TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Thursday, Oct 23, 2014
Preps

FSWA Volleyball Poll

Staff
Published:   |   Updated: March 27, 2013 at 03:38 AM

Here is the Sun Sports/FSN Florida high school state volleyball poll as conducted by the Florida Sports Writers Association. Teams are followed by first-place votes, records (if available) and total votes:

CLASS 6A
1. Orlando Timber Creek (10) (26-2) 100
tie 2. Gainesville Buchholz (22-5) 83
tie 2. Miami Killian (23-4) 83
4. Oviedo (25-3) 71
5. Tampa Sickles (22-4) 55
6. Miami Varela (19-5) 37
7. Clearwater Countryside (23-3) 36
8. Miami (22-1) 34
9. Winter Park (19-9) 17
10. Miami Dr. Krop (21-3) 10
Also receiving votes: Orlando Olympia (24-4) 9, Royal Palm Beach (22-5) 9, Plant City Durant (18-6) 6.

CLASS 5A
1. Tampa Plant (10) (25-1) 100
2. Venice (25-3) 83
3. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (24-4) 82
4. Fort Myers (23-5) 70
5. Winter Park Lake Howell (25-2) 58
6. Stuart Martin County (22-4) 54
7. St. Johns Bartram Trail (25-2) 37
8. Tallahassee Leon (24-3) 32
tie 9. Niceville (25-3) 8
tie 9. Lakeland George Jenkins (24-1) 8
tie 9. Gainesville Eastside (21-5) 8
Also receiving votes: Auburndale (20-6) 3, Brandon (20-3) 2, New Port Richey River Ridge (22-5) 2, Gainesville (18-9) 2, Clearwater (24-4) 1.

CLASS 4A
1. Jensen Beach (9) (21-5) 99
2. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (1) (24-3) 91
3. Arcadia DeSoto County (25-2) 76
4. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny (21-6) 71
5. Ponte Vedra Beach Nease (22-5) 60
6. Englewood Lemon Bay (24-4) 42
7. Orlando Bishop Moore (22-6) 38
8. Merritt Island (22-5) 36
9. Naples (21-6) 16
10. Groveland South Lake (22-4) 11
Also receiving votes: Belleview (25-3) 4, Navarre (22-3) 3, Pensacola Washington (14-6) 3.

CLASS 3A
1. Orlando Lake Highland Prep (4) (21-6) 91
2. Tampa Berkeley Prep (4) (22-6) 88
3. Fort Myers Bishop Verot (1) (22-4) 87
4. West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman (1) (17-2) 72
5. Gainesville P.K. Yonge (17-10) 56
6. Pierson Taylor (19-5) 47
7. Melbourne Central Catholic (19-7) 42
8. Pensacola Catholic (19-6) 30
9. Interlachen (19-6) 20
10. Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest (18-8) 8
Also receiving votes: Miami Florida Christian (20-6) 4, Lake Placid (16-3) 2, Ocala Trinity Catholic (22-5) 2, North Broward Prep (20-7) 1.

CLASS 2A
1. West Palm Beach King's Academy (10) (25-2) 100
2. Coral Springs Christian (26-0) 84
3. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian (22-5) 82
4. Miami Palmer Trinity (24-4) 66
5. Gainesville Oak Hall (23-4) 61
6. Maitland Orangewood Christian (21-6) 47
7. Largo Indian Rocks Christian (25-2) 33
8. Pine Castle Christian (21-6) 32
9. Jacksonville Providence (21-6) 15
10. Miami Country Day (23-2) 13
Also receiving votes: Melbourne Holy Trinity Episcopal (20-5) 11, Baker (23-3) 8.

CLASS A
1. South Daytona Warner Christian (9) (24-2) 99
2. Tampa Bayshore Christian (1) (23-5) 91
3. Merritt Island Christian (24-2) 79
4. Homestead Redland Christian (26-1) 71
5. Gainesville St. Francis (22-4) 60
6. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian (18-6) 48
7. Boynton Beach Lake Worth Christian (18-8) 40
8. Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy (15-6) 32
9. Deerfield Beach Zion Lutheran (3-19) 14
10. Tallahassee John Paul II (17-8) 7
Also receiving votes: Miramar Florida Bible (20-3) 4, Winter Park Geneva (22-5) 3, Boca Raton Christian (17-10) 2.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments