TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Thursday, Oct 30, 2014
Preps

King advances to Class 3A-4 final


Published:

TAMPA — A date with Lakeland High in the region final awaits King’s girls, as the Lions got by Bartow 4-2 Wednesday in a Class 3A-4 semifinal.

At No. 1 singles, King’s Sneha Sathish got by Bartow’s Thinzar Zaw 6-4, 6-3 and the Lions’ No. 2 Kathy Tian defeated Linda Guan 6-2, 6-3.

Also winning in singles competition was King’s Simone Nicholas, who defeated Samantha Kunin 6-4, 6-1. In the No. 1 doubles match, Sathish and Tian won 6-3, 6-0.

Andy Villamarzo

4A-4: Plant advances

TAMPA — With her teammates peering through an iron fence behind her, Plant junior Gabrielle Rodriguez knew her victory at No. 2 singles would give Plant the match point needed to clinch the 4A-4 semifinal over East Lake.

After losing the second set to East Lake’s Kimberly Herrock to tie her match, Rodriguez put it away in the third set for a 6-3 win, and with it advanced Plant to today’s region championship with a 4-1 victory.

Nick Williams

4A-4: Steinbrenner loses at Riverview

SARASOTA – Sarasota Riverview defeated Steinbrenner 4-2 in the 4A-Region 4 semifinals.

Grace Korta and Connor O’Keefe, who after dropping the first set won the next two to win the match, were Steinbrenner’s winners in singles play.

Nick Williams

4A-3: Newsome falls

LITHIA — Newsome’s chances of advancing to the state tournament as a team fell short, falling to Orlando Olympia, 4-1.

The Wolves’ lone win came from freshman Kylie Moulin at No. 1 singles. She defeated Arianna Beltrame, 6-3, 6-1.

Moulin advances to next week’s state tournament as an individual singles player and also will play in the No. 1 doubles state individual bracket with Tess Studdiford.

Nick Williams

3A-4 Brandon swept

LAKELAND – Lakeland, last year’s Class 3A state runner-up, eliminated Brandon, 5-0, in the 3A-Region 4 semifinals.

3A-5: LOL falls

Land O’ Lakes lost to host Venice in the 3A-Region 5 semifinals, 5-0. Venice downed the Gators in straight sets in all singles matches.

The Gators best showing was in the No. 1 singles match, where Kavya Avancha, who is headed to state as an individual, lost 6-2, 6-1. In all, Land O’ Lakes notched seven game wins, and coach Karen Turman chalked that up to inexperience.

Mike Camunas

2A-4: Fivay ousted

HUDSON – At the completion of four singles matches, Fivay was tied with Brooksville Hernando in a 2A-4 semifinal.

What tipped the scales was the completion of the 2½-hour No. 2 singles match pitting Fivay senior Amber Mariano and Hernando junior Jada Bergstrom.

Bergstrom outlasted Mariano 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-2.

Riding the momentum of Bergstrom’s upset win, Hernando beat Fivay in both doubles matches in straight sets to eliminate the Falcons, 5-2.

Fivay’s lone victories belonged to Ashleigh Day over Lida Marie Steinkamp at No. 3 singles, 6-2, 6-1, and junior Breanna Tonello stopping Shelby Smith at No. 4 singles, 6-3, 6-1.

Tony Castro

2A-5: Holy Names wins

TAMPA — Academy of the Holy Names advanced through its Class 2A-5 semifinal, but not without a fight from Sarasota Booker at Hillsborough Community College.

AHN won 4-3 with victories at Nos. 3, 4 and 5 singles — Olivia Rivas (6-0, 6-0), Grayson Garraty (6-1, 6-0) and Maddle Bales (6-1, 6-0) — and at No. 2 doubles (Rivas-Bales, 8-1 in a pro set).

Scott Purks

1A-4: T. Prep cruises

TAMPA — Tampa Prep breezed through its Class 1A-4 semifinal, defeating Winter Haven All Saints’ 5-0 at Hillsborough Community College.

Tampa Prep won all its matches in straight sets and dropped only eight games on the day. The Terrapins’ No. 1 player, Paige Leavy, cruised with a 6-0, 6-0 victory as did Tampa Prep’s No. 5, Allison Blair.

Scott Purks

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments