TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Thursday, Sep 18, 2014
Preps

Prep track: Hillsborough County honor roll


Published:

TOP 3 MARKS OF THE SEASON

GIRLS

High jump: 1. (tie) Innocent (S), Malizia (P) 5-4; 3. (tie) Garner (F), Maddox (Stn) 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Robertson (Aln) 17-1; 2. Smith (F) 16-4; 3. Hotchkiss (Stn) 16-3.5.

Triple jump: 1. Roberson (H) 36-2; 2. Brown (H) 36-1; 3. Davidson (W) 35-4.

Shot put: 1. Harden (BP) 39-9.5; 2. Davis (TC) 37-6.75; 3. Jones (H) 36-0.

Discus: 1. Harden (BP) 125-2; 2. Bush (PC) 100-8; 3. Wilson (F) 97-0.

Pole vault: 1. Carroll 11-7 (TC); 2. Scherschel (Stn) 9-6; Biller (G) 9-0.

3,200 relay: 1. Wharton 9:40.38; 2. Steinbrenner 9:58.50; 3. Freedom 10:01.02.

100 hurdles: 1. Tate (W) 15.62; 2. Carter (Riv) 15.76; 3. Davidson (W) 16.05.

100: 1. Roberson (H) 12.46; 2. Rodgers (M) 12.49; 3. Toombs (Ch) 12.51.

1,600: 1. Rivers (W) 5:18.7; 2. Hull (R) 5:22.60; 3. Shealy (Arm) 5:23.22.

400 relay: 1. Jefferson 48.95; 2. Steinbrenner 49.86; 3. Wharton 50.28.

400: 1. Caldwell (Spo) 56.36; 2. Robinson (W) 57.47; 3. Favors (K) 58.47.

300 hurdles: 1. Carter (Riv) 46.19; 2. Davidson (W) 46.66; 3. Smith (F) 47.12.

800: 1. Cazares (G) 2:16.71; 2. Petrus (Stn) 2:22.49; 3. Rivers (W) 2:23.83.

200: 1. Caldwell (Spo) 25.12; 2. Toombs (Ch) 25.51; 3. J’Nai (Riv) 25.58.

3,200: 1. Parrish (Ch) 11:46.95; 2. Snyder (AHN) 12:05.32; 3. Shealy (Arm) 12:05.71.

1,600 relay: 1. Wharton 3:59.16; 2. Alonso 4:03.15; 3. Hillsborough 4:03.61.

BOYS

High jump: 1. Lawson (H) 6-6; 2. (tie) Poole (Riv), Reinhardt (Stn) 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Porter (J) 23-0.5; 2. Hambrick (EB) 22-8; 3. Service (Riv) 22-3.5.

Triple jump: 1. (tie) McCoy (Spo), Voyles (B) 45-8; 3. Lawson (H) 45-2.

Shot put: 1. Brown (J) 51-3.5; 2. Jackson (Jes) 48-7.75.75; 3. Taylor (Jes) 48-4.5.

Discus: 1. Johnson (SCA) 155-4.5; 2. Smith (G) 148-1.5; 3. Taylor (Jes) 147-4.5.

Pole vault: 1. Catchur (Jes) 14-0; 2. (tie) Hardee (PC), Hughes (Jes) 13-6.

3,200 relay: 1. Bloomingdale 8:05.50; 2. Freedom 8:21.39; 3. Plant 8:29.74.

110 hurdles: 1. Joseph (W) 14.96; 2. Driskell (H) 15.29; 3. Allen (TBT) 15.67

100: 1. Rhynes (M) 10.71; 2. Wright (TBT) 11.03; 3. Merrill (Stn) 11.04.

1,600: 1. Guyton (P) 4:19.07; 2. Rogers (R) 4:31.16; 3. LeBlanc (B) 4:33.27.

400 relay: 1. King 42.14; 2. Central Baptist 43.17; 3. Jefferson 43.39.

400: 1. Jackson (New) 48.94; 2. Nammour (TC) 48.96; 3. Brice (K) 49.83.

300 hurdles: 1. Greene (Arm) 38.99; 2. Wells (Arm) 40.76; 3.Driskell (H) 40.79.

800: 1. Rogers (R) 1:57.49; 2. Heron (B) 1:57.70; 3. Beadle (P) 2:00.80.

200: 1. Rhynes (M) 21.97; 2. Wright (TBT) 22.10; 3. Porter (J) 22.39.

3,200: 1. Zentmeyer (S) 9:41.48; 2. Dean (M) 10:07.77; 3. Vasiloudes (BP) 10:08.05.

1,600 relay: 1. King 3:22.78; 2. Bloomingdale 3:27.02; 3. Freedom 3:29.11.

Note: Due to their inaccuracy, handheld times for races 400 meters or less are not eligible for The Tampa Tribune’s prep track and field honor roll; electronic times are listed in 100ths of a second, handheld times above 400 meters are listed in tenths of a second.

To report updates or corrections to the honor roll, e-mail Scott Purks at tpurks@tampatrib.com or Lars Steier at larssteier@gmail.com.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments