TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Thursday, Dec 18, 2014
Preps

Friday's Prep results

Published:   |   Updated: April 12, 2013 at 11:53 PM

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

BOYS TRACK

BLOOMINGDALE 87, DURANT 36

High jump- Yerby (B) 5-10; Long jump- Trott (B) 21-0; Shot put- Merzier (B) 43-0; Triple jump- Voyles (B) 38-8; Discus- Reaves (D) 129-0; 110 hurdles- Decker (B) 17:65; 100- Charles (D) 10.84; 1,600- Chadderton (B) 4:54.52
 
400 relay- Bloomingdale 47.46; 400- Heron (B) 54.31; 330 hurdles- Jake (D) 54.3; 800- LeBlanc (B) 2:10.11; 200- Charles (D) 23.67; 3,200- Butler (D) 10:37; 1,600 relay- Bloomingdale 3:52.96; 3,200 relay- Bloomingdale 9:29.18.

CLASS 2A-9

Team scores

1. Jesuit (J) 163; 2. Robinson (R) 127; 3. Middleton (M) 95; 4. Tampa Catholic (TC) 91; 5. Anclote (A) 73; 6. Berkeley Prep (BP) 56; 7. Fivay (F) 31; 8. Wesley Chapel (WC) 18; 9. Weeki Wachi (WW) 5.

Individual Results

High Jump 1. Janus (A) 6-0; 2. Scott (A) 6-0; 3. Davenport (5-10); 4. Newberg (J); Pole Vault 1. Catchur (J) 12-6; 2. McDonald (BP) 12-6; 3. Wolf (BP) 12-0; 4. Hughes (J) 11-6; Long Jump 1. Peters (R) 21-9; 2. Hambrick (M) 20-9.5; 3. Conley (TC) 20-5; 4. Davenport (R) 20-2.5; Triple Jump 1. Willis (R) 42-2.5; 2. Hosley (R) 40-8.0; 3. Mackabee (R) 40-3.25; 4. Luis (A) 39-8.5
 
Discus 1. Taylor (J) 141-5; 2. Ruff (J) 136-4; 3. Rios (TC) 131-6.75; 4. Hector (R) 128-2.75; Shot Put 1. Taylor (J) 50-11; 2. Jackson (J) 45-11; 3. Ruff (J) 44-9; 4. Applefield (WW) 42-10; 100 1. Harrell (TC) 10.96; 2. Duclos (R) 11.07; 3. Algere (M) 11.15; 4. Davenport (R) 11.20;
 
200 1. Hambrick (M) 22.31; 2. Harrell (TC) 22.86; 3. Motlow (TC) 23.14; 4. Algere (M) 23.26; 400 1. Cassell (M) 50.76; 2. Peters (R) 51.51; 3. Motlow (TC) 52.44; 4. Brown (J) 53.32; 800 1. Rogers (R) 1:58.97; 2. Guerette (A) 2:00.74; 3. Wamsley (J) 2:02.33; 4. Nammour (TC) 2:03.07
 
1600 1. Guerette (A) 4:29.12; 2. Borland (BP) 4:34.71; 3. Dean (M) 4:43.44; 4. Walker (F) 4:46.46; 3200 1. Borland (BP) 10:04.70; 2. Dean (M) 10:16.51; 3. Walker (F) 10:28.27; 4. Vasiloudes (BP) 10:32.81; 110 hurdles 1. Ried (A) 15.39; 2. Hill (J) 15.64; 3. Newberg (J) 15.88; 4. Weldon (TC) 16.40; 300 hurdles Hill (J) 40.75; 2. Ried (A) 40.87; 3. Hambrick (M) 41.07; 4. Brooks (M) 41.49
 
4x100 relay 1. Robinson 43.23; 2. Tampa Catholic 44.40; 3. Middleton 44.42; 4. Jesuit 45.35; 4x400 relay 1. Robinson 3:27.99; 2. Middleton 3:30.94; 3. Jesuit 3:32.51; 4. Tampa Catholic 3:32.90; 4x800 relay 1. Rob 8:10.38; 2. Mid 8:16.80; 3. TC 8:35.80; 4. Jesuit 8:43.79.

---

GIRLS TRACK

BLOOMINGDALE 93, DURANT 37

High jump- Earl (B) 4-10; Long jump- Jones (B) 14-1; Shot put- Masonjones (B) 27-1; Triple jump- McKishnie (B) 28-11; Discus- Masonjones (B) 84-00; 110 hurdles- Graham (D) 17-12; 100- Cauwels (D) 13.56; 1,600- Hayes (B) 6:15.90; 400 relay- Durant 55.59; 400- Barrett (B) 66.62
 
330 hurdles- Weaver (B) 55.53; 800-Kauffman (B) 2:39.75; 200- Williams (D) 27.91; 3,200- Roggeman (B) 12:42.62; 1,600 relay-Bloomingdale 5:02.59; 3,200 relay- Bloomingdale 11:32.21.

CLASS 2A-9

Team scores

1. Academy of the Holy Names (AHN) 217.50; 2. Berkeley Prep (BP) 102.5; 3. Robinson (R) 71; 4. Middleton (M) 52; 5. Anclote (A) 50; 5. Tampa Catholic (TC) 50; 7. Fivay (F) 48; 8. Wesley Chapel (WC) 40; 9. Weeki Wachee (WW) 9.

Individual Results

High Jump 1. Gauvey (A) 5-06; 2. Prengaman (WC) 5-2; 3. Malas (F) 5-0; 4. Anderson (AHN) 4-8. Pole Vault 1. Carroll (TC) 11-0; 2. Vaughan (R) 10-0; 3. Hudak (WC) 9-6; 4. Miller (AHN) 5-6; Long Jump 1. Lynch (AHN) 16-3.5; 2. Sipizki (A) 15-9.5; 3. Duclos (R) 15-9; 4. Worrels (WC) 15-7
 
Triple Jump 1. McCloud (AHN) 32-7; 2. Lozano (BP) 32-4; 3. Ratchford (AHN) 29-9; 4. Bradley (F) 29-9; Discus 1. Harden (BP) 117-10.5; 2. Hudson (F) 104-5.5; 3. Joseph (AHN) 98-0.5; 4. Ossi (AHN) 85-1; Shot Put 1. Harden (BP) 35-8; 2. Joseph (AHN) 30-0; 3. Hudson (F) 29-10; 4. Johnston-Schmidt (BP) 26-4
 
100 1. Rodgers (M) 12.10; 2. Gauvey (A) 12.53; 3. Lara (M) 12.97; 4. Metzger (AHN) 13.07; 200 1. Rodgers (M) 25.85; 2. Washington (TC) 26.30; 3. Patterson (AHN) 26.54; 4. Lara (M) 27.23; 400 1. Washington (TC) 59.90; 2. Gordon (R) 1:00.90; 3. Patterson (AHN) 1:01.32; 4. Anthony (AHN) 1:02.99;
 
800 1. Price (BP) 2:23.23; 2. DeYoung (R) 2:29.37; 3. Mainzer (AHN) 2:30.98; 4. Hahn (AHN) 2:32.52; 1600 1. Snyder (AHN) 5:25.21; 2. Doherty (AHN) 5:42.80; 3. Gramling (BP) 5:51.11; 4. Ellis (Rob) 5:55.43
 
3200 1. Snyder (AHN) 11:45.37; 2. Hull (R) 11:57.50; 3. Doherty (AHN) 12:29.22; 4. Cline (BP) 12:31.86; 100 hurdles 1. McEnany (AHN) 14.59; 2. Bradley (F) 16.81; 3. Lozano (BP) 16.86; 4. McCloud (AHN) 17.26.
 
300 hurdles 1. McEnany (AHN) 47.13; 2. Gauvey 48.35; 3. Ratchford (AHN) 49.73; 4. Lynch (AHN) 49.87; 4x100 relay 1. Middleton 51.22; 2. Tampa Catholic 53.69; 3. Weeki Wachee 54.29; 4. Anclote 55.10
 
4x400 relay 1. Academy of the Holy Names 4:13.23; 2. Robinson 4:18.76; 3. Berkeley Prep 4:20.21; 4. Middleton 4:48.36; 4x800 relay 1. Academy of the Holy Names 9:55.82; 2. Robinson 10:09.26; 3. Berkeley Prep 10:47.63; 4. Anclote 12:40.57.

---

BASEBALL
ALONSO 10, CHAMBERLAIN 0
Chamb. 000 00 - 0 0 1
Alonso 302 5x - 10 10 0
W- Faedo (8-1) . L- Quinones. 2B- Vallestero 2, Reid, Mejia (A). HR-Abbott (A). Record- A 13-8.
 
SARASOTA 3, BERKELEY PREP 2
Berkeley 000 001 1 - 2 6 2
Sarasota 010 110 x - 3 9 0;
W- Beyer. L- Bosnic. Sv-Leonard. 2B-Brittain (B); Menoza (S).
 
RIVERVIEW 7, JEFFERSON 2
Game Notes-Junior Lukas Douglas pitched a complete game, striking out four, while walking one
Jefferson 001 100 0 - 2 6 0
Riverview 102 004 x - 7 8 2;

W-Douglas (4-4). L-Norman (4-2). 2B-Norman (J). HR-Shapiro (R). Records-J 15-8, R 11-10.;
 
ROBINSON 1, SICKLES 0
Game Notes-Brad Whiteside performed a suicide squeeze in the sixth inning, scoring Jacquari Maddox for the game's only run.
Sickles 000 000 0 - 0 2 2
Robinson 000 001 x - 1 5 0
W- Rankin (6-3). L-Baker. Sv-Dukette (1).; Records-S 9-12, R 11-10.
 
JESUIT 28, BLAKE 0
Jesuit 5(12)4 70 - 28 17 0
Blake 000 00 - 0 1 8
W- Van Horn (4-0). L-Dyals (0-2). 2B-Saile, Chacon (J); Thompson (B). HR-Portales, Taylor, Prado, Caldevilla. Gibbs (J). Records-J 22-0, B 9-12.
 
BRANDON 4, LENNARD 3
Lennard 000 201 0 - 3 4 1
Brandon 130 000 x - 4 5 1
W- Velez (5-0). L- Key (0-5). Sv- Anderson (1). 2B-Mitchell (L); Sullivan, Hinostroza (B). Records-L 5-15; B 16-6.
 
BLOOMINGDALE 12, GAITHER 1
Bloom. 240 62 - 12 13 2
Gaither 100 00 - 1 2 1
W- C. Crouse. L- Hodgens (1-1). 2B- Ambrosino 2 (B). Records- G 10-10.

---
SOFTBALL
 
CHAMBERLAIN 4, ALONSO 1
Chamb. 000 400 0 - 4 6 0
Alonso 001 000 0 - 1 5 3
W- Dwyer (13-6). L-Chaplow (6-6). 2B-Canady (C). Records-C 18-7, A 9-8

BLOOMINGDALE 1, GAITHER 0
Bloom. 100 000 0 - 1 5 1
Gaither 000 000 0 - 0 4 1
W- Smith. L- Kursch (4-6). Record- G 9-11.
 
JEFFERSON 3, RIVERVIEW 1
Jeff. 001 000 000 2 - 3 7 0
Riv. 000 010 000 0 - 1 3 3
W- Lopez. L- McMillan (12-9). 3B- Gauthier (R). Records- J 12-7; R 12-9.
 
SHORECREST PREP 14, CALVARY CHRISTIAN 3
Game Notes-Shorecrest Prep hit four home runs in the game-two from Lindsey Eaton, and one each from Hannah Smith and Jaque Galinski.
Calvary 003 00 - 3 5 0
Shorecrest 185 0x - 14 9 0; W- R. Galinski (12-3). L-R. Hunt. 2B-Webber, J. Galinski, Burkett (S). HR-Parker (C); Eaton 2, Smith, J. Galinski (S). Record-S 12-3.
 
MIDDLETON 23, KING 13
King 512 50 - 13 5 0
Middleton 2(14)4 3x - 23 7 5
W- Mendez (2-16). L- Arnold (1-17). HR- Jennings (M). Records- K 1-17; M 2-16.

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments