TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Wednesday, Oct 22, 2014
Preps

Local medalists in state track and field finals


Published:

 

Here is the list of area athletes who finished in the top eight in the state track and field finals listed by place over the weekend at the University of North Florida.

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS

 

1st Place — Bobbi LaBrant, Indian Rocks, Pole Vault – 10-0; Brittany McGee, Admiral Farragut, 100 hurdles – 14.83; McGee, 300 hurdles – 46.44; Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin, High Jump – 5-2.

2nd — Ashaunti Brown, Admiral Farragut, Discus – 117-1.

3rd — Ashaunti Brown, Admiral Farragut, Shot Put – 35-2.25; Brittany McGee, Admiral Farragut, Long Jump – 18-3.25; Jess Stewart, Keely Durbak, Emily Curran, Serena Szarejko, Calvary, 4x100 – 50.69; Katie Barnett, Shorecrest, Triple Jump – 35-1.25.

4th — Katie Barnett, Shorecrest, Long Jump – 18-2.25; Barnett, 300 hurdles – 47.66; Assata Trader, Shorecrest, 100 – 12.46; Katie Barnett, Assata Trader, Caroline Gibbons, Nicole Levine, Shorecrest, 4x100 – 51.37.

5th — Alex Eaton, Shorecrest, 1,600 – 5:15.74; Madison Cox, Cambridge, 400 – 59.32; Assata Trader, Shorecrest, 200 – 25.62.

6th — Eloise Palm, Keswick, Pole Vault – 9-6; Hannah Brookover, Calvary, 1,600 – 5:18.24; Bobbi LaBrant, Indian Rocks, 800 – 2:20.34; Alex Buchanan, Bobbi LaBrant, Mia Gillespie, Alexis Gates, Indian Rocks, 4x400 – 4:08.21.

7th — Alex Eeaton, Rachel Knauf, Olivia Rovin, Sophia Vesely, Shorecrest, 4x800 – 10:10.50; Alex Buchanan, Indian Rocks, 400 – 1:00.57.

8th — none

 

CLASS 1A BOYS

 

1st Place — none.

2nd — Oscar Skjaerpe, Tampa Prep, 800 – 1:57.00; Jamari Johnson, Seffner Christian, Discus – 153-9.

3rd — Michael Rusnak, St. Pete Catholic, 400 – 49.73; Robbie Shell, Seffner Christian, Long Jump – 21-5.75; Josh Walcott, Cambridge, Triple Jump – 43-3.25.

4th — Michael Cavonis, Zach Trador, Drew Street, Sam Weller, Indian Rocks, 4x800 – 8:18.06; Diquan Walker, Clearwater Central Catholic, Long Jump – 21-4.75.

5th — CJ Cotman, Clearwater Central Catholic, 100 – 11.26; Luke Peterson, Shorecrest, 1,600 – 4:31.40; Tristen Malfe, Dalton Collins, Anthony Evans, Cortavious Givens, Admiral Farragut, 4x100 – 43.91; Chris Robin, Calvary, 800 – 1:58.01; Elias Earley, CDS, 200 – 22.58.

6th — Michael Cavonis, Indian Rocks Christian, 400 – 50.56; CJ Cotman, Clearwater Central Catholic, 200 – 22.60; Tyler Lawrence, Oscar Skjaerpe, Blake Dorman, Qaseem Wajd, Tampa Prep, 4x400 – 3:28.14.

7th — Ross Porter, Casey Cureton, Luke Peterson, Josh Miles, Shorecrest, 4x800 – 8:28.80.

8th — Qaseem Wajd, Jordan Payne, Blake Dorman, Oscar Skjaerpe, Tampa Prep, 4x800 – 8:31.26; Michael Cavonis, Damian King, Tristan Denisac, Steven Turco, Indian Rocks, 4x100 – 44.81, Josh Sackett, Indian Rocks, Pole Vault – 11-6.

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS

 

1st Place—Nikki Carroll, Tampa Catholic, Pole Vault – 12-0; Alfreda Steele, Pasco, 200 – 24.05.

2nd—Alfreda Steele, Pasco, Long Jump – 18-3.75; Steele, 100 – 11.99; Emily Gauvey, Anclote, High Jump – 5-4.

3rd—Addi Harden, Berkeley Prep, Discus – 119-8.

4th—Addi Harden, Berkeley Prep, Shot Put – 39-4.25; Jerosan Fletcher, Gibbs, 400 – 57.96.

5th—Alise Davis, Tampa Catholic, Shot Put – 39-2.25.

6th—Lanashia Pope, Pasco, Discus – 107-2.

7th—Eunique Byrd, Pasco, Shot Put – 38-1.25; Abigail Smith, Lezareia Gilbert, Richonda Samuel, Alfreda Steele, Pasco, 4x100 – 50.88; Olivia Welsh, Dunedin, Pole Vault – 10-0.

8th—Emily Gauvey, Anclote, 300 hurdles – 46.92.

 

CLASS 2A BOYS

 

1st Place—Ahmad Middleton, Dunedin, 300 hurdles – 37.12.

2nd—None.

3rd—Ahmad Middleton, Dunedin, Long Jump – 22-0.5.

4th—Jack Taylor, Jesuit, Shot Put – 51-08; Nick Catchur, Jesuit, Pole Vault – 14-0.

5th—Jack Hughes, Jesuit, Pole Vault – 13-6; Devontae Persha, Lakewood, 800 – 1:59.44.

6th—None.

7th—Jack Taylor, Jesuit, Discus – 146-04; Damien Daniels, Gibbs, 200 – 21.93; Amire Smith, Carly Cassaneuve, Kris Passly, Devontae Persha, Lakewood, 4x800 – 8:22.36.

8th— Vincent Jackson, Jesuit, Shot Put – 47-10.25; Jamaree Ried, Anclote, 110 hurdles – 15.26; Nathan Nammour, Tampa Catholic, 400 – 49.75.

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

 

1st—Taylor Anderson, Mitchell, pole vault – 11-6; Janae Caldwell, Spoto, 400 – 55.50.

2nd—Jennifer Kistemaker, Osceola, pole vault – 11-6.

3rd—Hallie Grimes, Land O' Lakes, 400 – 56.08; Rachel Cazares, Gaither, 800 – 2:15.61.

4th—Jada Roberson, Hillsborough, 100 – 12.26; Janae Caldwell, Spoto, 200 – 25.22.

5th—Deja Rodgers, Middleton, 100 – 12.32; Savyon Toombs, Chamberlain, 400 – 56.87; Erin Avers, Clearwater, 800 – 2:17.44.

6th—Savyon Toombs, Chamberlain, 200 – 25.46.

7th—Daisha Brown, Largo, triple jump – 36-1.25; Alina Merceron, Mitchell, high jump – 5-0; Jeanna Cube, Osceola, high jump – 5-0; Emily Kerns, Mitchell, 1600 – 5:13.42; Deja Rodgers, Middleton, 200 – 25.48.

8th—None

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

1st—Dwayne Lawson, Hillsborough, triple jump – 47-6.75; Devon Jerothe, River Ridge, pole vault – 14-0.

2nd—Deiondre Porter, Jefferson, long jump – 23-6; Marc McCoy, Spoto, triple jump – 45-1.

3rd—Anthony Rhynes, Middleton, 100 – 10.65; Stefan Zapata, Land O' Lakes, triple jump – 44-7.

4th—Jermail Wiley, Blake, 400 – 49.68; Brad Smith, Gaither, discus – 159-7.

5th—Jack Rogers, Robinson, 1600 – 4:17.43; Carson Waters, Osceola, pole vault – 13-0.

6th—Jordan Griffin, Armwood, shot put – 48-2.5, Javonte Brice, Emerson Tyler, Darian Wright, Dionte Poole Jr., King, 4x100 – 42.64; Samson Moore, Gaither, 300 hurdles – 39.60; Jake Poore, Land O' Lakes, 3200 – 9:18.68.

7th—Dwayne Lawson, Hillsborough, high jump – 6-2; Dontae McGee, Brandon, 110 hurdles – 14.70; Jordan Greene, Armwood, 300 hurdles – 40.16; Deiondre Porter, Jefferson, 200 – 22.02.

8th— Deterio Petite, Largo, high jump – 6-2; Byron Cowart, Armwood, shot put – 47-6.5; Joel Sampson, Ridgeview, triple jump – 43-11.5.

 

CLASS 4A GIRLS

 

1st—None.

2nd—None.

3rd—Ashley Wilson, Freedom, discus – 126-8.

4th—Mariah Henderson, Jasmine Robinson, Bryanna Rivers, Searra Woods, Wharton, 4x800 – 9:34.35.

5th—Tiyera Joseph, Samyah Maddox, Alexandra Sikoryak, Emily Petrus, Steinbrenner, 4x800 – 9:40.60; Bailey Sullivan, Plant, 3200 – 11:15.12; Loren Scherschel, Steinbrenner, pole vault - 10-6.

6th—Maia Carter, Riverview, 100 hurdles – 15.02; Bryanna Rivers, Wharton, 800 – 2:15.63.

7th—Anna Montgomery, Plant, 3200 – 11:29.24.

8th—Bryanna Rivers, Wharton, 1600 – 5:14.83; Daneesha Davidson, Wharton, 300 hurdles – 45.33; Ty'china Bush, Plant City, shot put – 37-2; Bush, discus – 115-11.

 

CLASS 4A BOYS

 

1st—Jack Guyton, Plant, 1600 – 4:11.86, Guyton, 3200 – 9:20.35.

2nd—Andrew Llewellyn, Countryside, 3200 – 9:22.27.

3rd—Andrew LeBlanc, John Bryant, Matt Butler, Kevin Heron, Bloomingdale, 4x800 – 7:54.07; Todd Jackson, Newsome, 400 – 48.03.

4th—Brad Smith, Gaither, discus – 159-7.

5th—George Campbell, East Lake, 100 – 10.79; Chauncey Thomas, Strawberry Crest, triple jump – 45-7; James Zentmeyer, Sickles, 3200 – 9:23.85.

6th—Billy Fitch, Jordan Santa-Maria, Robert Davis, Andrew Llewellyn, Countryside, 4x800 – 8:01.93; Dave Kornitzer, Newsome, pole vault – 13-3; Malik Wright, Tampa Bay Tech, 200 – 22.47.

7th—Chigozie Atavwigho, East Lake, 110 hurdles – 15.25; Kevin Heron, Bloomingdale, 800 – 1:56.65.

8th—Lionel Hart, Darius Miller, Jon'Ta Edwards, Dawwon Conyers, St. Petersburg, 4x100 – 43.50; James Hambrick, East Bay, 200 – 22.61; Trayquel Hazley, Osceola, 110 hurdles – 15.42.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments