TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Thursday, Oct 23, 2014
Preps

FSWA Football Poll

Staff
Published:   |   Updated: March 27, 2013 at 03:38 AM


FORT MYERS - The following is the Florida Sports Writers Association's state high school football poll, sponsored by Beef O'Brady's. Records and first-place votes are in parentheses:

CLASS 6A
1. Miami Northwestern (8-0) (14) 140
2. Orlando Edgewater (7-1) 118
3. North Miami Beach (8-0) 105
4. Apopka (8-1) 85
5. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson (7-1) 80
6. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley (7-1) 71
7. Miami Central (7-1) 58
8. Deerfield Beach (7-1) 34
9. Orlando Boone (8-0) 28
10. Weston Cypress Bay (7-1) 27
Also receiving votes: Miami Columbus (8-0) 19, Bunnell Flagler Palm Coast (6-2) 3, Oviedo (6-2) 2.

CLASS 5A
1. Lakeland (8-0) (12) 138
2. Kissimmee Osceola (8-0) (1) 125
3. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (7-1) (1) 113
4. Fort Myers (8-1) 90
5. Lakeland Lake Gibson (6-2) 73
6. Daytona Beach Mainland (6-2) 66
7. Venice (6-2) 60
8. Niceville (6-1) 50
9. Bradenton Manatee (8-1) 34
10. Cape Coral (7-2) 13
Also receiving votes: Fort Lauderdale Dillard (5-3) 8.

CLASS 4A
1. Miami Washington (7-0) (14) 140
2. Seffner Armwood (9-0) 126
3. Daytona Beach Seabreeze (8-0) 111
4. Ponte Vedra Beach Nease (8-1) 94
5. Pace (8-0) 83
6. Tampa Plant (7-1) 72
7. Tallahassee Lincoln (8-1) 60
8. Gainesville Eastside (7-1) 37
9. Milton (6-1) 25
10. Hillsborough (7-2) 10
Also receiving votes: Lake City Columbia (6-2) 8, Rockledge (6-2) 4.

CLASS 3A
1. Belle Glade Glades Central (8-0) (9) 135
2. Naples (8-0) (5) 131
3. Citra North Marion (7-1) 109
4. St. Augustine (7-1) 91
5. Sarasota Booker (7-1) 82
6. Lakeland Kathleen (7-1) 68
7. Crawfordville Wakulla (7-1) 52
8. Titusville Astronaut (7-1) 40
9. Arcadia DeSoto County (7-0) 34
10. Orlando Bishop Moore (7-1) 10
Also receiving votes: Pensacola (6-2) 9, Tallahassee Godby (6-2) 4, Lake Wales (6-1) 2, Cocoa (6-2) 1, Miami Monsignor Pace (6-2) 1, Palmetto (7-1) 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Jacksonville Bolles (8-0) (14) 70
2. Madison County (7-1) 53
3. Bushnell South Sumter (7-1) 37
4. Plantation American Heritage (8-0) 31
5. Tampa Catholic (7-1) 17
Also receiving votes: Defuniak Springs Walton (7-1) 2.

CLASS 2B
1. Pahokee (8-0) (14) 70
2. Tallahassee Florida High (9-0) 53
3. Newberry (8-0) 43
4. Crescent City (8-0) 29
5. Frostproof (7-1) 13
Also receiving votes: Jacksonville Trinity Christian (5-3) 2.

CLASS 1A
1. Fort Meade (8-1) (14) 70
2. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (7-1) 46
3. Delray Beach American Heritage (7-1) 36
4. Mayo Lafayette (7-1) 26
5. Miami Dade Christian (7-1) 15
Also receiving votes: Belle Glade Glades Day (6-2) 9, Orlando First Academy (6-2) 5, Naples St. John Neumann (6-1) 2, Melbourne Florida Air Academy (8-1) 1.

CLASS 1B
1. Tallahassee FAMU (5-4) (12) 61
2. Orlando Pine Castle Christian (6-2) (1) 48
3. St. Petersburg Keswick Christian (8-0) (1) 37
4. Jupiter Christian (7-1) 34
5. Deltona Trinity Christian (8-1) 18
Also receiving votes: Hollywood Christian (6-1) 11, Lake City Christian (5-3) 1.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments