TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Monday, Sep 01, 2014
Preps

Tuesday's Prep Results

Staff
Published:   |   Updated: July 9, 2013 at 10:33 AM

BASEBALL
BRADENTON CHRISTIAN 12, SEFFNER CHRISTIAN 7
SC7000000-773
BC210513x-12101

W-Najjai. L-Brushwood. 2B-Crem 2, Eicles, Cole (SC). HR-Soidenderz. Records-SC 4-9
CITRUS PARK 10, OLDSMAR CHRISTIAN 8
CP2021104-10123
OC0000044-893

W-Robin (4-1). L-Henson. 2B-Diaz, Mariello, Rogers (CP). 3B-Diaz (CP). Records-CP 5-8, OC 4-9
JESUIT 10, ROBINSON 2
Robinson2000000-291
Jesuit110134x-10120

W-Martin (6-0). L-Smith. 2B-Cota, Konner (R); Lockwood, Hartzler, McCullers (J). 3B-Dupell (J). HR-Konner (R); Lockwood, Bacon, Dupell (J). Records-R 5-9, J 17-0
GAITHER 6, PLANT 5
Plant2210000-572
Gaither3000012-6102

W-Hathcock (3-1). L-Givens. 2B-Givens (P); Brunet (G). HR-Mitchell, Hudek (P); Wan (G). Records-G 10-4, P 12-3
WIREGRASS RANCH 13, GULF 0
Gulf00000-034
Wiregrass Ranch(10)120x-13121

W-Gant (4-2). L-Goodrich. 2B-Cubero (WR). HR-Cubero (WR). Records-G 1-16, WR 10-7
BLOOMINGDALE 7, KING 3
King0000030-360
B'dale102400x-7102

W-Ambrosino (3-0). L-Reynolds (1-2). Sv-Kalaf (1). 2B-Veras, Knapp (K); Morgan, Sugar (B). HR-Sugar (B). Records-K 4-10, B 10-5
SPRINGSTEAD 10, ZEPHYRHILLS 0
Springstead20008-10121
Zephyrhills00000-043

W - Dwyer (2-2). L - Miragula (4-1). 2B - Speakman (S); Mitchell (Z). Records - S 11-7, Z 11-6.
WESLEY CHAPEL 15, BROOKS-DEBARTOLO 3
Brooks-DeBartolo00300-322
Wesley Chapel3624x-15152

W - Mumaw (2-1). L - Kennon. 2B - Frost, Ganci 2 (W). 3B - Fludd (B). Records - W 4-10.
HILLSBOROUGH 11, BLAKE 1
Hillsborough0000119-11122
Blake0100000-153

W - Dupre (2-0). L - Purtell (0-2). 2B - Laurienzo, Maltezos, Figueredo (H). 3B - Hill (B). HR - Esche, Luper, Laurienzo (H); Hill (B). Records - H 8-5, B 2-10.
ARMWOOD 4, WHARTON 2
Armwood1003000-450
Wharton1010000-241

W - Powers (2-1). L - Bates (0-1). Sv - Cramer (2). 2B - Z. Gawrych (W). HR - Powers (A). Records - A 12-3, W 7-7.

SOFTBALL
ST. PETE CATHOLIC 3, BERKELEY PREP 0
St. Pete0000111-351
Berkeley Prep0000000-021

W-C. Saganowich (12-2). L-Weissman (3-7). 2B-C. Saganowich 2 (SPC). HR-C. Saganowich, M. Saganowich (SPC). Records-SPC 16-3, BP 3-7
PLANT 5, GAITHER 3
Plant3000020-561
Gaither0300000-374

W-Suskauer (9-3). L-McGrath (8-6). 2B-Kraemer (P); Bueno (G). 3B-Bueno (G) .HR-Bowling (P). Records-P 16-3, G 10-7
TAMPA CATHOLIC 14, LENNARD 0
Tampa Catholic63311-14132
Lennard00000-023

W - Bohannon (8-1). L - Demalignon. 2B - Johnson, Sepulveda (T). 3B - Revels (T). HR - Spack (T). Records - T 13-2.
SICKLES 11, ROBINSON 0
Robinson00000-031
Sickles0641x-1190

W - Oglevie. L - Riendeau. 2B - Cox (R). HR - Garris (S).
BLOOMINGDALE 15, KING 5
King22010-591
Bloomingdale6342x-15174

W - Braddy (3-0). L - Tarte (4-11). 2B - Washington (K); Castellanos, Carter, Hensley, Lopez (B). 3B - Austin (K);Castellanos, Carter, Hensley (B). Records - K 4-11, B 17-5.
EAST BAY 3, PLANT CITY 0
Plant City0000000-043
East Bay000030x-340

W - Cox (9-6). L - Still (9-3). 2B - Lock (E). Records - P 17-4, E 12-8.
WHARTON 15, ARMWOOD 9
Armwood3300030-9102
Wharton462120x-1573

W - Cochran (7-6). L - Walker (0-1). 2B - A. Duncan (A). 3B - C. Duncan (A). Records - W 10-6.
ZEPHYRHILLS 6, SPRINGSTEAD 4
Zephyrhills10110012-6--
Springstead00000400-4--

W - Pasquale (5-1). L - Flannery. 2B - Pasquale (Z). HR - Arnold (Z); Mackipis (S). Records - Z 11-6.
CHAMBERLAIN 10, JEFFERSON 0
Jefferson000000-032
Chamberlain320311-10130

W - Moreda (2-0). L - Anderson (0-2). 2B - K. Diaz (C). 3B - Menendez (C). HR - Holly (C). Records - J 6-10, C 16-0.

BOYS TENNIS
BERKELEY PREP 7, CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN 0
Singles-Shim d. Bertoch 8-0; Kennedy d. Stemm 8-1; Campbell d. McDermott 8-1; Peters d. Caplinger 8-2; Marchi d. Smith 8-0. Doubles-Shim-Campbell-Bertoch-Caplinger 8-1; Marchi-Peters d. Stemm-McDermott 8-2. Records-BP 8-4
TAMPA PREP 4, JESUIT 3
Singles - Merlin (J) d. Heidenberg 6-2, 6-3, Grauer (T) d. Lefleche 6-3, 6-3, Davies (T) d. Rodriguez 6-0, 6-1, Valdes (T) d. Salup 7-5, 6-2, Drucker (T) d. Snyder 6-3, 6-7, 10-6. Doubles - Snyder-Merlin (J) d. Grauer-Palombo 8-6, Lefleche-Fahkre (J) d. Davies-Thompson 8-1. Records - T 7-4, J 2-8.
GIRLS TENNIS
FREEDOM 6, GAITHER 1
Singles-Russo (F) d. Kamm 8-4, Karanxha (F) d. Schwartz 8-1, Bradley (F) d. Taylor 9-8, Anderson (F) d. Joshi 8-1, Wiseman (F) d. Tucker 8-1. Doubles-Kamm-Schwartz (G) d. Wiseman-Winkler 8-1, Berglund-Michael (F) d. Joshi-Tucker 8-5. Records-F 9-3.
BERKELEY PREP 6, CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN 1
Singles-Morejon (BP) d. Henry 6-5, forfeit; Kim (BP) d. Keen 8-1; Barkley (BP) d. Stevens 8-6; Humphries (BP) d. Dreier 8-1; Rowe (CC) d. Emery 8-1. Doubles-Morejon-Kim (BP) d. Keen-Stevens 8-2; Barkley-Emery (BP) d. Kafuver-Scheimann 8-6. Records-BP 10-4.
HILLSBOROUGH 7, JEFFERSON 0
Singles - Kleiner (H) d. Bernal 8-0, Chheda(H) d. Laemmerhirt 8-1, Le (H) d. Duncan 8-2, Pila (H) d. Nowicke 8-3, Turchany (H) d. Lay 8-6. Doubles - Kleiner-Chheda (H) d. Bernal-Laemmerhirt 8-0, Le-Pila (H) d. Duncan-Nowicke 8-1. Records - H 6-4, J 3-9.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments