TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Wednesday, Oct 01, 2014
Preps

National Signing Day: List of Tampa-area signings

Published:   |   Updated: February 6, 2014 at 02:00 PM

Football

Ish Witter, Alonso Missouri

Gary Brown, Alonso Georgia Tech

Marcus Mosely, Alonso Utah State

Brandon Robinson, Alonso Warner

Willie Barrett, Anclote Marist

Kyle Gibson, Armwood Central Florida

Thomas Bartley, Armwood Alabama State

Hyriam Frederick, Armwood Alabama State

Craig Carrington, Armwood Stetson University

Austin Iglehart, Berkeley Prep Wake Forest

Jared Shimberg, Berkeley Prep Brown

Justin Jackson, Blake Warner

Darren Lester, Brandon New Mexico Military

Brandon Jones, Brandon Limestone

Trevor Smith, Cambridge Chr. Davidson

Anthony Davis, Chamberlain Toledo

Dashon Oliver, Chamberlain Warner

Aaron Martin, Chamberlain Warner

Cody Martin, Durant Southeastern

Nick Insley, Durant Ave Maria

Dillon Browne, Freedom Air Force

Jason Canada, Freedom Florida Atlantic

DJ Grant, Freedom Warner

Amani Oruwariye, Gaither Penn State

Jeff Suarez, Gaither Warner

Matt Williams, Gaither Warner

DJ King, Gaither Warner

Alex McGough, Gaither Florida International

Frank Carter, Hillsborough Jackson State

Christian Flores, Hillsborough Weber

Deiondre Porter, Jefferson Florida

Derrick Ingram, Jefferson Temple

Ventell Bryant, Jefferson Temple

Juwuan Brown, Jefferson South Florida

Chavez Pownell, Jefferson Wyoming

Vincent Jackson, Jesuit South Florida

Drew Paulsen, Jesuit Lehigh

Shaheed Salmon, Land O’ Lakes Samford

Darius Wells, Land O’ Lakes Benedict

Deionté Strozier, Land O’ Lakes Benedict

Liam Heaney, Land O’ Lakes Black Hills State

Aaron Wade, Newsome Utah State

R.J. Scaife, Pasco Western Kentucky

Malik Johns, Pasco Samford

Ajee Carr, Pasco Huntingdon

Andrew Beck, Plant Texas

Ray Raulerson, Plant Tennessee

Mazzi Wilkins, Plant South Florida

Austin Hudson,Plant Wisconsin

Richard Bush, Plant Princeton

Bernard Rogers, Plant Toledo

Alex Jackson, Plant Georgia Military

Montel Mcbride, Plant City Alabama

Sedrick King, Plant City Nebraska

Jyquis Thomas, Plant City Temple

Landon Galloway, Plant City Air Force

John Broome, Plant City Florida International

Hassan Bailey, Plant City Marist

Dylan Johnson, Plant City Southeastern

Austin Fernandez,Plant City Ridgewater

Rayquan Johnson, Plant City FAMU

Quincy Robinson, Plant City Butte JC

Jordan Guyton, Robinson Presbyterian

Brandon Peters, Robinson Youngstown State

Robert Priester, Robinson Wyoming

Josh Black, Sickles South Florida

Zach Hudson, Sickles South Florida

Chett LeVay, Sickles Florida International

Devin Santana, Sickles Florida Atlantic

Louis Mercado, Sickles Bethel

Cody Nulph,Strawberry Crest Stetson

Fred Russ, Tampa Bay Tech Florida International

Tajee Fullwood, Tampa Bay Tech South Florida

Deon Thompson, Tampa Bay Tech South Florida

Micah Tucker, Tampa Bay Tech Charleston

Donzell Polite , Tampa Bay Tech Charleston

Justin Cobb, Tampa Bay Tech Charleston

TJ Harrell, Tampa Catholic Michigan State

Corey Martinez, Tampa Catholic Florida State

Tre Watson, Tampa Catholic Illinois

Antonio Joseph, Wharton Bethune Cookman

James Jackson, Wiregrass Ranch New Mexico Military

Devin Duckett, Wiregrass Ranch Mayville State

Tyler Nunley, Wiregrass Ranch Sterling

Christian Borak, Wiregrass Ranch Ave Maria

Elijah Brooks, Wiregrass Ranch Sewanee

Jordan Mutcherson, Wiregrass Bethel

John Harris-Scott IV, Wiregrass Bethel

Giomani Davis, Wiregrass Ranch Bethel

Devon Long, Zephyrhills Huntingdon

Baseball

Ryan Kelley, Bloomingdale Lake Sumter CC

Andrew Anderson, Freedom Northeastern JC

Diamond Johnson, Hillsborough St. Pete College

Ben Welch, Strawberry Crest Oglethorpe

Ryan Girard, Wiregrass Ranch Lake Sumter State

Basketball

Hayden Johnson, Berkeley Prep Washington & Lee

John Childs, River Ridge Saint Leo

Golf

KellyAnne Hurst, Plant City Navy

Lacrosse

Madison Coghan, Steinbrenner St. Andrews

Soccer

Daniel Felman, Berkeley Prep Lafayette

Ricki Vetzel, Bishop McLaughlin Florida Southern

Sydney Ross, Bloomingdale Tampa

Madison Cox, Cambridge Tampa

Alex Schweitzer, Carrollwood Day Virginia Tech

Hanna Seybold, Freedom Robert Morris

Dana Jones, Freedom Wilmington

Dominique Cirnigliaro, Hudson West Florida

Anthony Bellini, Jesuit Lipscomb

Eric Mubang, Jesuit Boston University

Catherine Gray, Land O’ Lakes Concordia

Brooke Silvest, Land O’ Lakes Eckerd

Balea Schumacher, Mitchell Nova Southeastern

Danielle Gottwik, Mitchell Connecticut

Gina Davis, Mitchell Florida Atlantic

Nastasia Asgedom, Plant Virginia Tech

Kendall Harmon, Plant Stetson

Abby Sanchez, Plant Eckerd

Emma Mitchell, Plant City Southeastern

Christina Gutierrez, Plant City Southeastern

Diana Corzine, Plant City Trevecca

Brianna Hamson, Sickles Stetson

Jada Humpheries, Sickles Polk State

Danielle Eule, Steinrbenner East Carolina

Miranda Gonzalez, Steinbrenner Tampa

Blake Wilson, Steinbrenner Georgia Southern

Alex Daley, Tampa Prep Florida Southern

Abby Bravo, Tampa Prep Florida Southern

Michael Spezza, Tampa Prep Florida Atlantic

Jordan Lue, Wharton Central Florida

Logan Jones, Wiregrass Ranch William and Mary

Softball

Kayla Maxwell, Alonso Houston

Jaylene Pryor, Alonso Tallahassee CC

Elyse Pillers, Alonso FAU (walk-on)

Kaira Johnson, Alonso Florida St. (walk-on)

Emily Whitworth, Brandon Hillsborough CC

Amber Hess, East Bay Pasco-Hernando St

Taylor Baker, East Bay Polk State

Nikki Sedivy, Gulf State Coll of Florida

Sierra Holt, Land O’ Lakes Warner

Nicole Urban, Land O’ Lakes Warner

Kacie Booth, Plant City Polk State

Lauryn Nelson, Sickles Eckerd

Swimming

Marc Berson, Freedom Bowdoin

Kristen Dawson, Holy Names Catholic

Jocelyn Williams, Land O’ Lakes Florida Atlantic

Track/Cross Country

Addison Harden, Berkeley Prep Arizona

Andrew LeBlanc, Bloomingdale North Florida

Kari Grippo, Gulf Saint Leo

Nick Catchur, Jesuit Air Force

Hallie Grimes, Land O’ Lakes North Florida

Travis Nichols, Land O’ Lakes North Florida

Jake Poore, Land O’ Lakes Tampa

Tyler Stahl, Land O’ Lakes North Florida

Alahon Marbra, Pasco Nebraska-Kearney

Brennan Cameli, Wiregrass Ranch Southern Wesleyan

Elise Cedre, Wiregrass Ranch Southern Wesleyan

Volleyball

Alex Arnold, Plant City Aurora

Teddi Wright, Wiregrass Ranch Pasco-Hernando St.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments