TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Saturday, Aug 30, 2014
Preps

Complete prep football scoreboard


Published:   |   Updated: October 5, 2013 at 01:34 AM

Friday’s Results

Bloomingdale 24, Alonso 21

Chamberlain 24, Blake 6

Brandon 32, Middleton 12

Strawberry Crest 11, Durant 10

East Bay 19, Plant City 13 OT

Sickles 53, Freedom 13

Hillsborough 28, King 27

Jefferson 49, Leto 0

Robinson 22, Lennard 14

Wharton 21, Newsome 20

Plant 47, Riverview 7

Jesuit 49, Spoto 16

Tampa Bay Tech 54, Steinbrenner 28

Fort Meade 23, Berkeley Prep 21

Tampa Catholic 21, Frostproof 16

Seffner Chr. 35, Orlando Chr. Prep 11

Cambridge Chr. 52, Northside Chr. 27

Carrollwood Day 43, Canterbury 30

Gaither 34, Wiregrass Ranch 14

Anclote 13, River Ridge 0

Lakeland Chr. 55, Bishop McLaughlin 19

Spring Hill Springstead 34, Fivay 0

Hudson 43, Gulf 7

Sunlake 20, Mitchell 3

Bushnell South Sumter 38, Pasco 14

Ridgewood 30, Wesley Chapel 27

Pinellas Park 56, Northeast 0

Tarpon Springs 26, Gibbs 18

Countryside 49, Clearwater 0

Venice 48, Dixie Hollins 3

Lakewood 38, Boca Ciega 0

Largo 35, Osceola 7

St. Petersburg 28, Palm Harbor 6

East Lake 51, Seminole 13

Admiral Farragut 35, Calvary Chr. 21

Clearwater Central Catholic 35, St. Pete Catholic 14

Indian Rocks Chr. 61, Bradenton Chr. 0

State Scores

Apopka 52, West Orange 35

Atlantic Community 14, Olympic Heights 7

Bayshore 33, DeSoto County 14

Bishop Moore 29, Tavares 18

Bishop Verot 56, Out-of-Door Academy 0

Blountstown 45, Bozeman School 0

Boca Raton Community 21, Spanish River 0

Boynton Beach 42, Pembroke Pines 0

Braden River 30, Sarasota 27

Bradford 14, Interlachen 12

Cardinal Gibbons 63, Key West 14

Cardinal Newman 35, King’s Academy 7

Champagnat Catholic 74, Coral Springs Christian 0

Charles Flanagan 21, Everglades 20

Charlotte 52, Riverdale 27

Christopher Columbus Catholic 38, Miami Beach 2

Citrus 41, Ocala Vanguard 33

Clewiston 49, Avon Park 7

Coconut Creek 20, Suncoast 19

Colonial 32, Cypress Creek 3

Community School of Naples 35, Gateway Charter 14

Coral Springs Charter 42, Pine Crest 7

Cypress Bay 24, Cooper City 13

Deerfield Beach 63, Taravella 16

DeLand 42, University (Orange City) 7

Dillard 26, Stranahan 16

Dr. Phillips 49, Boone 10

Dunnellon 56, Belleview 14

East Gadsden 27, Marianna 25

Eustis 16, Keystone Heights 12

FAMU Developmental Research 68, John Paul II Catholic 0

Father Lopez Catholic 46, P.K. Yonge 21

First Coast 42, Mandarin 3

Fleming Island 24, Oakleaf 7

Fletcher 20, Atlantic Coast 17, OT

Florida 40, Walton 21

Forest Hill 48, Lake Worth 28

Forrest 21, Stanton College Prep 19

Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 16, Benjamin 7

Fort Lauderdale University 63, North Broward 0

Foundation Academy 24, Doral Academy Charter 6

Gulf Coast 36, Estero 19

Hallandale 64, Archbishop McCarthy 0

Hardee 14, Booker 3

Harmony 12, St. Cloud 7

Heritage 51, Port St. Lucie 7

Hernando 20, Nature Coast Tech 13

Hialeah 52, Hialeah Gardens 0

Holy Trinity Episcopal 28, Trinity Prep 14

IMG Academy 35, Monsignor Pace 7

Immaculata-La Salle 30, Westminster Academy 24

Immokalee 67, Golden Gate 7

International Community 54, Merritt Island Christian 0

Island Coast 34, Cape Coral 14

John Carroll Catholic 64, Pompano Beach 0

Jupiter 17, Wellington 13

Kissimmee Osceola 40, Auburndale 7

LaBelle 59, Lake Placid 32

Lake Howell 45, East Ridge 9

Lake Mary 37, Lake Brantley 28

Lake Nona 21, Gateway 7

Lake Wales 55, Poinciana 7

Lakeland 34, George Jenkins 10

Lakewood Ranch 35, North Port 21

Leesburg 24, Edgewater 14

Liberty 28, Celebration 13

Liberty County 21, West Gadsden 10

Lincoln 44, Chiles 14

Mainland 62, Deltona 0

Miami Northwestern 27, Miami Norland 26

Middleburg 14, Terry Parker 8

Miramar 56, McArthur 0

Monarch 49, Coral Springs 7

Montverde Academy 23, First Academy-Leesburg 0

Mount Dora 49, Lake Highland 0

Naples 49, Lely 21

Navarre 34, Ft. Walton Beach 7

New Smyrna Beach 54, Pine Ridge 0

North Florida Christian 55, Providence 27

North Fort Myers 47, Cypress Lake 26

North Marion 31, Crystal River 16

North Miami 23, North Miami Beach 14

Northview 26, Jay 0

Ocala Trinity Catholic 35, Maclay 0

Ocoee 20, East River 14

Olympia 28, Evans 21

Orlando University 40, Oviedo 35

Oviedo Master’s Academy 37, Santa Fe Catholic 14

Oxbridge Academy 41, Jupiter Christian 8

Palatka 35, Menendez 7

Palm Beach Gardens 40, Seminole Ridge 28

Palmetto Ridge 18, Barron Collier 16

Park Vista Community 34, John I. Leonard 0

Plantation 56, Hollywood Hills 14

Plantation American Heritage 26, Miami Jackson 22

Port Charlotte 43, Fort Myers 18

Port St. Joe 49, Franklin County 6

Rickards 39, Choctawhatchee 35

Sebastian River 20, Martin County 14

South Dade 35, Miami Southridge 0

South Fork 41, Fort Pierce Westwood 0

South Fort Myers 45, East Lee County 6

South Plantation 26, Douglas 6

Southwest Florida Christian 47, Marco Island 0

Space Coast 28, Jones 21

St. Andrew’s 39, Pope John Paul II 17

St. Edward’s 54, Faith Baptist 28

St. Stephen’s Episcopal 40, Oasis 8

St. Thomas Aquinas 66, South Broward 0

Taylor 34, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 0

Taylor County 34, Madison County 33, OT

The Villages 40, Umatilla 27

Trenton 49, Hilliard 13

Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 59, Episcopal 7

Varela 46, Miami Ferguson 18

Vernon 15, Cottondale 8

Victory Christian 29, Agape Christian 12

Village Academy 50, Boca Raton Christian 7

Warner Christian 23, Port Orange Atlantic 21

West Florida 47, Bay 6

Westminster Christian 44, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6

Wewahitchka 34, North Bay Haven 13

Winter Haven 35, Lake Gibson 30

Winter Park 34, Timber Creek 29

Winter Springs 25, Oak Ridge 20

-----

Next Week's Schedule

Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Leto at Armwood

Blake at Middleton

Bloomingdale at East Bay

Chamberlain at Hillsborough

Durant at Newsome

Lennard at Jefferson

King at Robinson

Sickles at Plant

Tampa Bay Tech at Plant City

Riverview at Strawberry Crest

Wharton at Steinbrenner

Ocala Trinity Catholic at Jesuit

Carrollwood Day at Keswick Chr.

Cambridge Chr. at Kissimme Life Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Winter Park International Community at Seffner Chr. (Brandon H.S.)

Citrus Park Chr. at Mount Dora Bible

Gulf at Fivay

Hudson at Land O’ Lakes

Lecanto at Mitchell

Pasco at Weeki Wachee

Ridgewood at Wiregrass Ranch

Wesley Chapel at Sunlake

Zephyrhills at Brooksville Nature Coast

Bishop McLaughlin at Shorecrest Prep, 7 p.m.,

Countryside at Tarpon Springs

Gibbs at Dixie Hollins

Northeast at Osceola

Palm Harbor at Dunedin

St. Petersburg at Seminole

Indian Rocks at Canterbury, 7 p.m.

Orlando Lake Highland Prep at Admiral Farragut

Bradenton Chr. at Northside Chr., 7:30 p.m.

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney at St. Pete Catholic, 7 p.m.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments