TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Monday, Dec 22, 2014
Preps

Region Swimming Meets

TBO.com Staff
Published:   |   Updated: July 11, 2013 at 11:25 PM

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Class 1A-Region 1

WHERE: Morcom Aquatics Center, Florida State University, TallahasseeWHEN: Thursday, swimming prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; diving 1 p.m.LOCAL QUALIFIERS (with seed place and time): Boys 200 medley relay - 15. Pasco 2:00.72; Girls 200 freestyle - 24. Sarah McConnell (Bishop McLaughlin) 2:35.35; Boys 200 individu9al medley - 20. Mason Cruz (Pasco) 2:40.34; 22. Daniel Burt (Pasco) 2:44.63; Girls 50 freestyle - 23. Camille Baumrucker (Bishop McLaughlin) 30.75; Boys 50 freestyle - 17. Peter Mercadante (Pasco) 24.74; Girls diving - 3. Maddie Siebold (Bishop McLaughlin) 380.50; Boys diving - 7. Trevor Gibson (Pasco) 285.35; Girls 100 butterfly - 9. Jemma Cropanese (Bishop McLaughlin) 1:05.16; 23. Shannon Christmas (Pasco) 1:28.20; Girls 100 freestyle - 13. Jemma Cropanese (Bishop McLaughlin) 1:01.49; Boys 100 freestyle - 14. Peter Mercadante (Pasco) 55.41; Girls 200 freestyle relay - 13. Pasco 2:04.16; Boys 200 freestyle relay - 11. Pasco 1:42.06; Girls 100 breaststroke - 23. Camille Baumrucker (Bishop McLaughlin) 1:29.99; Boys 100 breaststroke - 20. Tim Dombrowski (Pasco) 1:17.08; 21. Caleb Balogh (Pasco) 1:18.12; Boys 400 freestyle relay - 14. Pasco 4:14.60.

Class 2A-Region 2

WHERE: Central Orlando YMCA Aquatics Complex, 8422 International Drive, OrlandoWHEN: Friday, swimming prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; diving 9 a.m.LOCAL QUALIFIERS (with seed place and time): Girls 200 medley relay - 4. Sunlake 2:00.19; 13. Land O' Lakes 2:09.18; 16. Zephyrhills 2:11.28; Boys 200 medley relay - 1. Mitchell 1:46.13; 9. Wiregrass Ranch 1:56.03; 16. Sunlake 2:00.99; Girls 200 freestyle - 2. Nicholette Clark (Zephyrhills) 2:01.22; 3. Carigan Albert (Sunlake) 2:01.92; 6. Nicole Harder (Sunlake) 2:04.65; 21. Savannah Mattox (Sunlake) 2:19.64; 22. Kimberly Erickson (Mitchell) 2:20.08; 23. Kirstin Dawson (Land O' Lakes) 2:21.11; Boys 200 freestyle - 2. Joseph Geschke (Ridgewood) 1:48.02; 7. Austin Van Vliet (Sunlake) 1:53.28; 9. Matthew Menendez (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:53.54; 16. Robert Struble (Hudson) 2:02.41; 17. Cam Hilgenberg (Land O' Lakes) 2:03.60; 19. John Thompson (Wesley Chapel) 2:05.46; 20. Devin Anderson (Sunlake) 2:05.75; 24. Kyle VanBuren (Zephyrhills) 2:11.79; Girls 200 individual medley - 1. Mazie Siddens (Mitchell) 2:14.62; 4. Rebecca Pindral (Wiregrass Ranch) 2:15.94; 5. Jocelyn Williams (Land O' Lakes) 2:19.17; 19. Courtney Meyer (Sunlake) 2:36.52; 20. Kelsey Magolan (Gulf) 2:37.17; 22. Elaina Cancello (Mitchell) 2:40.55; 23. Dona McDonald (Land O' Lakes) 2:44.55; Boys 200 individual medley - 7. Kyle Shaffer (Sunlake) 2:11.15; 11. Patrick Gray (Land O' Lakes) 2:15.91; 12. Ian Ondrejka (Mitchell) 2:16.78; 14. Zachory Serota (Wiregrass Ranch) 2:17.40; 15. Austen Johannessen (Land O' Lakes) 2:17.65; 17. Brad Bachand (Gulf) 2:18.52; 23. Austin Wojkiewiez (River Ridge) 2:23.44.Girls 50 freestyle - 14. Megan Huynh (Sunlake) 27.44; 16. Kaylin Sylvester (Sunlake) 27.52; 21. Makayla Strickland (Wiregrass Ranch) 28.12; 22. Toni Tomei (Wiregrass Ranch) 28.63; 23. Alexandra Haqq (Land O' Lakes) 28.85; 24. Savannah Oliver (Land O' Lakes) 29.24; Boys 50 freestyle - 4.Hunter Swartsel (Gulf) 22.53; 6. Gavin Hunt (Mitchell) 22.89; 8. Dominick Grilli (Fivay) 23.32; 13. Shane Jones (Hudson) 23.86; 19. Grant Pawlak (Land O' Lakes) 24.52; 23. Wesley Novak (Zephyrhills) 24.91; 24. Cody Yingling (Zephyrhills) 26.12; Girls diving - 6. Amanda Maser (Mitchell) 353.10; 8. Meredith Diamond (Land O' Lakes) 344.25; 16. Courtney Smith (Zephyrhills) 288.00; Boys diving - 1. Alex Hill (Wesley Chapel) 421.50; 8. Austin Wachsman (Sunlake) 320.80; 11. Casey Yingling (Zephyrhills) 310.50; 14. Jesse Miller (Fivay) 290.80; Girls 100 butterfly - 2. Mazie Siddens (Mitchell) 1:00.65; 6. Carigan Albert (Sunlake) 1:04.48; 15. Fern Powell (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:10.56; 19. Andrea Mapugay (Land O' Lakes) 1:13.89; 23. Delaney Suarez (Sunlake) 1:19.39; 24. April Durrett (Zephyrhills) 1:20.20; Boys 100 butterfly - 3. Devin McCaffrey (Mitchell) 54.76; 8. Matthew Menendez (Wiregrass Ranch) 59.32; 12. AlexeyKovalenko (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:00.22; 17. James Adams (Land O' Lakes) 1:01.56; 18. Burton Spissak (River Ridge) 1:01.76; 19. Spencer Regalson (Gulf) 1:01.90; Girls 100 freestyle - 5. Lindsay Gorgen (Zephyrhills) 56.71; 7. Chelsea Hernandez (Wiregrass Ranch) 57.81; 10. Megan Huynh (Sunlake) 59.74; 17. Haley Long (Land O' Lakes) 1:03.08; 19. Paige Hammer (Mitchell) 1:04.62; 22. Sarah Bachand (Gulf) 1:05.07; 24. Savannah Oliver (Land O' Lakes) 1:06.63; Boys 100 freestyle - 1. Hunter Swartsel (Gulf) 49.31; 6. Gavin Hunt (Mitchell) 51.15; 10. Austin Van Vliet (Sunlake) 51.74; 14. Dominick Grilli (Fivay) 53.88; 19. Shane Jones (Hudson) 54.66; 23. Cam Hilgenberg (Land O' Lakes) 56.40; 24. Michael Hernandez (Wiregrass Ranch) 56.52; Girls 500 freestyle - 2. Nicole Harder (Sunlake) 5:24.50; 4. Nicholette Clark (Zephyrhills) 5:25.62; 20. Dana Lawson (Land O' Lakes) 6:13.24; 21. Elaina Cancello (Mitchell) 6:13.48; 22. Hilary Jones (Sunlake) 6:32.67; 23. Joanie Heise (Hudson) 6:32.75; 24. Audrey Kuhns (Gulf) 6:42.12.

Boys 500 freestyle - 7. Brad Bachand (Gulf) 5:26.47; 8. Charlie Hower (Wesley Chapel) 5:27.60; 12. Tyler Waide (Gulf) 5:33.27; 14. Zachary Serota (Wiregrass Ranch) 5:35.56; 18. Robert Struble (Hudson) 5:38.09; 21. Grant Pawlak (Land O' Lakes) 5:43.45; Girls 200 freestyle relay - 4. Wiregrass Ranch 1:49.37; 12. Zephyrhills 1:53.94; 15. Sunlake 1:55.98; Boys 200 freestyle relay - 2. Mitchell 1:33.56; 3. Sunlake 1:34.82; 12. Gulf 1:37.58; 16. Wiregrass Ranch 1:39.65; Girls 100 backstroke - 3. Kaylin Sylvester (Sunlake) 1:04.40; 6. Lindsay Gorgen (Zephyrhills) 1:06.52; 11. Makayla Strickland (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:08.71; 15. Courtney Meyer (Sunlake) 1:11.65; 18. Chelsea Hernandez (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:14.00; 19. Andrea Mapugay (Land O' Lakes) 1:14.89; 22. Julia Villicana (Sunlake) 1:15.49; Boys 100 backstroke - 3. Joseph Geschke (Ridgewood) 55.00; 5. Nick Keach (Sunlake) 57.79; 14. Patrick Gray (Land O' Lakes) 1:03.26; 15. Brandon Leroche (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:04.48; 17. David Smith (Mitchell) 1:06.01; 18. Austin Wojkiewiez (River Ridge) 1:06.04; 20. Andrew Morris (Land O' Lakes) 1:06.20; Girls 100 breaststroke - 2. Rebecca Pindral (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:08.32; 5. Jocelyn Williams (Land O' Lakes) 1:12.66; 12. Haley Long (Land O' Lakes) 1:18.40; 18. Audrey Kuhns (Gulf) 1:20.93; 19. Elise Herbert (Land O' Lakes) 1:21.02; Boys 100 breaststroke - 2. Devin McCaffrey (Mitchell) 1:02.69; 8. Ian Ondrejka (Mitchell) 1:06.91; 21. Kyle Shaffer (Sunlake) 1:12.09; 22. Jordan Moss (Zephyrhills) 1:13.39; 23. Connor Sequeira (Land O' Lakes) 1:13.71; Girls 400 freestyle relay - 5. Land O' Lakes 4:06.53; 8. Wiregrass Ranch 4:12.12; Boys 400 freestyle relay - 3. Sunlake 3:28.27; 10. Gulf 3:36.95; 11. Wiregrass Ranch 3:40.74; 15. Land O' Lakes 3:48.49.

Rick Harmon

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments