TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Friday, Aug 29, 2014
Preps

Monday’s Prep results


Published:   |   Updated: December 3, 2013 at 01:14 AM

BOYS BASKETBALL

BRANDON 66, PLANT CITY 60

BRANDON (66) — Lopez 11, Wilson 16, Monnie 11, Wright 10, Davis 16, Grimes 2. Totals: 25 10-13 66

PLANT CITY (60) — Stevenson 2, Diaz 11, Collins 16, Lovett 12, Gatlin 9, Chase 9. Totals: 24 6-9 60

Brandon 13 22 9 22 — 66

Plant City 12 20 14 14 — 60

3-Point Goals — Wilson 3, Davis 2, Monnie (B); Collins 3, Diaz 2, Gatlin (P). Records — B 4-0, P 2-2

WHARTON 54, BLOOMINGDALE 52, OT

Game notes: Senior Chase Litton hit the go-ahead jumper with six seconds left to give Wharton the overtime win.

 

BLOOMINGDALE (52) — Kaiser 11, Fitz 2, Townsend 8, Baer 13, Cruse 6, Brammeier 12. Totals: 21 4-6 52

WHARTON (54) — Taylor 14, Christian 12, Tonelli 2, Malcolm 2, Litton 12, Sollazzo 8, Tate 4. Totals: 21 9-17 54

B’dale 22 7 9 11 3 — 52

Whar 22 12 6 9 5 — 54

3-Point Goals — Kaiser 3, Baer 3 (B); Sollazzo 2, Taylor (W). Records — B 3-1, W 2-1

PLANT 73, ALONSO 60

ALONSO (60) — Oladokun 10, Samuel 18, Balenger 2, Pienias 6, Brown 4, Stuckey 15, Scott 5. Totals 20 16-22 60.

PLANT (73) — Williams 18, P.Conley 2, Beale 17, Schobben 1, Voiland 8, Sanders 27. Totals 30 13-19 73.

Alonso 9 15 16 20 — 60

Plant 10 21 21 21 — 73

3-Point Goals — Oladokun 3, Samuel (A). Records — A 1-3, P 4-3.

 

STRAWBERRY CREST 70,TBT 39

TAMPA BAY TECH (39) — Wilson 4, Fullwood 15, Griswould 4, Morgan 13, Jacobs 3. Totals: 12 13-21 39

STRAWBERRY CREST (70) — Faizon 6, Samuel 13, White 6, C. Hill 6, M. Channer 13, Trigg 3, Robertson 2, Griffin 18, McDaniel 4. Totals: 26 6-11 70

TBT 7 12 11 9 — 39

S. Crest 16 20 25 9 — 70

3-Point Goals — Fullwood 2 (T); Griffin 5, M. Channer 3, White 2, Hill, Samuel (S). Record — S 4-0

EAST BAY 66, DURANT 54

EAST BAY (66) — Jean 11, Carpenter 4, Ford 4, Crutcher 15, Williams 23, Edwards 9. Totals 29 4-5 66.

DURANT (54) — Hernandez 6, McGee 8, Parham 4, Hughes 8, Coker 9, White 13, Brownfield 6. Totals 23 2-8 54.

East Bay 15 14 24 13 — 66

Durant 8 15 18 13 — 54

3-Point Goals — Williams 4 (E); Brownfield 2, Hughes 2, McGee, Coker (D). Records — E 2-1, D 0-3.

-----

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OSCEOLA 51, TAMPA PREP 39

OSCEOLA (51) — Hardy 2, Horan 23, Green 11, Lindblom 6, Sponheimer 9. Totals: 18 11-14 51

TAMPA PREP (39) — Cura 8, Burmeister 3, Hutchinson 2, Reina 12, Hebert 14. Totals: 16 6-13 39

Osceola 6 12 18 15 — 51

Tampa Prep 8 6 11 14 — 39

3-Point Goals — Horan 2, Sponheimer 2 (O); Reina (T). Record — T 1-3

ALONSO 31, PLANT 26

ALONSO (31) — James 2, Louth 2, Golden 21, Warren 5, Steer 1. Totals: 12 7-16 31

PLANT (26) — Turner 4, Comby 5, Carey 5, Paro 5, Ganther 5, Moffitt 2. Totals: 8 8-14 26

Alonso 7 2 10 12 — 31

Plant 2 5 7 12 — 26

3-Point Goals — Comby, Ganther (P). Record — A 4-4, P 4-3

STRAWBERRY CREST 64,TBT 51

TBT (51) — Thomas 19, Smith 13, Lindsay 10, Nelson 4, Butler 3, Mack 2. Totals: 18 15-26 51

STRAWBERRY CREST (64) — Jorden 17, Trigg 17, Gregory 16, Brooks 4, B. Matthews 3, Mackey 2, Miller 2, A. Matthews 2, Dasilva 1. Totals: 27 7-11 64

TBT 14 9 14 14 — 51

S. Crest 19 22 10 13 — 64

3-Point Goals — Trigg 2, B. Matthews (S). Record — T 7-1, S 6-1

-----

GIRLS SOCCER

LAND O’ LAKES 9, RIDGEWOOD 1

Land O’ Lakes 7 2 — 9

Ridgewood 1 0 — 1

Goals — Eckel 2, Ronk 2, B. Silvest 2, Fish, Villarreal, Epifanio (L); Rasnussen (R). Assists — Cannata 2, Epifanio, Young, Pearl (L). Shots on goal — L 36, R 4. Saves — Arrabito 2, Young 1 (L); Gomez 25 (R). Records — L 12-0-0, R 0-11-0

-----

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Games

State Semifinals

Class 8A

Apopka at Plant; Palm Beach Gardens at Homestead South Dade

Class 7A

Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer at East Lake; Kissimmee Osceola at Niceville

Class 6A

St. Johns Bartram Trail at Armwood; Daytona Beach Mainland at Miami Central

Class 5A

Lakewood at Green Cove Springs Clay; American Heritage at Lake Wales

State Finals Friday’s Games

Class 2A

Hialeah Champagnat vs. Lakeland Victory Chr., 1:07 p.m.

Class 1A

Blountstown vs. Trenton, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Class 3A

Jacksonville Trinity Chr. vs. Clearwater Central Catholic, 1:07 p.m.

Class 4A

Jacksonville Bolles vs. Miami Booker T. Washington, 7:07 p.m.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments