TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Saturday, Aug 23, 2014
Preps

Prep Scoreboard

Published:

Wednesday’s Results

BASEBALL

ALONSO 9, NEWSOME 3

Alonso 500 022 0 — 9 6 3

Newsome 101 000 1 — 3 7 3

W — Nunez (6-0). L — Donnell (2-3). 2B — Cicarello (A); Serrato (N). Records — A 15-2, N 6-9-1.

TAMPA PREP 9, CARROLLWOOD DAY 4

T. Prep 112 050 0 — 9 9 0

Carrollwood 200 002 0 — 4 6 4

W — Ransom (4-2). L — Benedict (1-2). 2B — Medina, Bridge (T); Benedict (C). HR — Medina (T). Records — T 11-6, C 8-5

DURANT 7, BRANDON 6

Brandon 100 140 0 — 6 7 0

Durant 500 200 X — 7 14 2

W — Gainer (4-1). L — Velez. Sv — Heyer (2). 2B — Heyer, Wright (D). Record — D 11-3

JESUIT 5, ROBINSON 3

Jesuit 000 003 02 — 5 12 3

Robinson 000 102 00 — 3 6 3

W — Ramirez (2-2). L — Craparo (1-3). Sv — Epstein (1). 2B — Taylor, Weekley (J); T. Cole (R). HR — Autry (R). Records — J 13-2, R 6-9.

SOFTBALL

DURANT 12, BRANDON 1

Brandon 000 10 — 1 0 1

Durant 228 0X — 12 14 2

W — Hammonds (7-3). L — Miller. 2B — Bezares (D). HR — Bell, Hammonds (D). Records — B 1-13, D 9-4.

CHAMBERLAIN 16, JEFFERSON 0

Chamberlain 1(10)5 — 16 14 0

Jefferson 000 — 0 2 1

W — O. Dwyer (11-2). L — Summer (0-2). 2B — Brownell 2, Williams, Hernandez, Diaz, Scott (C). 3B — Williams (C). Records — C 14-2, J 11-5

CHAMBERLAIN 13, KING 1

King 010 00 — 1 4 6

Chamberlain 264 1X — 13 12 1

W — Maloney (2-0). L — Pedro. 2B — McCabe, Villerey (K); Ordorica, Quinonez (C).

BOYS LACROSSE

STEINBRENNER 14, ALONSO 7

Steinbrenner 8 6 — 14

Alonso 4 3 — 7

Goals — Howard 7, Gwilt 3, Ransdell 3, Melvin (S); Bernard 3, M. Masters 2, W. Masters, Hand (A). Assists — Ransdell 2, Howard, Bidelman, Cowan (S); Schultz 2 (A). Record — S 5-3

GIRLS LACROSSE

STEINBRENNER 14, ALONSO 3

Steinbrenner 7 7 — 14

Alonso 1 2 — 3

Goals — Flaig 3, Morder 3, Durakovic 2, Poulin 2, Astorquiza 2, Hand, O’Keefe (S); Moya 3 (A). Records — S 5-3, A 2-5.

PLANT 13, ROBINSON 12, OT

Plant 10 2 1 — 13

Robinson 6 6 0 — 12

Goals — Zuberer 3, Butler 3, McGonnigal 2, Emond 2, Rumbley 2, Henry (P); Rothschild 7, King 5 (R). Assists — McGonnigal 2, Emond (P). Records — P 7-0, R 7-2.

BOYS TENNIS

GAITHER 6, EAST BAY 1

Singles — Goldman (G) d. Hooks 6-1, 6-2; Klein (G) d. Matt Bell 6-2, 6-1; O’Loughlin (G) d. Mark Bell 6-4, 6-2; Wheeler (G) d. Mellinger 2-6, 6-4 (10-8); Seagraves (EB) d. Arroyo 6-4, 6-2. Doubles — Goldman-O’Loughlin (G) d. Hooks-Matt Bell 8-4; Klein-Wheeler (G) d. Mark Bell-Anderson 8-3. Records — G 10-2, EB 8-5.

PLANT CITY 7, LENNARD 0

Singles — Gorman d. Meadors 6-0, 6-1; Cole d. Luna 6-1, 6-0; Cothren d. Reguero 6-0, 6-1; Stare d. Morales 6-2, 6-3; Everett by forfeit. Doubles — Gorman-Stare d. Luna-Meadors 6-0, 6-0; Adams-Navarrete d. Morales-Reguero 6-2, 7-6. Record — P 7-5.

Tuesday’s Late Result

GIRLS TENNIS

STEINBRENNER 7, FREEDOM 0

Singles — Korta (S) d. Pollenz 6-0, 6-1, K. O’Keefe (S) d. Portillo 6-1, 6-0, Smitten (S) d. A. Cheung 6-3, 6-4, Co. O’Keefe (S) d. E. Cheung 6-2, 6-3, Cl. O’Keefe (S) d. Strickland 6-4, 6-0. Doubles — Smitten-Korta (S) d. Pollenz-Portillo 8-0, K. O’Keefe-Co. O’Keefe (S) d. A. Cheung-E. Cheung 8-2. Record — S 10-1.

Comments