TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Monday, Sep 01, 2014
Preps

Prep track state meet preview

Published:

Class 3A WHERE: University of North Florida, Jacksonville, Hodges Stadium

WHEN: Friday, 1 p.m. — Field events and 4x800 relays. 4 p.m. — Running event prelims. 6:30 p.m. — Running event finals.

ADMISSION: $9 (parking $8)

LOCAL GIRLS QUALIFIED: Armwood — Kiki Newsome (shot put); Blake — Olivia Massey (shot put); Chamberlain — Andrea Aaron (shot put, discus), Maggie Parrish (3,200); Gaither — Kiana Bryant (100), Rachel Cazares (800), Jennifer Kingsley (100 hurdles); Hillsborough — Jorian Ordway (200, 400, 4x400), Faith Brown (4x400, 4x800, triple jump), Kiovanni Brown (4x800), Kourtney Melendi (4x800), Jada Roberson (4x400), Marilyn Hawkins (4x400, 4x800), Tijah Ray (300 hurdles); King — Carrol Hardy (100, 200, 4x100), Rachel Favors (800), Shakirah Shabazz (4x100), Michayla Williams (4x100), Melonie McNealy (4x100); Steinbrenner — Taylor Hotchkiss (300 hurdles), Alex Sikoryak (4x800), Caroline Murray (4x800), Lauren Garris (4x800), Lydia Albert (4x800), Loren Scherschel (pole vault); Strawberry Crest — Brittany Barber (100, 4x100), Yasmine Gardiner (200, 4x100), Ambria Keys (4x100), Sequoya Williams (4x100), Terra Brooks (triple jump); Wiregrass Ranch — Casey Chitty (pole vault), Nikita Shah (3,200), Madison Conway (1,600), Hannah Eder (long jump, triple jump).

LOCAL BOYS QUALIFIED: Armwood — Austin Gallon (110 hurdles, high jump), Aaron Covington (high jump), Jordan Green (300 hurdles); Blake — Keith Bythewood (4x400), Jermal Wiley (4x400), DeAndre James (4x400), Raymond Price-Murray (4x400); East Bay — Joah Williams (4x400), Ryan Rannie (4x400), David Wykes (4x400), Dequan Charles (4x400); Gaither — Samson Moore (200, 4x400), Malik Wright (4x400), Otis Wallace (4x400), Matt Williams (4x400), Brad Smith (discus); Hillsborough — Robert Wilson (400); Jeremiah Green (100, 200, long jump, triple jump); Jefferson — Jonathan Moore (800, 4x400, 4x800), Deiondre Porter (110 hurdles, 4x100, 4x400, long jump), Javaris Jackson (4x100), Aaron Jenkins (4x100), Michael Tiller (4x100, 4x400), Tenalious Walton (4x400, 4x800), Tarik Palacio (4x800), Daniel Erickson (4x800), Juwauan Brown (shot put); King — Javonte Brice (4x100), Emerson Tyler (4x100), Dionte Poole (4x100), Darian Wright (4x100); Lennard — Avery Shaw (800), William Hood (triple jump); Steinbrenner — Matt Magee (800, 1,600), Tyler Bess-Lima (3,200, 4x800), Zach Bess-Lima (4x800), Derek Gebhard (4x800), Tanner Biles (4x800), Chris Cerreta (3,200), Logan McKnight (discus); Strawberry Crest — Karel Hamilton (400), Devin Williams (triple jump), Chauncey Thomas (triple jump); Wiregrass Ranch — Elijah Boston (discus).

FEATURED ATHLETE: This year it is almost impossible not to feature Hillsborough’s Jeremiah Green, who qualified for the state meet in four events (triple jump, long jump, 100 and 200) and has a shot at breaking the state meet record of 52 feet, 5 inches in the triple jump. Green currently leads the nation this year with the longest triple jump for a high school athlete at 52 feet, 1.75 inches. “But I think I can get 53-5 at state!” Green said. “I’m going for it.”

Class 4A WHERE: University of North Florida, Jacksonville, Hodges Stadium

WHEN: Saturday, 1 p.m. — Field events and 4x800 relays. 4 p.m. — Running event prelims. 6:30 p.m. — Running event finals.

ADMISSION: $9 (parking $8)

LOCAL GIRLS QUALIFIED: Alonso — Quatasia Fantroy (triple jump), Savannah Torres (4x400), Tare Floyd (4x400), Lynette Robertson (4x400), Tia Stewart (4x400), Claire Benninghoff (shot put); Bloomingdale — Julie Roggeman (800), Kali Clemmer (800), Annie Barrett (1,600, 4x800), Kali Clemmer (4x800), Abigail Wingfield (4x800), Julie Roggeman (4x800); Freedom — Sandra Akachukwu (100, 200, long jump, high jump), Faith Woodard (high jump, 400, 4x400), Sacha Cruz (4x400), Alex Mitchell (4x400, 4x800), Lauren Arfaras (4x800), Magdelena Ford (4x800), Anel Smith (4x400), Tamara Veal (4x800); Newsome — Stephanie Cajas (4x800), Amanda Miller (4x800), Delsie Borgen (4x800), Brianna Jackson (4x800); Plant — Caroline Bado (800, 4x800), Scarlett Fox (1,600, 4x800), Caroline Gibson (1,600, 3200, 4x800), Anna Montgomery (3,200), Bailey Sullivan (3,200), Julia Rodriguez (3,200), Ruth Simpson (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Anna Peyton Malizia (4x400, high jump), Emory Pitisci (4x400, 4x800), Natashia Asgedom (4x400), Jayne Hagan (4x400), Marin Arsenault (pole vault), Rachel Goding (pole vault); Plant City — Ty’china Bush (shot put, discus); Tampa Bay Tech — Megan Bennett (4x100), Rayin Synder (4x100), Whitney Desormo (4x100), Sydeera Martin (4x100); Wharton — Stevondria Hardy (400, 4x400), Mariah Henderson (1,600), Tyler Watson (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x400, triple jump), Mikayla Barber (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x400), Kiana Outen (4x400), Britainey Smith (pole vault).

LOCAL BOYS QUALIFIED: Alonso — William Taylor-Haynes (110 hurdles, high jump), Roosevelt Lawrence (400), Brandon Robinson (long jump); Bloomingdale — Andrew LeBlanc (800, 1,600, 4x800), John Bryant (4x800), Ryan Chadderton (4x800), Kevin Heron (4x800, 800), Gerard Trott (long jump); Durant — Tracy Watson (200), Darrien Kelly (300 hurdles); Freedom — Tytis Glover (4x400, 4x800), CJ Smith (4x400), Anthony Hendry (4x400), Elga Davis (4x400), Claus Bollmer (4x800), Rashod Monts (4x800), Derik Harvey (4x800); Newsome — Todd Jackson (400, 4x800), Lars Benner (1,600, 3,200, 4x800), Maurice Bolduc (4x800), Justin Martinez (4x800), Darren Singleton (4x100), Kyle Wilson (4x100), Bruce Anderson (4x100), Aaron Wade (4x100), Carson Steinberg (shot put); Plant — Jack Guyton (1,600), Bryce Weaver (3,200), Connor Moore (high jump), Tyler Webb (discus); Plant City — Howard Stitzel (pole vault); Riverview — Chase McCoy (100, 200), Kendall Carolina (4x400), Jacob Robbins (4x400), Kristofferson Williams (4x400), Kisuan Harris (4x400); Tampa Bay Tech — Deontae Williams (100, 4x100), Caleb Chambliss (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x100), Jamaruz Thompkins (4x100), Jeff Allen (4x100), David Thompson (long jump); Wharton — Aerion Caldwell (discus).

FEATURED ATHLETE: Bloomingdale junior Andrew LeBlanc appears poised for a strong state meet after a solid season of training and an impressive performance at the Class 4A-Region 2 meet where he won the 1,600 meters (4 minutes, 24.88 seconds), the 800 (1:57.61) and helped the Bulls’ 4x800 team to another victory (8:05.53). If LeBlanc has correctly timed his training, he could run personal bests in all three events at state, which could mean he could return home with three medals.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments