TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Friday, Nov 28, 2014
Preps

Pasco Prep Volleyball: District Tournaments

Published:

7A-8 at Freedom

WHERE: 17410 Commerce Park Blvd, Tampa

SCHEDULE: Tuesday: Gaither (5) vs. Sickles (4), 7 p.m. Wednesday: Gaither-Sickles winner vs. Steinbrenner (1), 6 p.m.; Freedom (3) vs. Wiregrass Ranch (2), 7:30 p.m. Friday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

NEED TO KNOW: The Bulls, led by Grace Olsen’s 259 kills, come in as the No. 2 seed looking to grab the program’s first regional berth. Wiregrass lost both regular season matches vs. Steinbrenner, but split the series with Freedom.

6A-10 at Osceola

WHERE: 9751 98th St, Largo

SCHEDULE: Monday: Dixie Hollins (T4) vs. Largo (T4), 6 p.m. Tuesday: Spring Hill Springstead (3) vs. Osceola (2), 6 p.m.; Dixie Hollins-Largo winner vs. Mitchell (1), 8 p.m. Thursday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

NEED TO KNOW: The Mustangs swept through this district to the top seed and are riding a 15-game winning streak. Keep an eye on senior Daniele Green, who has a team-high 218 kills and sophomore Bailey Sassatelli, who has 50 blocks.

5A-7 at Weeki Wachee

WHERE: 12150 Vespa Way, Weeki Wachee

SCHEDULE: Monday: Brooksville Central (4) vs. Brooksville Nature Coast (5), 4 p.m.; Wesley Chapel (3) vs. Zephyrhills (6), 5:30 p.m.; Weeki Wachee (2) vs. Pasco (7), 7 p.m. Tuesday: Brooksville Hernando (1) vs. Central-Nature Coast winner, 5 p.m.; Weeki Wachee-Pasco winner vs. Wesley Chapel-Zephyrhills winner, 7 p.m. Thursday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

NEED TO KNOW: The Wildcats, Bulldogs and Pirates combined for only nine wins this season, while they are the fourth, sixth and seventh seeds. These teams must contend with the Leopards (15-5) and Hornets (14-9).

5A-8 at Anclote

WHERE: 1540 Sweetbriar Drive, Holiday

SCHEDULE: Monday: Gulf (8) vs. Fivay (1), 6 p.m.; Land O’ lakes (7) vs. Anclote (2), 8 p.m. Tuesday: Tarpon Springs (6) vs. Sunlake (3), 6 p.m.; River Ridge (5) vs. Dunedin (4), 8 p.m. Wednesday: Dunedin-River Ridge winner vs. Gulf-Fivay winner, 6 p.m.; Sunlake-Tarpon Springs winner vs. Anclote-Land O’ Lakes winner, 8 p.m. Thursday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

NEED TO KNOW: The Falcons grab the top seed by going undefeated in district play behind twin sisters, Ashleigh (174 kills) and Briannah Nemetz (150 kills), while the Sharks are right behind them with one district loss and led by Aaliyah Anderson (183 kills) and Mia Lockhart (162). The Seahawks are on a historic run, thanks to its deepest team ever, led by Sarah Sprague (212 kills). The Gators and the Royal Knights had 2-5 district records, but keep an eye on Tyra Long (82 kills) and Morgan Tolle (77).

4A-6 at Hudson

WHERE: 4410 Cobra Way, Hudson

SCHEDULE: Monday: Ridgewood (4) vs. Bushnell South Sumter (5), 7 p.m. Wednesday: Ridgewood-South Sumter winner vs. Ocala Trinity Catholic (1), 6 p.m.; Hudson (3) vs. Villages (2), 7:30 p.m.; Friday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

NEED TO KNOW: The Cobras are the No. 3 seed after splitting the season series with The Villages, and have had a solid season behind top player Marisa Maksymkow, who has a team-high 209 kills. The Rams have had to rebuild following last season’s postseason run, but have seen sophomore Aubree Sigismondi step up with 108 kills

3A-7 at Tampa Prep

WHERE: 727 W Cass St, Tampa

SCHEDULE: Monday: Brooks-DeBartolo (5) vs. Seffner Christian (4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Bishop McLaughlin (3) vs. Carrollwood Day (2), 5 p.m.; Brooks-Debartolo-Seffner Christian winner vs. Tampa Prep (1), 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

NEED TO KNOW: The Hurricanes come in as the No. 3 seed, but are eyeing a postseason berth with, arguably, their most talented team led by senior Aileen Hnatiuk and junior San Diego State commit Alyssa Mathis.

2A-7 at Academy at the Lakes

WHERE: 2331 Collier Parkway, Land O’ Lakes

SCHEDULE: Tuesday: Cambridge Christian (2) vs. Academy at the Lakes (3), 6 p.m. Thursday: Cambridge Christian-Academy at the Lakes winner vs. Tampa Bay HEAT (1), 7 p.m.

NEED TO KNOW: The Wildcats had a solid season, led by Lauren Evans (127 kills), but went winless in this district.

Mike Camunas

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments