TBO.com, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather
Sunday, Jul 13, 2014
Preps

Prep Scoreboard

Published:

Tuesday’s Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A STATE SEMIFINAL LAKE HIGHLAND PREP 80, BERKELEY PREP 69

BERKELEY PREP (69) — Mathis 21, Gray 16, Holmes 12, Bowman 12, Green 2, Reintgen 3, Johnson 3. Totals 24 17-24 69.

LAKE HIGHLAND PREP (80) — Berry 39, Lewis 17, Henderson 15, Albertson 3, Giddens 2, Jablonski 1, Jager 3. Totals 24 26-38 80.

Berkeley 19 12 9 29 — 69

Lake Highland 11 28 18 23 — 80

3-Point Goals — Bowman, Mathis, Reintgen, Johnson (B); Henderson 3, Lewis 2, Albertson (LH). Records — B 27-4, LH 27-4.

CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINAL TAMPA PREP 64, SHORECREST PREP 49

SHORECREST (49) — Grimm 17, Blake 10, Johnson 3, Fredericks 6, Joyer 6, Kilgroe 3, DeVaul 4. Total 17 10-20 49.

TAMPA PREP (64) — Durham 25, Fridella 21, Wasser 6, Barker 2, Strauch 4, Ransom 4, Goulbourne 2. Totals 29 5-7 64.

Shorecrest 6 14 15 14 — 49

Tampa Prep 14 13 16 21 — 64

3-Point Goals — Grimm 2, Johnson, Fredericks, Kilgroe (S), Fridella (TP). Records —S 21-5, TP 27-3.

BASEBALL

CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN 7, ST. PETERSBURG CANTERBURY 5

Canterbury 000 500 0 — 5 6 2

Cambridge 100 042 x — 7 12 3

W — Stein (1-0). L — Winsett. 2B — Winsett (C); Lopez, Mesa (CC). Records — C 4-2, CC 2-4.

KESWICK CHRISTIAN 12, PEPIN ACADEMY 2

Pepin 100 01 — 2 2 1

Keswick 202 8x — 12 14 2

W — Holland (2-0). L — Davenport (0-1). 2B — Holland 2, Neader, Moore (K). 3B — Neader (K). Records — P 0-1, K 3-0

ROBINSON 8, SPOTO 0

Game notes: Charlie Cole was 3-for-3, and Patrick Kiszla allowed one hit and struck out 11.

Spoto 000 000 0 — 0 1 3

Robinson 211 400 0 — 8 5 1

W — Kiszla (3-0). L — Baxter (0-2). Records — S 2-4, R 3-3.

PLANT CITY 3, STRAWBERRY CREST 2

Plant City 120 000 0 — 3 6 0

Straw. Crest 200 000 0 — 2 4 0

W — Martinez (2-0). L — Kachler (1-1). Sv — McKay. 2B — Collins (PC); Collado (SC). 3B — Slagill (PC). Records — PC 4-2, SC 3-4.

DURANT 10, EAST BAY 0

East Bay 000 00 — 0 2 0

Durant 233 2x — 10 11 1

W — Scolaro (2-0). L — Harrick (0-1). 2B — Sullivan (D). HR — Heyer (D). Records — E 1-4, D 4-0.

PLANT 10, NEWSOME 0

Game notes: Junior Zach Rose pitched a no-hitter.

Newsome 000 00 — 0 0 3

Plant 222 31 — 10 10 1

W — Rose (1-0). L —Donnell (0-1). 2B — Chandler (P). Records — N 2-3, P 3-2

ARMWOOD 7, LENNARD 6

Lennard 110 000 4 — 6 5 1

Armwood 001 051 x — 7 9 5

W — Oliu (1-2). L — Key (0-1). Sv — Hernandez (1). 2B — Blake (A). 3B — Thomas (A). Records — L 1-3, A 1-4.

STEINBRENNER 2, GAITHER 0

Gaither 000 000 0 — 0 3 0

Steinbrenner 100 001 x — 2 6 1

W — Garcia (3-0). L — Hodgens (1-1). Sv — Fatzinger (1). 2B — Cummings (S). Records — G 2-2, S 5-1.

JESUIT 20, MIDDLETON 0

Jesuit 185 51 — 20 17 0

Middleton 000 00 — 0 0 8

W — Radke (1-0). L — Lewis. 2B — Smith, Lastra, Blanc, Ramirez, Baldor (J). 3B — Taylor (J). Records — J 7-0, M 0-4.

BRANDON 11, TAMPA BAY TECH 0

Tampa Bay Tech 000 00 — 0 1 2

Brandon 214 4x — 11 9 2

W — Williams (1-0). L — Aguilera (0-1). 2B — Sullivan 2, Anderson 2 (B). Records — TBT 1-3, B 3-3.

KING 4, HILLSBOROUGH 2

King 100 020 1 — 4 7 2

Hillsborough 000 011 0 — 2 4 2

W — Checkley (3-0). L — Figueredo (1-1). 2B — Terp (K); Alvarez, N. Romano (H). Records — K 5-0, H 3-1

BLOOMINGDALE 7, RIVERVIEW 6 (8)

Bloomingdale 302 100 01 — 7 10 2

Riverview 003 030 00 — 6 10 3

W — Crouse (1-1). L — Davey (1-1). Sv — McLaughlin (1). 2B — Sandberg, Crouse, James, Calloway (B); C.J. Lowe (R). 3B — Lorenzo (B). Records — B 4-1, R 1-4.

CARROLLWOOD DAY 6, SEFFNER CHRISTIAN 4

Seffner 012 000 1 — 4 7 1

Carrollwood 501 000 x — 6 6 1

W — Gagliano (1-0). L — Mendoza. Sv — King (1). 2B — Creech (C). Records — S 4-1, C 3-2.

ALONSO 13, WHARTON 3

Wharton 200 01 — 3 4 1

Alonso 500 35 — 13 13 0

W — Nunez (2-0). L — Garam. 2B — Coringrato (W); Burrows, Ciccarello, Woble, Davidson (A). Records — A 5-0, W 2-3.

SOFTBALL

ROBINSON 18, SPOTO 1

Spoto 001 — 1 3 3

Robinson (11)7x — 18 11 1

W — Weachter (6-2). L — Fallat. 2B — Purol 2, Oliva (R). 3B — Creamer (R). HR — Weachter (R). Records — S 0-6, R 6-2.

BROOKS-DEBARTOLO 16, HERNANDO CHRISTIAN 1

Game notes: Brooke Diaz hit a grand slam to lead Brooks-DeBartolo’s 14-hit attack.

Brooks 202 408 — 16 14 2

Hernando 100 000 — 1 3 1

W — Lancet (2-5). L — Lowe. 2B — K. Ivory (H). HR — Checkley, Diaz (B). Records — BD 2-5, HC 0-3.

STEINBRENNER 9, GAITHER 4

Gaither 000 111 1 — 4 7 3

Steinbrenner 202 023 x — 9 10 2

W — Ramsey (3-1). L — Kursch. 2B — Bautista, Cimino. 3B — Bautista, Serafini (S). Records — G 5-2, S 5-1.

DURANT 4, EAST BAY 2

East Bay 000 200 0 — 2 2 2

Durant 000 301 x — 4 7 2

W — Hammonds (4-1). L — Baker (3-3). 2B — Culver (E); Bezares (D). Records — E 3-3, D 4-2.

CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN 12, KESWICK CHRISTIAN 0

Cambridge 300 18 — 12 7 2

Keswick 000 00 — 0 0 3

W — White (3-2). L — Atkinson (0-1). 2B — Smith, Hubbard (C). 3B — Smith, White (C). Records — CC 3-2 KC 0-1.

ALONSO 8, WHARTON 0

Wharton 000 000 0 — 0 2 2

Alonso 212 201 x — 8 11 2

W — Maxwell (4-1). L — Dooley (3-3). 2B — Dooley (W); Johnson, M. Wetzel, Warren, Perri (A). 3B — Warren, Pillers (A). Records — W 3-3, A 5-1

LETO 5, BLAKE 4

Blake 102 010 0 — 4 5 1

Leto 210 020 x — 5 7 4

W — Parrado. L — Weathers. 3B — Dick (L). Records — B 2-5, L 4-2.

BLOOMINGDALE 4, RIVERVIEW 0

Bloomingdale 400 000 0 — 4 7 1

Riverview 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

W — Smith (6-0). L — McMillian (3-4). 2B — Smith, Beswicks (B). Records — B 6-0, R 3-4.

PLANT 5, NEWSOME 2

Newsome 000 002 0 — 2 4 1

Plant 032 000 x — 5 4 0

W — Tringali (4-0). L — Davis (1-1). Sv — Rawley (1). 2B — Jinks, Grieves (P). HR — Garner (N), Przeslawski (P). Records — N 4-1, P 4-2.

SICKLES 7, WIREGRASS RANCH 5

Wiregrass 000 030 2 — 5 4 2

Sickles 101 122 x — 7 9 1

W — Armstrong (2-2). L — Cohen. 2B — Siwinski 2, Cusick (S), Pierceall (W). 3B — Valenta, K. Ridolph (W). Records — W 1-5, S 2-4.

TAMPA CATHOLIC 7, ACADEMY OF THE HOLY NAMES 4

Tampa Cath. 002 005 0 — 7 12 5

Academy 010 300 0 — 4 3 1

W — Je. Rogers (5-1). L — Weachter. 2B — B. Bostad TC). Records — AHN 5-2, TC 5-1.

BOYS TENNIS

LAND O’LAKES 7, RIVER RIDGE 0

Singles — Dollbaum (L) d. D. Lutz 8-0, Xing (L) d. T. Lutz 8-0, Mo (L) d. Kirves 8-0, Lee (L) d. Morrocco 8-0, Gu (L) d. Gandhi 8-0. Doubles — Dollbaum-Gu (L) d. D. Lutz-T. Lutz 8-1, Xing-Lee (L) d. Gandhi-Morrocco 8-0. Record — L 4-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

ACADEMY OF THE HOLY NAMES 4, CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN 3

Singles — Lozo (A) d. Wood 6-0, 6-0, Neal (A) d. D. Arevalo 6-2, 6-3, S. Arevalo (C) d. Garraty 6-2, 6-1, Hewitt (C) d. Fales 7-5, 6-1, Lopez (A) d. Grove 6-1, 6-1. Doubles — Lozo-Neal (A) d. Wood-D. Arevalo 8-0, S. Arevalo-Hewitt (C) d. Garraty-Fales 8-1. Record — A 5-2.

PLANT 6, STEINBRENNER 1

Singles — Rodriguez (P) d. Korta 4-6, 6-0, 10-5; Phipps (P) d. Mischenko 6-2, 6-2; Corcoran (P) d. K. O’Keefe 6-2, 4-6, 6-0; Hernandez (P) d. Smitten 6-0, 6-1; McKinney (P) d. C. O’Keefe 6-0, 6-3. Doubles — Korta-Smitten (S) d. McKinney-Matuszewski 8-1; Hernandez-Cochran (P) d. K. O’Keefe-C. O’Keefe 8-6. Record — P 5-0

WIREGRASS RANCH 7, WESLEY CHAPEL 0

Singles — Miah d. Kosloski 6-1, 6-0; Garner d. Stookey 6-0, 6-0; Okungbowa d. Aly 6-0, 6-0; Hoffman d. Derisfrito 6-0, 6-0; Candelaria d. S. Charles 6-3, 6-1. Doubles — Miah-Garner d. Kosloski-Stookey 8-0; Okungbowa-Hoffman d. Aly-Derisfrito 8-0.

BOYS TRACK

JESUIT 124, HILLSBOROUGH 45, BERKELEY PREP 44, KING 43

High jump — Newbert (J) 5-10; Long jump — Byrd (H) 21-4.5; Shot put — Taylor (J) 46-7; Triple jump — Ch. Williams (J) 40-4; Discus — Taylor (J) 140-5; Pole vault — Catchur (J) 13-0; 110 hurdles — Driskoll (H) 15.58; 100 — Poole (K) 10.93; Mile run — Kynkor (J) 4:50; 400 relay — King 43.57; 400 — Brice (K) 50.20; 300 hurdles — Driskoll 42.77; 800 — Caldwell (J) 2:11; 200 — Tyler (K) 22.60; 2-mile run — Robbins (J) 10:44; Mile relay — Jesuit 3:34; 2-mile relay — Jesuit 8:43.

GIRLS TRACK

HOLY NAMES 75, HILLSBOROUGH 69, BERKELEY PREP 54, KING 54

High jump — t. Foster, Anthony (K) 4-6; Long jump — Wilson (H) 15-2; Shot put — Harden (B) 38-6; Triple jump — Brown (H) 33-8.5; Discus — Harden (B) 119-7; Pole vault — Harrell (K) 8-0; 100 hurdles — McLeod 17.25; 100 — Shabazz (K) 12.98; Mile run — Hawkins (H) 5:41; 400 relay — King 52.58; 400 — Roberson (H) 1:02.16; 300 hurdles — Fleming (B) 54.34; 800 — Favors (K) 2:31; 200 — Maymi (B) 26.65; 2-mile run — Jurado (HN) 13:23; Mile relay — Berkeley Prep 4:19; 2-mile relay — AHN 10:25.

Comments