Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
Sunday, Apr 20, 2014
Preps

Prep track results

Staff
Published:   |   Updated: March 22, 2013 at 05:01 PM

Class 4A, Region 2 Track Meet
at Gaither

Girls Team Results
1. Vero Beach (VB) 85; 2. Gaither (G) 54; 3. East Bay (EB) 50.5; 4. Plant City (PC) 44; 5. North Port (NP) 37.5; 6. Melbourne (Me) 34; 7. Chamberlain (Ch), Sarasota (Sa) 31; 9. Durant (Du) 25; 10. Pinellas Park (PP), Venice (Ve) 24.

Girls Individual Results
High Jump - 1. Anderson (Ma) 5-8; 2. Gabor (VB) 5-2; 3. Wilkins (SP) 5-2; 4. Young (Mi) 5-0.

Pole vault - 1. Morgan Scherschel (G) 11-0; 2. Smith (Si) 10-0; 3. Williams (Ve) 9-6; 4. Karlstrand (Ri) 9-6.

Triple jump - 1. Nakia Love (EB) 36-8; 2. Natalie Lee (C) 35-05; 3. Harley (EB) 34-02; 4. Watson (Sa) 34-02.

Discus - 1. Raisor (Sa) 116-09; 2. Moss (VB) 116-7; 3. Hafeli (Ve) 111-10; 4. Campbell (Al) 111-06.

Shot Put - 1. Raisor (Sa) 37-06.5; 2. Iesha Campbell (Al) 36-09; 3. Moss (VB) 34-11; 4. Sperna (PP) 34-07.5.

4x800 - 1. Gaither 9:54.12; 2. Melbourne 9:56.39; 3. Plant City 9:58.19; 4. Vero Beach 9:58.36.

100 hurdles - 1. Jackson (VB) 15.00; 2. Porteus (PSL) 16.55; 3. Maggio (PP) 16.09; 4. Quay (PP) 16.6.

100 - 1. Amanda Leland (Ch) 12.10; 2. Jasmine Pope (PC) 12.23; 3. Rikka Lovely (G) 12.30; 4. Lewis (VB) 12.31.

1,600 meters - 1. Grace VandeGrift (Du) 5:22.62; 2. Beaudoin (Me) 5:24.43; 3. Scaffidi (NP) 5:24.8; 4. Mann (Me) 5:25.58.

4x100 - 1. Vero Beach 48.77; 2. North Port 49.36; 3. Sickles 50.01; 4. Bayside 50.18.

400 meters - 1. Trinity Thompson (Du) 59.20; 2. Nelson (PH) 1:00.54; 3. Tresch (Ve) 1:00.55; 4. Crum (EB) 1:01.31.

300 hurdles - 1. Jackson (VB) 45.29; 2. Yesenia Perez (G) 45.74; 3. Linkfield (Co) 45.80; 4. Nevadunsky (NFM) 47.54.

200 meters - 1. Amanda Leland (C) 25.45; 2. Jasmine Pope (PC) 25.57; 3. Williams (VB) 25.67; 4. Felton (Ce) 25.92.

800 meters - 1. Aldridge (EL) 2:20.47; 2. Lauren Verbosky (EB) 2:21.04; 3. Kolakowski (PC) 2:22.20; 4. Pratt (G) 2:25.02.

3,200 meters - 1. Lapointe (VB) 11:49.33; 2. Mann (Me) 11:59.37; 3. Schmidt (Co) 11:59.39; 4. Scaffidi (NP) 11:59.80.

4x400 meters - 1. East Bay 4:03.92; 2. Gaither 4:08.45; 3. Plant City 4:10.93; 4. Pinellas Park 4:12.03

Boys Team Results
1. Sarasota Riverview (SR) 67; 2. Countryside (Co) 66.5; 3. Sickles (Si) 61.5; 4. Port St. Lucie (PSL) 57; 5. Melbourne (Me) 51; 6. Durant (Du), Largo (L) 36; 8. Chamberlain (Ch) 31; 9. Lakeland (L), Venice (V) 30.

Boys Individual Results
High jump - 1. Hooks (Me) 6-6; 2. Barge (Du) 6-4; 3. Melidor (NP) 6-2; 4. Mundy (Mi) 6-0.

Pole Vault - 1. Lombardo (Co) 13-6; 2. Bencomo (SR) 13-0; 3. Carl (Si) 13-0; 4. Polgar (Co) 13-0.

Long jump - 1. Andre Booker (R) 22-9; 2. Smith (PSL) 22-04.25; 3. Eppes (L) 21-09; 4. Hooks (Me) 21-08.25.

Triple jump - 1. Wilson (PSL) 46-05.75; 2. Upton (PSL) 45-04; 3. Washington (EG) 45-02; 4. Phillips (SP) 45-0.

Discus - 1. DeMonte McAllister (Al) 161-11; 2. Ronnie Bright (Ri) 160-02; 3. Larrabee (Sa) 159-07; 4. Hortsman (VB) 155-04.

Shot Put - 1. McAllister (Al) 52-0.5; 2. Hansen (PC) 48-05.5; 3. Steele (Ve) 47.09; 4. Shockley (Co) 47-03.

4x800 - 1. Sickles 7:50.28; 2. 2. Melbourne 8:05.06; 3. Countryside 8:06.66; 4. Venice 8:16.34.

110 hurdles - 1. Booker (SR) 13.98; 2. Williams (SR) 14.48; 3. Wilson (PSL) 14.52; 4. Boatwright (L) 14.57.

100 - 1. Dentarius Locke (Ch) 10.31; 2. Archer (Ve) 10.49; 3. McRoy (La) 10.65; 4. Robinson (SP) 10.95.

1,600 meters - 1. De. Wehunt (Si) 4:18.19; 2. Post (Me) 4:20.23; 3. Da. Wehunt (Si) 4:20.8; 4. Lanning (Sa) 4:21.98.

4x100 - 1. Cape Coral 41.63; 2. Lakeland 41.88; 3. Venice 42.35; 4. Sarasota Riverview 42.47.

400 meters - 1. Melidor (NP) 49.62; 2. Messmore (Co) 50.56; 3. Dukas (Ma) 50.73; 4. King (Cent) 50.99.

300 hurdles - 1. Booker (Sa) 38.03; 2. Wilson (PSL) 38.07; 3. Smith (PSL) 39.09; 4. Bernitt (Co) 39.23.

200 meters - 1. Locke (Ch) 20.81; 2. McRoy (La) 21.51; 3. Bovell (Du) 22.22; 4. Trinidad (Mi) 22.26.

800 meters - 1. John Mitchell (Du) 1:55.91; 2. Daniel Wehunt (Si) 1:56.54; 3. Ruiz (Mi) 1:58.95; 4. Fotopolous (Co) 1:59.

3,200 meters - 1. Derek Wehunt (Si) 9:20.33; 2. Atkinson (Me) 9:21.62; 3. Fagan (Me) 9:36.17; 4. Parrish (Ch) 9:39.21.

4x400 meters - 1. Countryside 3:22.29; 2. Durant 3:24.97; 3. Sickles 3:25.92; 4. St. Petersburg 3:26.52.

3A-Regon 3 Track Meet
at Charlotte High, Punta Gorda

Girls Team Standings
1. Wharton (W) 115; 2. Palmetto (P) 49; 3. Hillsborough (H) 48; 4. Tampa Bay Tech (TBT) 44; 5. Charlotte (C) 41; 6. Newsome (N) 32 1/3; 7. Lakewood Ranch (LR) 30 1/3; 8. Armwood (A) 29; 9. Lakewood (L) 27; 10. King (K) 25.

Girls Individual Results

High Jump - 1. Jessica Sykes (N) 5-2; 2. Shanavia Jones (LR) 4-10; 3. Lauren Campbell (Northeast) 4-10; 4. Christiann Nagel (N) 4-10.

Pole Vault - London Enos (W) 11-0; 2. Perri Rothenberg (F) 9-0; 3. Gina Gravino (C) 9-0; 4. Melissa Adams (W) 8-6.

Long Jump - Amani Bryant (W) 18-1 3/4; 2. Ashley McBride (K) 17-11 1/2; 3. Marianaa Kravokiros (Tarpon Springs) 17-7 1/2; 4. Latoya Freeman (Gibbs) 16-7.

Triple Jump - Marissa McEleveen (Blake) 39-9 1/2; 2. Marianna Kravokiros (Tarpon Springs) 35-7; 3. Kiona Anderson (L) 34-8 1/4; 4. Corlissa Pope (A) 34-8 1/4.

Discus - Ilana Aramati (N) 103-2; 2. Amber Baxter (H) 102-9; 3. Colleen Schwab (Seminole) 101-3; 4. Corinthia Cox (Jefferson) 100-4.

Shot Put - 1. Corlissa Pope (A) 35-7; 2. Colleen Schwab (Seminole) 35-5; 3. Aliscia Buford (Jefferson) 35-5; 4. Delashey Williams (Gibbs) 34-8.

4x800 Relay - Wharton 9:40.99; 2. Lakewood Ranch 10:02.09; 3. Plant 10:06.54; 4. Freedom 10:07.31.

100 Hurdles - 1. Amani Bryant (W) 14.88; 2. Natalie Hurns (A) 15.15; 3. Kiona Anderson (L) 15.31; 4. Shanteria Thomas (Clearwater) 16.39.

100 Meters - 1. Alexis Love (P) 12.14; 2. Tanesha Maxwell (TBT) 12.21; 3. Ashley McBride (K) 12.31; 4. Marissa McEleveen 12.39.

1,600 Meters - 1. Alyssa Franks (W) 5:16.70; 2. Abby Ritter (W) 5:17.81; 3. Alexis Irwin (Osceola) 5:18.33; 4. Jessica McKinnis (P) 5:23.55.

4x100 Relay - 1. Palmetto 48.51; 2. Tampa Bay Tech 48.82; 3. Booker 49.43; 4. Freedom 50.57.

400 Meters - 1. LaShae White (TBT) 56.24; 2. Brittney Barton (H) 57.85; 3. Brianna Forde (L) 1:00.10; 4. Stefany Sanchez-Smith (PC) 1:00.45.

300 Hurdles - 1. Amani Bryant (W) 43.39; 2. Antoine Eugene (H) 46.24; 3. Kiersta Borrego (C) 47.90; 4. Leah Wierichs (LR) 48.30.

800 Meters - Maryah Finch (Tarpon Springs) 2:21.94; 2. Teresa Gugino (C) 2:22.91; 3. Brooke Foley (W) 2:22.94; 4. Shannon Meggs (W) 2:25.11.

200 Meters - Alexis Love (Palmetto) 25.01; 2. Marissa McEleveen (Blake) 26.37; 3. Cristi Hamlin (C) 26.39; 4. Jasmine Wright (TBT) 26.69.

3,200 Meters - Jessica McKinnis (P) 11:45.40; 2. Alyssa Franks 11:49.32; 3. Abby Ritter (W) 11:49.82; 4. Katherine Lutton (H) 11:11:52.47.

4x400 Relay - 1. Wharton 3:59.82; 2. Hillsborough 4:04.36; 3. Port Charlotte 4:11.84; 4. Brandon 4:14.14.

Boys Team Standings

1. Hillsborough (H) 115; 2. Charlotte (C) 71 1/2; 3. Wharton (W) 60; 4. Plant (P) 59; 5. Armwood (A) 60; 6. Lakewood (L); 7. Manatee (M) 33; 8. Jefferson (J) 31; 9. Northeast (NE) 25; 10. Seminole (S) 24.

Boys Individual Results

High Jump - Juan Washington (H) 6-4; 2. Andre Davis (J) 6-2; 3. Justin Matthews (NE) 6-2; 4. Sharrod Harriell (Dunedin) 6-2.

Pole Vault - Trent Wiseman (Freedom) 14-0; 2. Brian Baird (P) 14-0; 3. Steven Shifke (P) 13-0; 4. Mike Cantasano (C) 13-0.

Long Jump - Terrence Mitchell (H) 24-2 1/2; 2. Tracy Sanders (Manatee) 22-8; 3. Carlton Walton (H) 22-7 1/4; 4. Marquis Glenn (S) 22-1.

Triple Jump - 1. Terrence Mitchell (H) 47-8 3/4; 2. Anthony Dean (J) 44-10; 3. Carlton Walton (H) 43-10; 4. Desmond McGill (Brandon) 43-2 1/4.

Discus Throw - Nick Bergin (P) 149-1; 2. Casey Gross (Booker) 148-2; 3. Brion Carnes (M) 134-5; 4. Luis Herrera (Leto) 133-7.

Shot Put - 1. Byron Grant (C) 51-3; 2. Darryl Evans (L) 50-1; 3. Darren Baker (H) 49-4; 4. Casey Gross (Booker) 48-4.

4x800 Relay - 1. Wharton 7:50.09; 2. Charlotte 8:00.22; 3. Armwood 8:09.36; 4. Newsome 8:13.64.

110 Hurdles - Kelvin White (L) 14.55; 2. James Fulmer (LR) 14.68; 3. Jonathan Nusbaum (C) 14.77; 4. Antwoun Howard (Leto) 14.91.

100 Meters - 1. Lindsey Lamar (H) 10.69; 2. Jaruez Wynn (NE) 10.83; 3. Michael Bellamy (C) 10.90; 4. Frank Minton (L) 10.97.

1,600 Meters - John Grellner (W) 4:27.63; 2. Gilbert Vazquez (A) 4:27.71; 3. Keegan Bixler (Newsome) 4:29.04; Mike Zwijacz (Newsome) 4:31.68.

4x100 Relay - 1. Palmetto 42.17; 2. Manatee 42.41; 3. Wharton 42.62; 4. Plant 42.78.

400 Meters - 1. Lindsey Lamar (H) 48.85; 2. Markais Neal (A) 49.61; 3. Chris Watson (W) 49.73; 4. Joey Dupont (J) 49.99.

300 Hurdles - 1. Desmond McGill (Brandon) 38.49; 2. Terrence Mitchell (H) 38.54; 3. Russell Allen (G) 39.16; 4. Jonathan Nusbaum (C) 39.55.

800 Meters - 1. Sean Obinwa (Wharton) 1:56.84; 2. Tyler Cardillo (C) 1:57.10; 3. Jake Kehlenbeck (Freedom) 1:58.74; 4. Jermaine Chin (B) 1:59.73.

200 Meters - 1. Lindsey Lamar (H) 21.85; 2. Michael Bellamy (C) 21.97; 3. Khiry McQuay (A) 21.98; 4. Jaruez Wynn (NE) 21.99.

3,200 Meters - John Wilkins (P) 9:49.01; 2. Gilbert Vazquez (A) 9:52.79; 3. Josh Lakotia (S) 9:55.27; 4. Bryce Loudermilk (Newsome) 9:58.02.

4x400 Relay - 1. Armwood 3:20.40; 2. Wharton 3:21.62; 3. Plant 3:24.60; 4. Jefferson 3:24.71.

Comments