylie (Newsome) 54.00

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
2 Kelly, John (Countryside) 47.20
3 McRae, Ryan (Palm Harbor University) 47.53
11 Williams, Jason (Palm Harbor University) 48.57
13 Waite, DJ (Bloomingdale) 48.75
14 Steele, Joey (East Lake) 48.81
16 Rodgers, Joel Douglas (Plant) 49.19
19 Willsey, Richard (Countryside) 49.29

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
3 Rossi, Megan (Clearwater) 4:58.89
9 Taylor, Amy (Newsome) 5:02.86

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
3 Alexiou, Nick (Clearwater) 4:34.40
5 Thompson, Matt (Seminole) 4:37.48
11 Uselis, Taylor (Palm Harbor University) 4:43.47
12 Boscaino, Teo (Tampa Bay Tech) 4:44.88

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
7 Palm Harbor University 1:41.28
14 Wharton 1:42.04

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Countryside 1:27.29
2 Palm Harbor University 1:29.38
8 Northeast 1:31.07
9 Plant 1:31.69

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1 Piper, Jessica (St. Petersburg) 57.12
10 Swanson, Kelli (Palm Harbor University) 1:00.05
17 Marckese, Marissa (St. Petersburg) 1:01.40
22 Hubbard, Chloe (Palm Harbor University) 1:01.98

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
7 Krastev, Georgi (Northeast) 53.77
8 Perrotti, Zach (Palm Harbor University) 54.32
18 Peters, Ryan (Countryside) 55.70

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1 Roper, Hannah (Seminole) 1:06.06
3 Caraballo, Barbara (Newsome) 1:06.32
9 Donahue, Emma (Plant) 1:07.64
13 Hall, Lauren (Countryside) 1:08.97
20 Bexley, Sydney (Tampa Bay Tech) 1:10.47
23 Freeman, Rachael (Palm Harbor University) 1:10.80

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
2 Metka, Zac (Seminole) 58.46
3 Morgan, David (Palm Harbor University) 59.95
15 Smith, Kevin (East Lake) 1:02.40

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
10 Palm Harbor University 3:39.47
11 Newsome 3:39.52
13 Plant 3:41.71
14 Northeast 3:42.41

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
2 Countryside 3:12.35
10 Plant 3:20.23
15 Seminole 3:20.96

Comments
Trending Now