TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Tuesday, Sep 23, 2014
Preps

Girls basketball: District schedules

@tampatrib.com
Published:   |   Updated: March 21, 2013 at 09:22 PM

6A-7 at various sites

Tuesday: No. 6 North Port at No. 3 Sarasota Riverview, 7 p.m.; No. 5 Palm Harbor University at No. 4 Countryside, 7 p.m.;

Wednesday: PHU-Countryside winner at No. 1 St. Petersburg, 4 p.m.; North Port-Sarasota Riverview winner at No. 2 Sarasota, 7 p.m.;

Friday: Semifinal winners at TBA, 6 p.m.

6A-8 at Plant

Tuesday: No. 4 Alonso vs. No. 5 Brandon, 7 p.m.

Friday: Alonso-Brandon winner vs. No. 1 Wharton, 5 p.m.; No. 2 Plant vs. No. 3 Bloomingdale, 7

Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

5A-8 at East Bay

Tuesday: No. 3 Riverview vs. No. 6 Plant City, 4 p.m.; No. 2 Durant vs. No. 7 Armwood, 6 p.m.; No. 4 East Bay vs. No. 5 Newsome, 8 p.m.

Friday: Riverview-Plant City winner vs. Durant-Armwood winner, 5 p.m.; No. 1 Tampa Bay Tech vs. East Bay-Newsome winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

5A-9 at Sickles

Wednesday: No. 4 Gaither vs. No. 5 Leto, 5 p.m.; No. 3 Hillsborough vs. No. 6 Chamberlain, 7 p.m.

Friday: Hillsborough-Chamberlain winner vs. No. 2 Freedom, 5 p.m.; Gaither-Leto winner vs. No. 1 Sickles, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

5A-11 at Tarpon Springs

Monday: No. 4 Tarpon Springs vs. No.5 Dunedin, 7 p.m.;

Wednesday: No. 1 Clearwater vs. Tarpon-Dunedin winner, 6:30 p.m.; No. 2 East Lake vs. No. 3 Seminole, 8 p.m.

Friday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

5A-12 at Gibbs

Tuesday: No. 5 Pinellas Park vs. No.4 Northeast, 6:30 p.m.;

Friday: No. 1Boca Ciega vs. Pinellas Park-Northeast winner, 6:30 p.m.; No. 2 Largo vs. No. 3 Gibbs, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

4A-7 at Gulf

Wednesday: No. 4 Mitchell vs. No. 5 Ridgewood, 6:30 p.m.; No. 3 Hudson vs. No. 6 Pasco, 7:45 p.m.

Friday: Mitchell-Ridgewood winner vs. No. 1 Wesley Chapel, 6 p.m.; Hudson-Pasco winner vs. No. 2 Gulf, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

4A-8 at Wiregrass Ranch

Monday: No. 8 Sunlake vs. No. 9 Zephyrhills, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: No. 5 Inverness Citrus vs. No. 4 Land O' Lakes, 6 p.m.; No. 1 Wiregrass Ranch vs. Sunlake-Zephyrhills winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: No. 3 Lecanto vs. No. 6 Hernando, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Brooksville Nature Coast vs. No. 7 River Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Nature Coast-River Ridge winner vs. Lecanto-Hernando winner, 6 p.m.; Wiregrass-Sunlake-Zephyrhills winner vs. Citrus-Land O' Lakes winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

4A-9 at Jefferson

Tuesday: No. 4 Steinbrenner vs. No. 5 Robinson, 6 p.m.; No. 1 Jefferson vs. No. 8 Strawberry Crest, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: No. 3 Blake vs. No. 6 Middleton, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Spoto vs. No. 7 Lennard, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Blake-Middleton winner vs. Spoto-Lennard winner, 6 p.m.; Jefferson-Strawberry Crest winner vs. Steinbrenner-Robinson winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

4A-10 at various sites

Tuesday: No. 5 Bradenton Braden River at No. 4 Palmetto, 7 p.m.; No. 6 Osceola at No. 3 Lakewood Ranch, 7 p.m.; No. 7 Dixie Hollins at No. 2 Bradenton Bayshore, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Braden River-Palmetto winner at No. 1 Lakewood, 7 p.m.; Osceola- Lakewood Ranch winner vs. Dixie Hollins-Bradenton Bayshore winner, site TBA, 7 p.m.

Friday: Semifinal winners at TBA, 7 p.m.

3A-10 at St. Pete Catholic

Tuesday: No. 4 Clearwater Central Catholic vs. No. 5 Berkeley Prep, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: No. 2 Tampa Catholic vs. No. 3 Academy of the Holy Names, 6 p.m.; No. 1 St. Pete Catholic vs. CCC-Berkeley Prep winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

2A-10 at Indian Rocks Christian

Friday: No. 2 Tampa Prep vs. No. 3 Calvary Christian, 6 p.m.; No. 1 Indian Rocks Christian vs. No. 4 Bishop McLaughlin, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

2A-11 at Sarasota Out-of-Door

Tuesday: No. 4 Admiral Farragut vs. No. 5 Bradenton St. Stephen's, 6 p.m.

Friday: No. 2 Shorecrest Prep vs. No. 3 Sarasota Out-of-Door, 6 p.m.; No. 1 Northside Christian vs. Admiral Farragut-St. Stephen's winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

1A-8 at Citrus Park Christian

Tuesday: No. 4 Citrus Park Christian vs. No. 5 Bayshore Christian, 6 p.m.

Thursday: No. 2 Seffner Christian vs. No. 3 Hernando Christian, 5 p.m.; No. 1 Bradenton Christian vs. Citrus Park Christian-Bayshore Christian winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

1A-9 at Keswick Christian

Tuesday: No. 3 Cambridge vs. No. 6 Academy at the Lakes, 6 p.m.; No. 4 Tampa Bay Christian vs. No. 5 Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: No. 2 Lakeside vs. Cambridge-Academy at the Lakes winner, 6 p.m.; No. 1 Keswick Christian vs. Tampa Bay Christian-Canterbury winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments