TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Saturday, Aug 23, 2014
Preps

Monday’s Prep results


Published:   |   Updated: October 21, 2013 at 11:32 PM

BOYS REGION GOLF

CLASS 3A-5 at Venetian Golf and River Club Team scores (top two teams advance)

1. Lakewood Ranch 284 (Touchberry 65, Walker 71, Miller 73, Sun 75), 2. Newsome 291 (Bakich 68, Coultas 70, Nauert 75, West 78), 3. Sarasota Riverview 293, 4. Gulf Coast 300, 5. Fort Myers 315, 6. Venice 317, 7. Charlotte 318, 8. Durant 325, 9. Riverview 336.

Individuals (q- qualifies for state)

1. Touchberry 65 (LR), 2. Bakich 68 (N), 3. q- Penny 69 (D), 4. Coultas 70 (N), 5. Four tied at 71.

CLASS 3A-4 at Feather Sound Team Standings (top two advance to states)

1. Plant 296 (Kern 70, Mills 73, Eisch 75, Sessums 78), 2. Freedom 305 (Doherty 70, Jones 77, Seward 79, Howe 79), 3. Countryside 306, 4.Wharton 320, 5. East Lake 323, 6. St. Petersburg 325, 6. Steinbrenner 325, 8. King 328, 9. Sickles 329.

Top 10 Individuals (q-qualifies for states)

1. Doherty (F) 70, 2. Kern (P) 70, 3. q-Dixon (C) 72, 4. q-Fromme (PH) 72, 5. Mills (P) 73, 6. Dyer (St. Pete) 74, 7. Eisch (P) 75, 7. Hicks (C) 76, 8. Garcia (Stein) 77, 8. Centala (Sick) 77, 8. Jones (F) 77.

CLASS 2A-6 at Deer Run Team Scores

1. Sebring 326, 2. Lake Wales 339, 3. Osceola 342, 4. Robinson 353, 5. Lake Gibson 354, 6. Largo 359, 7. Dixie Hollins 406, 8. Jefferson 447, 9. Lennard 466

CLASS 1A-5 at East Lake Woodlands Country Club Team Standings (top two advance to states)

1. Saddlebrook (Sad) 286, 2. Tampa Catholic (TC) 304, 3. Shorecrest (Shore) 312, 4. Clearwater Central Catholic (CCC) 317, 5. Indian Rocks Christian (IRC) 335, 6. Calvary Christian (Cal) 342, 7. Berkeley Prep (BP) 351, 8. Tampa Prep (TP) 377.

Top 10 individuals (q-qualifies for states)

1. Ryoto Furuya (Sad) 69, 2. Won Jon Lee (Sad) 69, 3. Karim Oliver (Shore) 71, 3. Grayson Porter (Shore) 71, 3. Nilo Sanchez (TC) 71, 6. Michael Feng (Sad) 72, 7. Connor Campbell (IRC) 75, 7. A.J. Pascua (TC) 75, 7. Anthony Quintessenza (Northside) 75, 10. Joe He (Sad) 76, 10. Kyle Shealy (Canterbury) 76.

-----

GIRLS REGION GOLF

CLASS 3A-4 At Countryside Country Club Top 10 Individuals

1. Romeo (F) 72, 2. Yo (K) 75, 3. Pollenz (F) 76, 4T. Glennie (C) 79, 4T. Ocano (SP) 79, 6. Serino (S) 80, 7T. Becker (S) 82, 7T. Horvath (F) 82, 9. Deal (S) 84, 10. Holbert (S) 88.

CLASS 2A-6 at Deer Run Team scores

1. Academy of Holy Names 320 (Margaret 67, Pluchino 83, Ruffalo 83, Diaz 87, Boesh 115), 2. Sebring 346 (Griffin 71, Griffin 88, Crews 93, Clarke 94, Ware 129), 3. Osceola 386, 4. Winter Haven 418, 5. Auburndale 422, 6. Robinson 443, 7. Armwood 486

CLASS 1A-5 at East Lake Woodlands Country Club Team Standings (top two advance to states)

1. Tampa Prep (TP) 385, 2. Berkeley Prep (BP) 394, 3. Cambridge Christian (CC) 407, 4. Indian Rocks Christian (IRC) 432.

Top 10 individuals (q-qualifies for states)

1. q-Emma Paschal (CCC) 76, 2. q-Alison Armstrong (CC) 81, 3. Ryanne Jackson (Northside Chr.) 81, 4. Ashley Zagers (CC) 82, 5. Lindsey Gonzalez (Tampa Cath) 83, 6. Kayla Poff (Tampa Cath) 84, 6. Sarah Noto (CC) 84; 8. Claudia Rami (Carrollwood Day) 89, 9. Lilly Berry (TP), 86, 9. Bianca Sol Cruz (IRC) 86.

-----

VOLLEYBALL

Hillsborough def. Leto 25-8, 25-7, 25-6

King def. Blake, 25-4, 25-0, 25-9

Ridgewood def. South Sumter, 25-11, 24-26, 25-20, 25-11

Comments