TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Saturday, Aug 30, 2014
Preps

Boys district golf: Mills, Panthers roll


Published:   |   Updated: October 16, 2013 at 06:52 AM

TAMPA — Plant’s Patrick Mills was in such a ball-striking groove during Tuesday’s Class 3A-District 11 at Heritage Harbor that he could have shot a lot lower than the 2-under-par 70 he posted.

“I lipped out on a lot of putts,” Mills said. “A few inches here and there and it could have been a really low day.”

Turns out, Mills’ 70 was good enough to take medalists’ honors, one ahead of teammate Chris Kern and two ahead of teammate Robby Eisch. The Panthers finished with a 290 total to beat runner-up Steinbrenner by 12. Sickles was third with 326, followed by Gaither at 346.

Scott Purks

3A-13: Newsome’s Bakich gets top honors

RIVERVIEW — Newsome junior Tyler Bakich said he was only happy with one putt Tuesday at the Class 3A-District 13 tournament at Summerfield Crossings.

After having to shoot out of a bad opening shot on No. 17, Bakich chipped onto the green before making the 15-foot putt for par.

“That was honestly the first putt I made all day,” Bakich said. “I had a tap-in birdie, but I wasn’t really confident until the last two holes.”

However, mixing in birdies on 1, 13 and 18 and a single bogey and finishing with a 2-under 69 was enough for Bakich to hold off teammate John Michael Coultas and Riverview’s Dante Davis, who were both even, to capture the individual medalist honors.

All five of Newsome’s golfers finished in the top 10 individually, including a 2-over 73 from Kyle West, as the Wolves cruised to a third straight district title with a team score of 292.

Jarrett Guthrie

2A-17: Robinson’s Paul captures top spot

SUN CITY — Robinson freshman Karam Paul was expecting someone from his team to post the lowest score at the Class 2A-District 17 tournament at Sandpipper.

He just didn’t think it would be him.

Paul shot a 2-over par 74 to capture medal honors and lead the Knights to the district title with a team score of 323.

Robinson owned the top three overall individual scores, with Andrew Skora and Brett Johansen placing second and third with scores of 79 and 83, respectively.

Jefferson finished second with 430, just one shot ahead of third-place finisher Lennard. Armwood’s Evin Jenkins (88) Spoto’s Sam Beutler (98) and Chase Cwik (104) advanced to the region tournament as individuals.

Nick Williams

2A-14: Swinford leads Mitchell

NEW PORT RICHEY — Mitchell has been impressive all season, and it did not disappoint at the Seven Springs Golf & Country Club. The Mustangs took home the Class 2A-District 14 championship after they scored a team-low 313 and were led by Anthony Swinford, who shot a 1-under par 72.

River Ridge was not far behind Mitchell as district runner-ups, as the Royal Knights scored a 329.

Joining Mitchell and River Ridge at regions will be Gulf, which scored 338.

Dunedin’s Mike Schermerhern (84) and Adam Norris (90) and Tarpon Springs’ Ryan Wahl (84) also advanced to regions.

Andy Villamarzo

1A-13: Saddlebrook rolls to another title

WESLEY CHAPEL — Saddlebrook Prep went out and did what they do best: shoot low and blow away the field, this time combining for a team 279 to take its 11th district title in the past 12 seasons.

Saddlebrook was led by a pair of 3-under 67s by Ryoto Furuya and Won Jun Lee on its home course’s signature track. Joe He also shot a 1-under 69.

Mike Camunas

1A-15: TC’s Sanchez comes out on top

TAMPA — Tampa Catholic’s Nilo Sanchez shot a 3-over-par 75 to win medalist honors at the Class 1A-District 15 tournament at Westchase Country Club, where only three teams competed, and thus qualified for next week’s regional tournament.

Tampa Catholic took the top five positions in the limited field: Anthony Pascua was second at 76, Lucas Mylet third with 77 and Joseph Testerman and Ryan Williams tied for fourth at 79.

Scott Purks

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments