TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Saturday, Sep 20, 2014
Preps

Pasco Prep Cross Country: District Meets

Published:

Class 4A-District 6

WHERE: Al Lopez Park, Tampa

WHEN: Thursday, Oct. 24; Girls 5 p.m., Boys 5:30 p.m.

TEAMS: Wiregrass Ranch, Wharton, Plant, Steinbrenner, Freedom, Sickles, Alonso, Tampa Bay Tech.

INDIVIDUALS TO WATCH: Girls: Wiregrass Ranch’s Elise Cedre, Madison Conway, Kerry Reilly; Abigail Grant (Sickles); Steinbrenner’s Samantha Yarish, Barbara Feldhaus. Boys: Wiregrass Ranch’s Christian Suriel, Andy Hippely, Kevin Patel; Sickles, James Zentmyer, Paris Williams; Plant’s Jack Guyton.

Class 3A-District 7

WHERE: McKethan Lake, Brooksville

WHEN: Thursday, Oct. 24; Girls 4:30 p.m., Boys 5 p.m.

TEAMS: Land O’ Lakes, Mitchell, Sunlake, Belleview, Inverness Citrus, Lecanto, Spring Hill Springstead, Fivay, River Ridge, Zephyrhills.

INDIVIDUALS TO WATCH: Girls: Mitchell’s Emily Kerns, Leah Thompson, Jordan Spicer; Land O’ Lakes’ Isabella Brown, Lauren Hale; Lecanto’s Claire Farnsworth; Citrus’ Alyssa Webb; River Ridge’s Montana Gottman; Springstead’s Kiana Newton, Celia Guzman. Boys: Land O’ Lakes’ Travis Nichols, Tyler Stahl, Jake Poore; Citrus’ Cameron Grant; Springstead’s Jai Jackson; Mitchell’s Troy Shea, Koehler Machlus.

Class 2A-District 7

WHERE: Nature Coast High, Brooksville

WHEN: Friday, Oct. 25, Girls 5:15 p.m., Boys 5:50 p.m.

TEAMS: Gulf, Brooksville Nature Coast, Brooksville Central, Crystal River, Hudson, Pasco, Weeki Wachee, Ridgewood, Wesley Chapel.

INDIVIDUALS TO WATCH: Girls: Gulf’s Kari Grippo, Eliza Gazda, Katie Buckman; Nature Coast’s Alyssa Diligio, Alexa Lacy, Crystal Burchhardt; Wesley Chapel’s Amber Maxwell; Boys: Nature Coast’s James Harkless; Gulf’s James Raymond; Wesley Chapel’s Dominic Moreno, Kevin Echivarria.

Class 2A-District 10

WHERE: Taylor Park, Largo

WHEN: Thursday, Oct, 24, girls 8:15 a.m., boys 8:45 a.m.

TEAMS: Anclote, Berkeley Prep, Bradenton Bayshore, Academy of the Holy Names (girls), Jesuit (boys), Tampa Catholic.

INDIVIDUALS TO WATCH: Girls: Anclote’s Perla Saucedo, Deana Young; Boys: Anclote’s Stefanos Katsiopis, Ruben Ramirez.

Class 1A-District 9

WHERE: Taylor Park, Largo

WHEN: Thursday, Oct. 24, girls 9 a.m., boys 9:30 a.m.

TEAMS: Academy at the Lakes, Bishop McLaughlin, Calvary Christian, Cambridge Christian, Carrollwood Day, Indian Rocks Christian, Seffner Christian, Tampa Bay HEAT, Tampa Prep.

INDIVIDUALS TO WATCH: Girls: Seffner Christian’s Celi Guzman, Sarai Simmons, Katelyn Klorer; Boys: Academy at the Lakes’ Alex Burnham, Kyle Sargent, Michael Ray; Bishop McLaughlin’s Owen Clanahan, John Wahl, Hunter Bennett, Andrew Scalabroni.

Larry Bugg

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments