TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Wednesday, Sep 17, 2014
Preps

Monday’s Prep results


Published:   |   Updated: October 14, 2013 at 11:36 PM

BOYS DISTRICT GOLF

CLASS 3A-10 at Temple Terrace Team Standings (top three advance to region)

1. Freedom 308 (Doherty 71, Jones 77, Seward 78, Bray 82), 2. King 321 (Liggins 72, Ro 81, Scicchitano 82, Yo 86), 3. Wharton 335 (Condon 81, Kim 82, Porter 84, Montgomery 88), 4. Wiregrass Ranch 389, 5. Chamberlain 396, 6. Hillsborough 421.

Top 10 Individuals (q-qualifies for region)

1. q-Black (C) 71 (won two-hole playoff), 2. Doherty (F) 71, 3. Liggins, (K) 72, 4. q-Flaherty (H) 77,; 4 Jones (F) 77, 6. Seward (F) 78, 7. Condon (Wharton) 81, 7. Ro (K) 81, 9. Bray (F) 82, 9. Kim (Wharton) 82, 11. Scicchitano (K) 82, 11. q-Wilson (Wiregrass) 84.

 

CLASS 2A-15 At Silverado Golf and Country Club Team Standings (top 3 advance)

1. q-Jesuit 300, 2. q-Wesley Chapel 328, 3. q-Sunlake 350, 3. Zephyrhills 350, 5. Land O’ Lakes 355, 6. Pasco 373.

Top 10 Individuals (q-qualifies)

1. Ruel (J) 68, 2. Murawski (J) 75, 3. Roberts (S) 76, 4. Lemmens (WC) 78, 4. Sierra (J) 78, 6. Trim (J) 79, 6. q-Pollack (Z) 79 8. Rover (WC) 80, 9. Nay (WC) 81, 10. q-Imhoff (P) 85, 10. q-Cai (LOL) 85.

 

CLASS 2A-13

at Silverthorn Country Club Team Standings (top 3 advance)

1. Springstead 349*; 2. Nature Coast Technical 349; 3. -Hernando 354; 4. Fivay 389 5. Central 407; 6. Weeki Wachee 436; 7. Hudson 488

*Won district champion in a one-hole, sudden –death sudden playoff.

Top Individuals

Arnett (N) 72; Montgomery (H) 79; Dixon (S) 79; Cash (S) 82; Rampino (W) 83; Kimbrough (H) 88; Feola (n) 89; Vasquez (H) 90; Fluke (F) 91; Richard (N) 92; Tamayo (C) 94

GIRLS DISTRICT GOLF

CLASS 3A-13 At Summerfield Crossings Team Standings (Top 3 advance to region)

Plant City (Hurst 76, Johnson 78, McIntosh 81, Box 101, Kummelman 101), 2. Durant 364 (Higgins 78, Reinhardt 85, Rentz 97, Knopp 104, Bell 121),3. Newsome 371 (Patel 77, Runnels 83, Dobreff 103, Bray 108, Cruz 109, 4. East Bay 418, 5. Riverview 435.

Top 10 Individuals (q-qualified for region)

1. Hurst (PC) 76, 2. Patel (N) 77, 3. Higgins (D) 78, 4. Johnson (PC) 79, 5. McIntosh (PC) 81, 6. q-Jackson (Blloomingdale) 83, 6. Runnels (N) 83, 8. Reinhardt (D) 85, 9. q-Siribun (EB) 87, 10. q-Kuhn (R) 97.

 

CLASS 3A-10 at Temple Terrace Standings (top three advance)

1. Freedom 338 (Romeo 77, Pollenz 82, Horvath 86, Ovalle 93); 2. King 380 (Yo 77, Otto 91, Tallent 97, Parrott 115); 3. Wiregrass Ranch 420 (Harrigan 93, Powers 95, Schuman 110, Frenchko 122); 4. Wharton 453; 5. Hillsborough 460; Chamberlain DNF; Tampa Bay Tech DNF.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Romeo (F) 77 (won 2-hole playoff); 2. Yo (K) 77; 3. Pollenz (F) 82; 4. q-Bommakanti (H) 83; 5. Horvath (F) 86; 6. Otto (K) 91; t-7. Harrigan (WR) 93; t-7. Ovalle (F) 93; 9. Powers (WR) 95; 10. Tallent (K) 97; 11. q-Stannard (Whar) 101; 12. q-Mundra (H) 107.

 

CLASS 2A-14 At Seven Springs Team Standings

1. Mitchell 352 (Dove 83, Bennett 88, Richey 89, Richardson 92) 2. Gulf 441 (Usewick 97, Couch 97, Dickey 118, Beucler 129) 3. Tarpon Springs 487 (Johnson 117, Silva 120, Smith 122, Renardo 128) DNP. Dunedin (Friese 120) DNP. Anclote (Steere 129).

Top 10 individuals

1. Dove (M) 83, 2. Bennett (M) 88, 3. Richey (M) 89, 4. Richardson (M) 92, 5T. Usewick (G) 97, 5T. Couch (G) 97, 7. MacDougal (M) 105, 8. Johnson (T) 117, 9. Dickey (G) 118, 10T. Silva (T) 120, 10T. Friese (D) 120.

 

CLASS 2A-13 at Silverthorn Country Club Team Standings

1. Fivay 420 (A. Mariano 98, L. Mariano 103, Dehner 106, Garrett 113) 2. Hernando 456 (Pongsane 104, Milligan 113, Moore 119, Lewis 120) 3. Nature Coast Techincal 471 (Glynn 107, Pickersgill 111, Zack 115, Neuhausen 138) 4. Weeki Wachee 542 5. Central 602 6. Springstead NTS

Top 3 Individuals

1. Schau (S) 97 (won tiebreaker); 2. Van Meter (S) 97; A. Mariano (F) 98.

VOLLEYBALL

Chamberlain def. Middleton 25-6, 25-4, 25-17. Record—C 10-8.

DISTRICT GOLF

Today’s Tournaments

Class 3A-District 11

WHEN: 8 a.m.

WHERE: Heritage Harbor Country Club, 19502 Heritage Harbor Pkwy., Lutz

SCHOOLS: Alonso, Gaither (boys), Steinbrenner, Plant, Sickles

Class 2A-District 17

WHEN: 9 a.m.

WHERE: Sandpiper Golf Course, 1702 S. Pebble Beach Blvd., Sun City Center

SCHOOLS: Armwood, Blake, Holy Names (girls), Jefferson, Lennard, Middleton (boys), Robinson, Spoto

Class 2A-District 14

WHEN: 9 a.m.

WHERE: Seven Springs Golf and Country Club, 3535 Trophy Blvd New Port Richey, 34655

SCHOOLS: Anclote, Dunedin, Gulf, Mitchell, Ridgewood, River Ridge, Tarpon Springs

Class 2A-District 15 (Girls)

WHEN: 8 a.m.

WHERE: Tampa Bay Golf and Country Club, 10641 Old Tampa Bay Dr San Antonio, 33576

SCHOOLS: Land O’ Lakes, Pasco, Leto, Sunlake, Wesley Chapel, Zephyrhills

Class 1A-District 13

WHEN: 8:45 a.m.

WHERE: Saddlebrook Golf and Tennis, 5700 Saddlebrook Way, Wesley Chapel

SCHOOLS: Academy at the Lakes, Berkeley Prep, Bishop McLaughlin, Brooks-DeBartolo, Calvary Christian, Cambridge Christian, Carrollwood Day, Saddlebrook (boys)

Class 1A-District 15

WHEN: 9 a.m.

WHERE: Westchase Golf Club, 11602 Westchase Golf Dr., Tampa

SCHOOLS: Bayshore Christian (boys), Tampa Bay HEAT (boys), Tampa Catholic, Tampa Prep

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments