Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014
Preps

All-SAC Teams

@tampatrib.com
Published:   |   Updated: March 22, 2013 at 08:23 PM

SOFTBALL

FIRST TEAM

Michelle Bradley, Sr., Land O' Lakes, P

Sarah Simon, Sr., River Ridge, C

Lucy Schneider, Sr., Pasco, INF

Lacey Cook, Jr., Zephyrhills, INF

Samantha Dittman, Sr., Sunlake, INF

Colesa Lazar, Sr., Pasco, INF

Loren Smith, Sr., Land O' Lakes, OF

Madison Morris, Jr., River Ridge, OF

Brittney Mayhill, Sr., Gulf, OF

Cortney Radke, Jr., Mitchell, DP

SECOND TEAM

Olivia Kline, Sr., Mitchell, P

Cristina Rosario, Sr., Land O' Lakes, C

Samantha Adamo, Sr., LOL, INF

Jessica Tamburri, Jr., River Ridge, INF

Lauren Pasquale, So., Zephyrhills, INF

Jessica Santoli, Sr., Gulf, INF

Angel Bullock, Sr., Land O' Lakes, OF

Samantha Crews, Sr., Zephyrhills, OF

Courtney Durbin, Fr., Sunlake, OF

Megan Durbin, Fr., Sunlake, DP

THIRD TEAM

Colena Lazar, Sr., Pasco, P

Casey Raza, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch. C

Regan Knapik, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch, INF

Alex Rogers, Jr., Sunlake, INF

Kasey Murray, Jr., Land O' Lakes, INF

Jessica Austin, Sr., Land O' Lakes, INF

Julie Gould, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch, OF

Jamie McCullough, Sr., Gulf, OF

Sarah Jones, So., Sunlake, OF

Megan Sfraga, Fr., Land O' Lakes, DP

HONORABLE MENTION

Elizabeth Campbell, So., Hudson

Brittany Martin, Jr., Ridgewood

Gabrielle Brown, So., Wesley Chapel

COACH OF THE YEAR

Scott Bisbe, Mitchell

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Michelle Bradley, Land O' Lakes

BASEBALL

FIRST TEAM

Jorge Jaramillo, Sr., Pasco

Tyler Guy, Jr., Zephyrhills

Pablo Rivera, Sr., Sunlake

Matt Hart, Sr., Mitchell

Jacob Schrader, Sr., Pasco

Josh Johnson, Sr., Pasco

Kurt Hilgenbergh, Sr., Land O' Lakes

Kevin Gomes, So., Mitchell

Patrick Schuster, Sr., Mitchell

Mario Custodio, Sr., River Ridge

SECOND TEAM

Doug Burlett, Sr., Mitchell

Brennan Allen, Jr., Pasco

Austin Costa, Sr., Land O' Lakes

Austin Auburhon, Jr., Land O' Lakes

Jay Mattos, Sr., Ridgewood

J.J. Downum, Sr., Land O' Lakes

Abel Cubero, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

Eric Price, Sr., Sunlake

Matt Hewitt, Sr., Mitchell

Trey Dudley-Giles, Fr., Pasco

THIRD TEAM

Spencer Bowles, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

Nick Pardo, Jr., Land O' Lakes

C.J. Gennaro, Sr. Zephyrhills

Cole Stancil, So., Pasco

Conner Hale, So., Mitchell

Cole Miraglia, Jr., Zephyrhills

Joshua Johnson, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

Anthony Siciliano, Sr., Hudson

Jason Garcia, Jr., Land O' Lakes

Hunter Newton, Sr., Hudson

HONORABLE MENTION

Christian Illing, Sr., Wesley Chapel

Sam Kepner, So., Gulf

COACH OF THE YEAR

Scot Wilcox, Mitchell

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Patrick Schuster, Mitchell

GIRLS TENNIS

FIRST TEAM

Sydney Simpson, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

Hannah Still, So., Wiregrass Ranch

Nicola Wellman, So., River Ridge

Tijana Sabotic, So., River Ridge

Sarah Vandeburg, Fr., Zephyrhills

SECOND TEAM

Amber Fohrner, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

Tamara Bustard, Sr., Ridgewood

Jordyn Garcia, So., River Ridge

Alessa Williamson, Sr., Ridgewood

Miranda Giuespie, Jr., Gulf

THIRD TEAM

Allison Tiedale, Sr., Pasco

Stacey Trovillion, Sr., Zephyrhills

Stephanie Little, Sr., Gulf

Demi Dunkin, So., Gulf

Shelby Wright, Jr., Mitchell

HONORABLE MENTION

Daniella Galindo, Land O' Lakes

Kaylee Canalungo, Sunlake

Amanda Zimbarsa, Wesley Chapel

Hallie Bislick, Hudson

COACH OF THE YEAR

Doug Howery, River Ridge

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Nicola Wellmen, River Ridge

BOYS TENNIS

FIRST TEAM

Collin Roller, Fr., Land O' Lakes

James Mudge, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

Garren Dial, Sr., Sunlake

Brandon Vang, So., Land O' Lakes

Yuya Burkhart, Jr., Wesley Chapel

SECOND TEAM

James Reilly, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

J.R. Nicolas, Sr., Wesley Chapel

Shane Docter, Jr., Ridgewood

Nicoli Atkinson, So., Sunlake

Austin Hamann, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

THIRD TEAM

Brian Mills, Jr., River Ridge

Eli Escobar, Sr., Sunlake

Stephen Diamantas, Sr., Wesley Chapel

Chris Story, Jr., Land O' Lakes

Lang Pham, Fr., Sunlake

HONORABLE MENTION

Jordan Jones, Hudson

Justin Galicz, Mitchell

Will Edwards, Pasco

Garret Williams, Gulf

Jeff Laughlin, Zephyrhills

COACH OF THE YEAR

David Wilson, Wiregrass Ranch

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Colin Roller, Land O' Lakes

GIRLS TRACK

FIRST TEAM

High Jump: Caitlin Young, Sr., Mitchell

Long Jump: Jamieshia Parker, So., Zephyrhills

Triple Jump: Shantel Houston, Jr., Wesley Chapel

Discus: Reta Woodard, Sr., Land O' Lakes

Shot Put: Reta Woodard, Sr., Land O' Lakes

100 Hurdles: Lindsay Arnold, Sr., Zephyrhills

100m: Jamieshia Parker, So., Zephyrhills

1,600m: Ariel Grey, So., Wiregrass Ranch

400m: Karissa Bertling, So., Ridgewood

300m: Kira Forbes, Sr., River Ridge

800m: Jessica Furst, Jr., Wesley Chapel

200m: Jamieshia Parker, So., Zephyrhills

3,200m: Ariel Gray, So., Wiregrass Ranch

4x100: Zephyrhills (Lindsay Arnold, Brandi Mira, Alexandria Viera, Jamieshia Parker)

4x400: Wiregrass Ranch (Marissa Tomei, Melanie Dean, Shavon Walker, Kelsey Sturman)

4x800: Land O' Lakes (Alyssa Brandt, Teresa Della Pena, Renea Porsch, Nicolle Forcier)

SECOND TEAM

High Jump: Jessica Plummer, Jr., Zephyrhills

Long Jump: Elyse Houston, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

Triple Jump: Dana Cannon, Jr., Wesley Chapel

Discus: Julia Della Pena, So., Land O' Lakes

Shot Put: Lauren Vanker, Jr., Ridgewood

100 Hurdles: Shantel Houston, Jr., Wesley Chapel

100m: Karissa Bertling, So., Ridgewood

1,600m: Jessica Furst, Jr., Wesley Chapel

400m: Dana Cannon, Jr., Wesley Chapel

300m: Karissa Bertling, So., Ridgewood

800m: Jessica Furst, Jr., Wesley Chapel

200m: Brittaney Ramey, Sr., Ridgewood

3,200m: Morgan Rasmussen, Jr., Ridgewood

4x100: Wiregrass Ranch (Ellen Toneff, Melanie Dean, Toni Tomei, Elyse Houston)

4x400: Wesley Chapel (Rene Vaugns, Shaniqua Hill, Kandice Watson, Jasmine Boykin)

4x800: Wiregrass Ranch (Jasmine Boykin, Megan Ibison, Fern Powell, Ariel Grey)

THIRD TEAM

High Jump: Adele Lashley, Wesley Chapel; Kendra Sheets, Land O' Lakes; Leigha Crumbley, River Ridge

Long Jump: Ellen Toneff, So., Wiregrass Ranch

Triple Jump: Shantia Stewart, Fr., Pasco

Discus: Cheryl Edwards, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

Shot Put: Katherine Patton, Jr., Zephyrhills

100 Hurdles: Brittany Ramey, Sr., Ridgewood

100m: Elyse Houston, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

1,600m: Renea Porsch, Jr., Land O' Lakes

400m: Kelsey Sturman, So., Wiregrass Ranch

300 Hurdles: Shaniqua Hill, So., Wesley Chapel

800m: Megan Ibison, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

200m: Elyse Houston, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

3,200m: Leann Eble, Sr., Pasco

Pole Vault: Sarah Rhodes, Sr., Mitchell

4x100: Wesley Chapel (Ashley Hinds, Adele Lashley, Amber Ransom, Alisha Roberts)

4x400: Wesley Chapel (Kira Forbes, Genevieve Gozo, Jasmine Warren, Arielle O'Brien)

4x800: Gulf (Colleen McAuliffe, Natalie Smith, Kara Stousur, Rachael Patnode)

HONORABLE MENTION

Becky Reynolds, So., Sunlake

Kulah St. Pierre, Sr., Hudson

COACH OF THE YEAR

J.R. Haworth, Wiregrass Ranch

RUNNERS OF THE YEAR

Ariel Grey, Wiregrass Ranch

Jamieshia Parker, Zephyrhills

FIELD EVENT PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Reta Woodard, Land O' Lakes

BOYS TRACK

FIRST TEAM

High Jump: Earon Hicks, Sr., Wesley Chapel

Long Jump: Earon Hicks, Sr., Wesley Chapel

Triple Jump: Earon Hicks, Sr., Wesley Chapel

Discus: Tyler Hisamoto , Jr., Sunlake

Shot Put: Kamran Joyer, Sr., Wesley Chapel

110 Hurdles: Mitchell Wozniak, Jr., Wesley Chapel

100m: Marcus Hicks, Jr., Pasco

1,600m: Felix Soto, Jr., Land O' Lakes

400m: Justin Ellis, Sr., Sunlake

300 Hurdles: Mitchell Wozniak, Jr., Wesley Chapel

800m: Felix Soto, Sr., Land O' Lakes

200m: Ricky Trinidad, Sr., Mitchell

3,200m: Felix Soto, Sr., Land O' Lakes

4x100: Wesley Chapel (Earon Hicks, Mitchell Wozniak, Gio Exavier, Jamal Roberts)

4x400: Mitchell (Wes Dautzenberg, Tyler Ross, Ricky Trinidad, Sebastian Ruiz)

SECOND TEAM

High Jump: Matt Riker, Sr., Mitchell

Long Jump: Matt Riker, Sr., Mitchell

Triple Jump: Marco Custodio, Sr., River Ridge

Discus: Jeff Hunt, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

Shot Put: Hunter Joyer, So., Wesley Chapel

110 Hurdles: Justin Williams, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

110m: Ricky Trinidad, So., Mitchell

1,600m: Matt Schwartz, Jr., Land O' Lakes

400m: Sergio Sierra, Jr., River Ridge

300 Hurdles: Mike Graham, Sr., Ridgewood

800m: Sebastian Ruiz, Sr., Mitchell

200m: Marcus Hicks, Jr., Pasco

3,200m: Matt Schwartz, Jr., Land O' Lakes

4x100: Sunlake (Mike Shaver, Derren Kanhai, Devin Dorsey, Davion Samuels)

4x400: Zephyrhills (Kylend Poston, Mare Avadikian, Michael Proctor, Carrick Virtue)

THIRD TEAM

High Jump: Charles Dunn, Jr., Pasco

Long Jump: Marcus Hicks, Jr., Pasco

Triple Jump: Steven Romano, Sr., Ridgewood

Discus: Eric Smith, Sr., Land O' Lakes

Shot Put: Raymond Nixon, Jr., Wesley Chapel

110 Hurdles: Brian Adams, Sr., Sunlake

110m: Davion Samuels, Sr., Sunlake

1,600m: Mason Chilmonczyk, Jr., Ridgewood

400m: Steven Romano, Sr., Ridgewood

300m: Jonathan Mahan, So., Wesley Chapel

800m: Storme Quinn, Jr., Gulf

200m: Justin Ellis, Sr., Sunlake

3,200m: Ryan Pulsifer, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

4x100: Pasco (Clifford Phillip, Joshua Holste, Hakeema Ishmar, Marcus Hicks)

4x400: River Ridge (Brian Malvoisin, John Freda, Zach Ford, Sergio Sierra)

HONORABLE MENTION

Long Jump: Duante Collins, So., Hudson

COACH OF THE YEAR

Brian Colding, Wesley Chapel

RUNNER OF THE YEAR

Felix Soto, Sr., Land O' Lakes

FIELD EVENT PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Earon Hicks, Sr., Wesley Chapel

BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING

FIRST TEAM

Anthony Bishop, So., Hudson

Joseph Cimino, Sr., Hudson

Mario Stewart, Sr., River Ridge

John Robbins, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

Dontrell Parker, Sr., Zephyrhills

Justin Bussiere, Sr., Hudson

Devon Palonbo, Sr., Hudson

Yoel Lorenzo, Sr., Pasco

Dominick Booth, Sr., Mitchell

Kamran Joyer, Sr., Wesley Chapel

SECOND TEAM

Dean Bui, Fr., Sunlake

Johnny Eaton, Sr., Hudson

Chad Reubens, Sr., Zephyrhills

Jamal Haynes, Sr., Pasco

John Paone, Jr., Hudson

Taylor Foster, Jr., Hudson

Stavros Arianas, Jr., River Ridge

Leigh Andre, Jr., Mitchell

Trevor Lane, Sr., Pasco

Mylon Brown, Sr., Pasco

THIRD TEAM

Kurt Geddes, Sr., Zephyrhills

Ryan McMillan, Jr., Sunlake

Josh Fox, Sr., Hudson

J.D. Grilli, Sr., Hudson

Josh Rieser, Sr., River Ridge

Anthony McKinney, Jr., River Ridge

Ryan Gallager, Sr., Mitchell

Byron Turner, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

Patrick Pate, Sr., Wesley Chapel

Morgan Hendriy, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

HONORABLE MENTION

Daniel Northcut, Land O' Lakes

COACH OF THE YEAR

Tim White, Hudson

LIFTER OF THE YEAR

Joseph Cimino, Hudson

Comments