Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
Thursday, Apr 17, 2014
Preps

Complete prep football scoreboard


Published:   |   Updated: November 9, 2013 at 09:28 AM

Friday's Results

Sickles 34, Alonso 30

Armwood 40, Strawberry Crest 6

Bloomingdale 42, Middleton 0

Berkeley Prep 21, Brandon 17

Freedom 12, Riverview 7

Plant City 28, Gaither 20

Hillsborough 23, Tampa Bay Tech 20

Jefferson 31, Steinbrenner 9

Spoto 54, Leto 12

Jesuit 13, Tampa Catholic 9

Leesburg First Academy 32, Seffner Chr. 27

Fivay 33, Hudson 26

Mitchell 28, Gulf 21

Land O' Lakes 38, Lecanto 35, OT

Pasco 49, River Ridge 30

Sunlake 19, Zephyrhills 14

Wiregrass Ranch 35, Wesley Chapel 21

Clearwater Central Catholic 37, Anclote 14

Bishop McLaughlin 35, Keswick Chr. 3

Boca Ciega 17, Clearwater 12

Tarpon Springs 63, Dixie Hollins 32

East Lake 54, St. Petersburg 0

Palm Harbor 56, Gibbs 40

Largo 42, Countryside 14

Pinellas Park 52, Dunedin 0

Indian Rocks Chr. 34, Calvary Chr. 14

South Daytona Warner Chr. 41, Admiral Farragut 31

St. Pete Catholic 51, Northside Chr. 7

-----

State scores

Atlantic Coast 13, Mandarin 7

Bartram Trail 37, Ridgeview 21

Belen Jesuit 13, Monsignor Pace 9

Bishop Kenny 55, Episcopal 21

Bishop Moore 42, Colonial 8

Blountstown 31, Northview 0

Booker 26, Cardinal Mooney 14

Boone 31, Edgewater 27

Braden River 27, DeSoto County 12

Cardinal Gibbons 28, Coral Springs 18

Charlotte 65, East Lee County 14

Choctawhatchee 27, Florida 26

Christopher Columbus Catholic 22, Miami Palmetto 7

Columbia 35, Suwannee 7

Cypress Bay 29, Oakland Park Northeast 0

Deerfield Beach 22, St. Thomas Aquinas 7

Delray American Heritage 14, Gulliver Prep 12

Douglas 46, Nova 0

Dr. Phillips 38, Winter Park 7

Eau Gallie 27, Harmony 0

Father Lopez Catholic 56, Taylor 3

First Academy-Orlando 55, Crescent City 13

First Coast 39, Ed White 21

Fleming Island 42, Orange Park 0

Fletcher 56, Wolfson 13

Fort Lauderdale 22, Stranahan 0

Fort White 35, Buchholz 21

Godby 33, Lincoln 3

Golden Gate 20, Palmetto Ridge 17

King's Academy 58, North Broward 7

Lake Mary 28, Hagerty 14

Lake Nona 40, East River 35

Lakewood Ranch 14, Port Charlotte 13

Liberty County 28, Sneads 7

Lyman 35, Winter Springs 28

McArthur 33, Hollywood Hills 22

Menendez 43, Oakleaf 40

Merritt Island 42, Ponte Vedra 0

Miami Norland 46, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 32

Miami Northwestern 15, Miami Jackson 14

Montverde Academy 36, Wildwood 0

Naples 21, IMG Academy 14

Navarre 31, Gulf Breeze 24

New Smyrna Beach 27, Treasure Coast 6

Niceville 42, Bolles School 24

North Marion 14, West Port 0

North Port 28, Hardee 6

Oak Ridge 39, Evans 19

Ocala Forest 40, Belleview 17

Okeechobee 34, Clewiston 16

Olympia 28, Jones 14

Oviedo 32, Sanford Seminole 14

Palatka 23, St. Augustine 20, OT

Royal Palm Beach 32, Seminole Ridge 14

Rutherford 38, Marianna 7

Sarasota Riverview 47, Sarasota 10

Seabreeze 37, Nease 7

South Dade 34, Homestead 21

South Fork 28, Jupiter 14

South Plantation 7, Plantation 6

South Sumter 30, Leesburg 10

Springstead 41, Hernando 20

Spruce Creek 13, Flagler Palm Coast 10

Suncoast 66, Inlet Grove 6

Taravella 43, Boyd Anderson 14

Timber Creek 48, Orlando Freedom 7

Umatilla 29, Deltona 12

Venice 41, Bayshore 8

Wellington 32, John I. Leonard 6

West Broward 10, Coral Glades 2

West Florida 37, Pensacola Washington 13

Yulee 14, West Nassau County 13

-----

Next week

 

Region Quarterfinals

8A-1: Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley at Jacksonville First Coast; Jacksonville Sandalwood at Lake Mary; Winter Garden West Orange at Winter Park; Orlando University at Apopka

8A-2: Orlando Boone at Plant; Wharton at Orlando Dr. Phillips; Vero Beach at Bradenton Manatee; Sarasota Riverview at Fort Pierce Central

8A-3: Lake Worth Park VIsta at Palm Beach Gardens; Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge at Wellington Palm Beach Central; Pembroke Pines Flanagan at Deerfield Beach; South Plantation at Miramar

8A-4: Miami Columbus at North Miami; Hialeah at Coral Gables; Homestead South Dade at Southwest Miami; Miami Belen Jesuit at Miami Killian

7A-1: Tallahassee Leon at Niceville; Cantonment Tate at Tallahassee Lincoln; Orlando Oak Ridge at Orange Park Fleming Island

7A-2: Plant City at Sickles; Gaither at East Bay; Orlando Lake Nona at Lakeland Kathleen; Lakeland at Kissimmee Osceola

7A-3: Palmetto at East Lake; Pinellas Park at Sarasota; Melbourne Eau Gallie at Port Charlotte; Punta Gorda Charlotte at Melbourne

7A-4: Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson at Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; West Boca Raton at Pompano Beach Ely; Miami Springs at Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas; Plantation at Hialeah American

6A-1: Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee at Pace; Milton at Navarre; St. Johns Bartram Trail at Jacksonville Ed White; Lake City Columbia at St. Augustine

6A-2: Venice at Armwood; Jefferson at Largo; Sunlake at Gainesville; Inverness Citrus at Spring Hill Springstead

6A-3: Daytona Beach Mainland at Lake Minneola; Daytona Beach Seabreeze at Leesburg; Cape Coral Ida Baker at Winter Haven; Lakeland Lake Gibson at South Fort Myers

6A-4: Palm Bay Bayside at Naples; Estero at Palm Bay Heritage; Miami Carol City at Fort Lauderdale Dillard; Boynton Beach at Miami Central

5A-1: Tallahassee Rickards at Pensacola Catholic; Pensacola West Florida at Tallahassee Godby; Palatka at Jacksonville Bishop Kenny; Green Cove Springs Clay at Jacksonville Ribault

5A-2: Hudson at Lakewood; Tarpon Springs at Anclote; Pasco at Citra North Marion; Live Oak Suwannee at Bushnell South Sumter

5A-3: Spoto at Lake Wales; Auburndale at Jesuit; Melbourne Palm Bay at Orlando Bishop Moore; Taveres at Merritt Island

5A-4: Fort Myers Dunbar at Wachula Hardee; Sarasota Booker at Cape Coral Island Coast; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons at Immokalee; Naples Lely at Plantation American Heritage

-----

Region Semifinals

4A-1: Havana East Gadsden at Fort White; Perry Taylor County at Tallahassee Florida

4A-2: Jacksonville Bolles at Keystone Heights; Starke Bradford at Jacksonville Raines

4A-3: Cocoa Space Coast at Clewiston; LaBelle at Cocoa

4A-4: Belle Glade Glades Central at Miami Washington; Miami Gulliver Prep at Fort Lauderdale University

3A-1: Jacksonville Providence at Ocala Trinity Catholic; Daytona Beach Father Lopez at Jacksonville Trinity Chr.

3A-2: Melbourne Holy Trinity at Tampa Catholic; Frostproof at Melbourne Central Catholic

3A-3: Fort Myers Bishop Verot at Clearwater Central Catholic; St. Petersburg Catholic at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

3A-4: Pahokee at Miami Westminster Chr.; Hollywood Chaminade at West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman

2A-1: Jacksonville Harvest at Tallahassee North Florida Chr.; Tallahassee FAMU at Jacksonville University Chr.

2A-2: Orlando Agape Chr. at South Daytona Warner Chr.; Vero Beach St. Edward's at Lakeland Victory Chr.

2A-3: Carrollwood Day at Naples First Baptist; Moore Haven at Indian Rocks Christian

2A-4: Miami Dade Chr. at Belle Glade Glades Day; Delray Beach Village Academy at Hialeah Champagnat

1A-1: Cottondale at Baker; Bratt Northview at Vernon

1A-2: Bristol Liberty County at Blountstown; Santa Rosa Beach South Walton at Port St. Joe

1A-3: Bell at Jasper Hamilton County; Mayo Lafayette at Trenton

1A-4: Wildwood Middle at Cross City Dixie County; Lake Butler Union County at Crescent City

Comments