TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Wednesday, Oct 01, 2014
Preps

Guyton, Taylor among spring sports awards winners


Published:   |   Updated: May 29, 2014 at 07:29 AM

TAMPA — What Plant High junior runner Jack Guyton accomplished on the track this past season will certainly be remembered.

Guyton won the Class 4A state title in the 1,600-meter race in 4 minutes, 11.86 seconds, one of the top five fastest times in Hillsborough County history, and an hour later, won the state title in the 3,200 meters in 9:20.35.

For his accomplishments, Guyton received Wednesday the Bill Shields Outstanding Track Athlete Award, which goes to the top track and field athlete in Hillsborough County, male or female, at the Hillsborough County Schools Spring Sports Awards Wednesday.

“It shows that all my hard work has paid off and everything I've been doing the past three years was been worth it,” Guyton said.

Jesuit senior Jack Taylor received the Dr. Doug Price Male Throwers Award for the second consecutive year, making it four years in a row a Jesuit athlete has won the award. Taylor reached the podium in two state events this past season.

“This means a lot to me,” Taylor said. “I worked really hard for it. It takes a lot of effort.”

Alonso senior shortstop Jessica Warren, who will play for Florida State, was given the Jack and Barbara Thompson Softball Player of the Year Award, which goes to the top senior player in the county, while Plant senior Julian Taylor was named the Outstanding Male Lacrosse Player of the Year. Warren led the Ravens in five hitting categories en route to the team's first district championship and first region playoff while Taylor led the Panthers to the second round of the state championship series in the inuagural varsity season of the sport in Hillsborough County.

Hillsborough High junior Dwayne Lawson was recognized for winning the Class 3A state triple jump and Brandon wrestler James Flint received his Outstanding Wrestler of the Year Award, which he could not accept in March.

Other Hillsborough County awards presented Wednesday — all based on athletic accomplishments as well as academic and public service achievements — included:

Larmon Furniture Outstanding Flag Football Player of the Year: Alonso's Leah Marcus

Andres Garcia Memorial Tennis Award: Wharton's Sam Chaffin (male), Wharton's Kylie Paul (female).

HALAX Outstanding Female Lacrosse Player: Robinson's Claire Rothschild

Dr. Doug Price Female Throwers Award: Berkeley Prep's Addison Harden

Vernon Korhn Award (overall academic and athletic program): Plant High

Academic Team Champions (Team cumulative GPA)

Baseball: Plant, 3.470. Softball: Strawberry Crest, 3.549. Boys Track: Steinbrenner, 3.252. Girls Track: Steinbrenner, 3.520. Boys Tennis: Freedom, 3.785. Girls Tennis: Chamberlain, 3.753. Flag Football: Bloomingdale, 3.719. Girls Lacrosse: Steinbrenner, 3.558. Boys Lacrosse: Steinbrenner, 3.295. Comprehensive (all spring sports): Plant, 3.460.

nwilliams@tampatrib.com

(813) 259-7305

Twitter: @NickWilliamsTBO

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments