TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Tuesday, Oct 21, 2014
Preps

Prep Scoreboard

Published:

Thursday’s results

BASEBALL

CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN 15, ACADEMY AT THE LAKES 1

Cambridge 012 66 — 15 10 2

Academy 100 00 — 1 1 5

W — House (2-2). L — Kilfoyl. 2B — Stein (C). Record — C 8-5.

SICKLES 5, FREEDOM 0

Sickles 300 010 1 — 5 8 0

Freedom 000 000 0 — 0 4 1

W — Bacon (4-1). L — Strickland (1-1). 2B — Bague (S). HR — Bague, Gilcrese, Bacon, Iglesias (S). Records — S 12-6, F 4-11.

BRANDON 4, EAST BAY 1

East Bay 100 000 0 — 1 4 3

Brandon 000 400 x — 4 2 0

W — Velez. L — Diaz (0-2). 2B — Feise (B). Records — EB 5-11-1, B 13-8.

SOFTBALL

FREEDOM 6, SICKLES 3

Sickles 000 003 0 — 3 4 1

Freedom 001 041 X — 6 12 2

W — Street. L — Anderson. 3B — Fidel (F). Record — F 12-7.

DURANT 18, TAMPA BAY TECH 0

Durant (10)40 4 — 18 14 0

TB Tech 000 0 — 0 0 3

W — Lasky. L — Drayton. 2B — Freeman, Bell, Farrell (D). HR — Bezeras (D). Records — D 14-6, TBT 1-14.

CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN 3, ACADEMY AT THE LAKES 1

Cambridge 000 101 1 — 3 5 4

Academy 000 001 0 — 1 3 3

W — White (12-4). L — Kilfoyl (11-3). 2B — Boynton (A). Record — C 12-4, A 11-3

BROOKS-DEBARTOLO 17, HERNANDO CHRISTIAN 2

Hernando 110 — 2 2 4

DeBartolo (10)07 — 17 12 2

W — Lancet (5-9). L — Lowe. 2B — Diaz 2, Lancet (BD). 3B — Jackson (HC). Records — BD 5-10, HC 3-7.

Kissimmee Klassic

CHAMBERLAIN 10, DOUGLAS 0

Chamberlain 300 131 2 — 10 16 1

Douglas 000 000 0 — 0 3 0

W — O. Dwyer (16-3). L — Way. 2B — Diaz 2, Williiams, Ordorica (C). Record — C 18-3.

BOYS LACROSSE

STEINBRENNER 17, TAMPA BAY TECH 3

TBT 2 1 — 3

Steinbrenner 14 3 — 17

Goals — Salazar 2, Norton (TBT); Howard 5, Melvin 4, Gwilt 2, Ransdell 2, Nankovitch, Bidelman, Steffes, Kelly (S). Assists — Gwilt 2, Bidelman 2, Melvin, Howard, Nankovitch, Kaleo, Cowan (S). Record — S 7-3.

GIRLS LACROSSE

STEINBRENNER 17, TAMPA BAY TECH 2

TBT 0 2 — 2

Steinbrenner 10 7 — 17

Goals — Little, Lopez (T); Flaig 4, Cuffe 2, Astorquiza 2, Coghan 2, Hand, Norder, Tallison, Steffes, Poulin, Stahlschmidt, Durakovic (S). Assists — Flaig 3, Poulin 2, Astorquiza 2, Coghan 2, Puppa, O’Keefe (S). Records — S 7-4.

FLAG FOOTBALL

BLOOMINGDALE 29, EAST BAY 0

EB 0 0 0 0 — 0

Bloom 9 13 0 7 — 29

Touchdowns — Distolsi, Harris, Ross, Howard (B). Records — B 5-0, EB 4-4.

ALONSO 21, GAITHER 0

Gaither 0 0 0 0 — 0

Alonso 7 7 7 0 — 21

Touchdowns — Totcky 2, Tormeno (A). Records — A 6-0, G 1-4

BOYS BASKETBALL

TBBCA AWARD WINNERS

William Bethel Award: Cedric Smith, Feedom

Heart of A Champion: Brandon High Boys Basketball Team

West Coast Officials Association Official of The Year: Theron Barkley

Paul Straub Player of The Year: Justin Gray, Berkeley Prep

Doug Walker Coach Of the Year: Danny Gaddis, Lennard

Team Of The Year: Lennard

TBBCA All-Stars

Justin Gray, B. Prep; Roderick Davis, Brandon ; Jonathan Jean , E. Bay; Chivarsky Corbett, T.Catholic; George Brammeier, Bloomingdale; Juwan Durham, T. Prep; Malik Channer, S. Crest; Andrew Sanders, Plant; Jack Taylor, Wharton; Rashawn Fredericks, Chamb; Caelen Watts, Lennard; Cody Brown, Robinson; Keshawn Ingram, Steinbrenner; Rashad Green, King; Christian Whidden, Jesuit; Tamir Blackshear, Jefferson; Bryce Nickles, Sickles; Chase Litton, Wharton; Austin Griffin, S. Crest; Michael Obi, B. Debartolo; Devonte Myles, Armwood; Anton Crutcher, E. Bay; Craig Bowman, B. Prep; Dontez Hardy, Middleton; Thomas Dziagwa, T. Catholic.

Academic All-Stars

Berkeley: Justin Gray, N’Namdi Green; Robinson: Cody Brown; Plant: Andrew Sanders, Trevor Coulter; Brandon: Roderick Davis; Jesuit: Kyle Sahlsten; Bloomingdale: George Brammeier, Jake Baer; Brooks-DeBartolo: Brenden Huynh; Wharton: Scott Sollazzo.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments