TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Thursday, Oct 30, 2014
Preps

State Swimming Meets Preview

Staff
Published:   |   Updated: March 14, 2013 at 12:22 AM

WHERE: At Central Florida YMCA Aquatic Center, Orlando

ADMISSION: $9.

PARKING: $5

Class 3A

WHEN: Friday: Prelims and girls diving, 9 a.m.; boys diving, 1:30 p.m.; finals, 5:30 p.m.

QUALIFIERS (seed and time): BOYS – 200 IM: Tyler Heath, Plant (11, 1:58.42). 50 free: DJ Waite. Bloomingdale (8, 21.63). 1 meter diving: Max Jenkins, Plant (7, 430.50); Reid Fleming, Plant (11, 396.65); Dylan Power, Plant (15, 364.35) 100 fly: Tyler Heath, Plant (19, 53.52). 100 free: DJ Waite, Bloomingdale (5, 47.23). 200 free relay: Freedom (11, 1:30.80). 100 breast: Blaise Genne (18, 1:02.02). GIRLS – 200 medley relay: Newsome (1, 1:47.96); Plant (3, 1:51.01). 200 IM: Barbara Caraballo (2, 2:06.29); Dee Sopapong, Wharton (3, 2:07.31); Emily Clifford, Plant (9, 2:09.60). 50 free: Ashlyn Gage, Plant (15, 24.79); Allison Greenwood, Newsome (18, 24.84); Lauren Harper, Newsome (24, 25.11). 1 meter diving: Sydney Power, Plant (9, 416.45); Allyson Nied, Newsome (12, 386.60); Riley Springett, Plant (19, 370.65). 100 fly: Barbara Caraballo, Newsome (4, 56.25); Emily Clifford, Plant (10, 58.11); Karisa Kostecki, Newsome (18, 59.29). 100 free: Maddie Hess, Newsome (1, 51.37); Ashley Kubel, Steinbrenner (14, 53.82). 500 free: Bailey Bowden, Plant City (11, 5:04.31); Sarah Neely, Newsome (15, 5:12.55). 200 free relay: Plant (3, 1:39.73); Newsome (9, 1:41.13). 100 back: Maddie Hess, Newsome (2, 55.89); Carter Flynn, Plant (17, 1:00.31). 100 breast: Dee Sopapong, Wharton (1, 1:06.85); Alexandria Donahue, Plant (2, 1:07.05); Sydney Bexley, TBT (17, 1:09.06); Emma Donahue, Plant (19, 1:09.38). 400 free relay: Newsome (3, 3:33.87); Plant (16, 3:42.46).

Class 2A

WHEN: Today: Prelims and girls diving, 9 a.m.; boys diving, 1:30 p.m.; finals, 5:30 p.m.

QUALIFIERS (seed and time): BOYS – 200 medley relay: Jesuit (16, 1:43.19). 200 free: Benjamin Parker, Jesuit (24, 1:49.32). 200 IM: Thompson Marston, Jesuit (9, 1:59.62); Austin Sellers, Jesuit (10, 2:00.45); Tyler Graves, Spoto (11, 2:00.94); Eric Luo, King (24, 2:04.69). 50 free: John Nolte, Robinson (3, 21.55); Will Jennings, Jesuit (11, 22.00); Cole Wisecarver, Strawberry Crest (18, 22.38); Ross Brown, Robinson (19, 22.43). 1 meter diving: Dart Hutson, Jesuit (12, 380.20). 100 fly: Eric Chao, King (21, 54.45). 100 free: John Nolte, Robinson (6, 47.87); Will Jennings, Jesuit (10, 48.68); Cole Wisecarver, Strawberry Crest (16, 49.06); Ross Brown, Robinson (20, 49.48). 500 free: Benjamin Parker, Jesuit (19, 4:53.33); Zach Kitzis, Strawberry Crest (20, 4:54.42). 200 free relay: Robinson (4, 1:29.71). 100 back: Thompson Marston, Jesuit (13, 54:44); Alex Sparks, Robinson (21, 56.11). 100 breast: Austin Seller, Jesuit (6, 1:00.58). 400 free relay: Robinson (5, 3:17.77); Jesuit (10, 3:19.00). GIRLS – 200 medley relay: Holy Names (7, 1:53.77). 200 free: Angelina Gallastegui, Strawberry Crest (16, 1:57.39); Kristen Dawson, Holy Names (22, 1:59.97); Emily Pollock, Holy Names (24, 2:00.52). 200 IM: Alex Nuyianes, Holy Names (9, 2:12.01); Shae Timmons, Holy Names (10, 2:12.28); Margret Shumake, Holy Names (24, 2:18.01). 50 free: Clare Fleming, Holy Names (11, 24.49); Tori Litschgi, Holy Names (18, 24.90); Olivia Kirkpatrick, Holy Names (19, 25.11); Konner Brewer, Holy Names (22, 25.60). 100 fly: Olivia Kirkpatrick, Holy Names (10, 59.08). 100 free: Clare Fleming, Holy Names (9, 53.07); Tori Litschgi, Holy Names (15, 54.48); Konner Brewer, Holy Names (20, 55.18). 500 free: Angelina Gallastegui, Strawberry Crest (14, 5:12.77); Colleen Driscoll, Holy Names (17, 5:15.89); Alex Nuyianes, Holy Names (21, 5:21.55); Maureen Murphy, Spoto (23, 5:23.40). 200 free relay: Holy Names (2, 1:40.26). 100 back: Colleen Driscoll, Holy Names (23, 1:02.92). 100 breast: Margret Shumake, Holy Names (9, 1:08.57); Shae Timmons, Holy Names (10, 1:08.58); Nirja Patel, Hillsborough (22, 1:11.96); Julia Cogdill, Holy Names (23, 1:12.36). 400 free relay: Holy Names (4, 3:38.21).

Class 1A

WHEN: Saturday: Prelims and girls diving, 9 a.m.; boys diving, 1:30 p.m.; finals, 5:30 p.m.

QUALIFIERS (seed and time): BOYS – 200 medley relay: Tampa Prep (11, 1:43.25); Berkeley Prep (15, 1:45.53). 200 free: Rasmus Skjaerpe, Tampa Prep (10, 1:45.28); Harrison Keane (24, 1:48.42). 200 IM: Graham Olney, Berkeley Prep (23, 2:06.11). 50 free: Keating Mosher, Berkeley Prep (23, 23.10); Ryan Franzese, Berkeley Prep (24, 23.11). 1 meter diving: Jesse Potts, Berkeley Prep (13, 366.05); Hugo Rapp, Berkeley Prep (15, 339.60); Anthony Rauft-Lomano, Berkeley Prep (17, 333.30); Evan Pittman (21, 305.10); Alec Sussman, Tampa Prep (24, 294.80). 100 fly: Rasmus Skjaerpe, Tampa Prep (7, 51.74); Gregory Campo, Tampa Prep (17, 54.08). 500 free: Harrison Keane, Berkeley Prep (20, 4:53.56). 200 free relay: Tampa Prep (11, 1:32.36); Berkeley Prep (12, 1:32.54).100 back: Graham Olney, Berkeley Prep (9, 54.30); Gregory Campo, Tampa Prep (12, 54.62); Van Cates, Tampa Prep (17, 55.98). 100 breast: Alex Blustein, Tampa Prep (22, 1:04.43). 400 free relay: Tampa Prep (9, 3:18.86), Berkeley Prep (1, 3:25.39). GIRLS – 200 medley relay: Tampa Prep (10, 1:53.37). 200 free: Hannah Fredlake, Tampa Prep (19, 1:57.46). 200 IM: Savannah Savitt, Tampa Prep (13, 2:09.63). 50 free: Elle Chancey, Berkeley Prep (19, 25.20). 1 meter diving: Stephanie Punzak, Berkeley Prep (6, 424.55); Nikki Potts, Berkeley Prep (19, 318.85). 100 fly: Carylyn Waite, Tampa Prep (17, 59.26). 100 free: Elle Chancey, Berkeley Prep (20, 54.73). 500 free: Hannah Fredlake, Tampa Prep (15, 5:11.74). 200 free relay: Tampa Prep (13, 1:42.81); Berkeley Prep (16, 1:43.98). 100 back: Caroline Brown, Tampa Prep (23, 1:02.72). 100 breast: Savannah Savitt, Tampa Prep (8, 1:06.47); Carylyn Waite, Tampa Prep (17, 1:08.34). 400 free relay: Tampa Prep (10, 3:42.97).

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments