TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Saturday, Aug 30, 2014
Preps

Florida High School Boys Basketball Rankings

The Associated Press
Published:   |   Updated: March 22, 2013 at 05:58 AM

The Top Ten teams in the Florida high school basketball poll, as voted by sportswriters and members of the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

Class 6A Record Pts 1. Winter Park (6) 21-4 60 2. Winter Springs 21-3 52 3. Dr. Phillips 20-5 45 4. Miami Carol City 19-5 34 5. Edgewater 22-3 32 6. Coral Gables 18-5 31 7. Wharton 24-1 29 8. Miami Krop 20-5 18 9. First Coast 19-4 12 10. Boyd Anderson 18-5 10
Others receiving votes: North Port 7.

Class 5A Record Pts 1. Blanche Ely (6) 23-0 60 2. Dwyer 19-3 47 3. Charlotte 22-3 39 4. Kissimmee Osceola 20-2 35 T5. Sickles 23-2 32 T5. Clearwater 20-5 32 7. Bartow 18-5 31 T8. Dillard 15-6 11 T8. Gainesville 20-5 11 10. R.E. Lee 21-4 9
Others receiving votes: Niceville 8. Oakland Park Northeast 8. Kathleen 7.

Class 4A Record Pts 1. Fort Myers (4) 20-5 54 2. Palatka (1) 22-0 53 3. Miami Norland (1) 16-6 47 4. Eastside 20-4 39 5. Blake 21-4 38 6. Oak Ridge 17-8 33 7. Eustis 19-6 28 8. Fort Pierce Central 16-5 13 T9. Nature Coast Tech 20-3 8 T9. Ridgewood 21-3 8
Others receiving votes: Menendez 5. Cardinal Gibbons 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1.

Class 3A Record Pts 1. Pine Crest (3) 20-4 57 2. Rickards (3) 19-0 55 3. Ribault 19-2 44 4. Fernandina Beach 23-2 37 5. Fort Lauderdale University 19-6 36 6. Plantation American Heritage 17-7 32 7. Rockledge 18-6 15 8. Cocoa 16-8 13 9. Williston 2-23 12 10. Avon Park 22-2 7
Others receiving votes: Port Orange Atlantic 6. Holy Trinity Episcopal 5. Marianna 4. Lake Highland 3. Monsignor Pace 2. Jones 2.

Class 2A Record Pts 1. Providence (6) 24-1 60 2. Florida Air Academy 18-4 48 3. Orlando The First Academy 21-3 46 4. Sagemont 18-7 44 5. Tampa Prep 21-4 40 6. Father Lopez Catholic 21-3 30 7. Port St. Joe 20-4 22 8. Mount Dora Bible 20-5 16 9. Community School of Naples 20-5 15 10. Pensacola Christian 20-1 5
Others receiving votes: P.K. Yonge 2. Florida Christian 1. St. John Neumann 1.

Class 1A Record Pts T1. Arlington Country Day (3) 17-5 57 T1. Orlando Christian (3) 21-4 57 3. Bradenton Christian 23-2 43 4. Summit Christian 22-3 40 5. Rock 19-6 37 6. Grandview Prep 17-6 26 7. Paxton 19-4 22 8. Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 17-4 20 9. Faith Christian 19-5 14 10. Malone 19-6 8
Others receiving votes: RFM Christian 6.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments